Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-26-2012, 09:59 AM   #1
zvit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,158
Default Change db range on Audio meter?

Is there a way to change the numbers on the master track of the audio meter? Now the sequence is -36, -18, -12...

If I need the master volume to be exactly -22, it is impossible to guess where that is between the -36 and -18.

p.s. I'm pretty sure that television has very precised volume levels they have to stick to according to law, so how do they do it in Edius?
Thanks!
__________________
Gigabyte Z77X-UP4 TH, Intel Core i7 3770k 3.5GHz, 4 Core, 8 Threads, 32GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2GB, 500GB SSD HDD for OS, 40TB Usable Hard Drive Capacity, Window 10 PRO 64-bit Edius 9.5 WORKSTATION...
zvit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 10:08 AM   #2
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,866
Default

Set range and change the read out color for the db. Colors will reflect in the mixer.
See attachment.
Attached Images
File Type: png A lev.png (51.2 KB, 61 views)
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 10:15 AM   #3
zvit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,158
Default

This doesn't spread out the db numbers, it just changes the colors at certain peaks. I want to be able to see more numbers on the 'Y' axis like -35, -30, -25, -20, -15 etc...

The way it's set up now, it's very hard to see if the master volume is playing at say between -19 and -21.
__________________
Gigabyte Z77X-UP4 TH, Intel Core i7 3770k 3.5GHz, 4 Core, 8 Threads, 32GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2GB, 500GB SSD HDD for OS, 40TB Usable Hard Drive Capacity, Window 10 PRO 64-bit Edius 9.5 WORKSTATION...
zvit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 10:19 AM   #4
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,866
Default

If you put a color over -22db (as you want) you mix so that the color does not appear. This way you don't have to watch the numbers.

You cannot change the scale IIRC. But you can input exact numbers for the colors to reflect what your target settings are.

You asked about Television. They don't change scales.........
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support

Last edited by GrassValley_SL; 01-26-2012 at 10:27 AM.
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 10:23 AM   #5
zvit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,158
Default

Thanks. I guess the coloring is the only way.

It doesn't help for me as I need different ranges for different work, many times even in the same project so I can't keep going into the settings and changing the colors because these settings would change the range globally in every timeline. Oh well.
__________________
Gigabyte Z77X-UP4 TH, Intel Core i7 3770k 3.5GHz, 4 Core, 8 Threads, 32GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2GB, 500GB SSD HDD for OS, 40TB Usable Hard Drive Capacity, Window 10 PRO 64-bit Edius 9.5 WORKSTATION...
zvit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 10:35 AM   #6
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,866
Default

At least you can hit specific ranges.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 11:53 AM   #7
John Hooper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 2,152
Default

In Avid Liquid, which I used to use, I am sure you could magnify the scale, so that instead of -30 to 0 you could read -15 to 0.

I use Sony Sound Forge where you can set the dB range.

Perhaps a PM feature request is the route to take?
__________________
Edius 8.53WG, Vistitle 2.8, Windows 10 x64 Pro Fall Update, Asus Z87 Pro, Intel i7-4770K, 16 GB 1600 Corsair Vengence LP RAM, Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB, WD Black 2TB media drive, Intel HD 4600 GPU, MSI GTX660 2GB VGA, Coolermaster Silencio 652 case, Noctua NH-U12S CPU cooler, Cakewalk UA-25EX USB audio interface, Cakewalk MA-15D monitor speakers, BM Intensity Pro 4K, PlextorPX-LB950SA BD writer, Dell U2410 Monitor
John Hooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 11:59 AM   #8
zvit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,158
Default

If a moderator wrote that the color is ok, it won't get passed on. That's my thought.
__________________
Gigabyte Z77X-UP4 TH, Intel Core i7 3770k 3.5GHz, 4 Core, 8 Threads, 32GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2GB, 500GB SSD HDD for OS, 40TB Usable Hard Drive Capacity, Window 10 PRO 64-bit Edius 9.5 WORKSTATION...
zvit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 12:13 PM   #9
dpalomaki
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 1,892
Default

Master volume at -22, are you talking average levels, peak levels, or some form of weighted average level?

The was a thread on meeting the new EBU R128 requirements for program loudness meter a while ago.
http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/s...light=loudness
dpalomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 12:18 PM   #10
zvit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,158
Default

It's simple. When I edit weddings, I have two seperate channels that I use. One is from the built-in mic on the cam (the crowd) and one is connected wireless to the D.J. Each channel has it's own volume (The cam mic is obviously lower) and I need to be able to precisely see the volume that each one is playing. It doesn't have to do with distortions so I don't need to change the peek level color. Because of the way the db numbers are set up now, I just work by ear and by guesses.
__________________
Gigabyte Z77X-UP4 TH, Intel Core i7 3770k 3.5GHz, 4 Core, 8 Threads, 32GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2GB, 500GB SSD HDD for OS, 40TB Usable Hard Drive Capacity, Window 10 PRO 64-bit Edius 9.5 WORKSTATION...
zvit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Rubber Band db Missing JimG Editing with EDIUS 6 03-30-2010 10:12 AM
Audio level Meter Alade Editing with EDIUS 8 05-01-2008 06:57 PM
How to Delete a Range of Video or Audio Effects bhmm9999 Editing with EDIUS 4 05-15-2007 12:43 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:46 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.