Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-16-2007, 03:09 PM   #1
PeterS
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default ADVC110 Switching modes (analog to digital)

I have recently purchased the ADVC110 product and am using it to digitize a number of old Hi8 tapes from a Sony (analog) Camcorder. I am feeding the digital output from the ADVC110 through Firewire 6 pin into my Apple mac mini (and iMovie). I have also set the DIP switch to power-on input mode as analog.

The problem I am encountering is after 19 minutes and 54 seconds of transfer from the camcorder to the Mac/iMovie, the ADVC110 switches modes from analog in to digital in (as indicated by the status light on the unit plus of course no signal appearing at the Mac). This has now happened multiple times with the same lapse time of 19:54 (I can almost set my watch by it ...). As I am going to be bulk transferring a lot of old tapes over to my Mac Mini (I have a 500 Gb drive to accomodate) it gets a bit inconvenienet to have to rectify this evey 20 minutes (I stop the camcorder, back up a bit, toggel the ADVC110 switch to analog and continue the import ..)

Any thoughts, help, guidance to figure this out would be greatly appreciated

Peter

PS. One other thing. The ADVC110 is sharing the firwire port of the Mac Mini through a Belkin hub which also connects the firwire external drive. I understand there potentially can be issues with this bit hard to see how it could cause the above.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2007, 07:35 AM   #2
kbosward
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 318
Default

Can your external drive connect to a PC as well as the Mac? If so, it is probably formatted in FAT32 format which has a 4GB limit on file size. This corresponds to roughly 20 minutes of DV capture.

Ken.

Last edited by kbosward; 09-17-2007 at 07:45 AM.
kbosward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2007, 09:25 PM   #3
PeterS
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Ken

Thanks for the message. I did check and you are right -- drive is formatted FAT32 and now I check clip sizes they are 4 GB !. Now I need to figure out my plan of action (maybe re-partitiion the drive into FAT32 and OSX native ..)

Peter
  Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simultaneous digital and analog output on ADVC 300? Ram das ADVC 3 09-08-2009 06:41 PM
ADVC110 Analog Capture - Colors Washed Out convergent ADVC 2 01-07-2009 10:14 PM
ADVC110 Digital In to Computer ScotManG ADVC 2 02-23-2008 10:15 PM
ADVC110 keeps switching jriker1 ADVC 4 01-28-2008 08:59 PM
Does setup 0 IRE or 7.5 IRE matter for digital to analog output to NTSC Monitor? tim bickford ADVC 3 11-29-2007 09:57 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:09 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.