Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-22-2007, 07:20 PM   #1
Mike Truly
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Crested Butte, CO USA
Posts: 619
Default Making HQ from After Effects?

Somewhat OT: Move if Necessary

I have setup an After Effects comp that is 1280x720 and I want to make an HQ file to bring into Edius. I have setup the parameters in AE to make the HQ file (and as far as I know, they are all correct).

When I go to render in AE, I get an error that says:

"image size or format not supported by compressor, or there may be a hardware or memory problem"

Is it possible to render HQs from AE?

Is there a setting in AE I'm missing to sucessfully do it?

Thanks!
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
----------------------------------------------------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com

System1: Edius 7.41|Storm Mobile|Dual Xeon 3.1 (20 cores w HT OFF)|128GB RAM|Dual 512 SSDs|7TB RAID5|Dual Quadro5000s|Win7_64

System2: EdiusNX+Exp|Edius 6.03|Procoder3|XP32|Dual Xeon 3.6|4GB RAM|U320 RAID0 15K
Mike Truly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 07:21 PM   #2
Mike Truly
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Crested Butte, CO USA
Posts: 619
Default

I should also note that I can create HQs from Combustion on the same system and it creates them just fine... even across the network.

Thanks!
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
----------------------------------------------------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com

System1: Edius 7.41|Storm Mobile|Dual Xeon 3.1 (20 cores w HT OFF)|128GB RAM|Dual 512 SSDs|7TB RAID5|Dual Quadro5000s|Win7_64

System2: EdiusNX+Exp|Edius 6.03|Procoder3|XP32|Dual Xeon 3.6|4GB RAM|U320 RAID0 15K
Mike Truly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 07:48 PM   #3
Mike Truly
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Crested Butte, CO USA
Posts: 619
Default

And I get the same error when trying to use Canopus Lossless codec in AE.

Thanks!
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
----------------------------------------------------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com

System1: Edius 7.41|Storm Mobile|Dual Xeon 3.1 (20 cores w HT OFF)|128GB RAM|Dual 512 SSDs|7TB RAID5|Dual Quadro5000s|Win7_64

System2: EdiusNX+Exp|Edius 6.03|Procoder3|XP32|Dual Xeon 3.6|4GB RAM|U320 RAID0 15K
Mike Truly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 09:01 PM   #4
Julian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 26
Default

I also have a question regarding AE and HQ something that I was not able to do, is there a way to encode and embed the alpha channel in the AVI using HQ? That would be great to have it doing 4:2:2:4!
Julian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 09:08 PM   #5
Mike Truly
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Crested Butte, CO USA
Posts: 619
Default

Julian,

Are you able to sucessfully create a Canopus HQ or Canopus Lossless file from AE?

It is not working for me. If you can do it, maybe it means it doesn't like the size comp I am using (1280x720).

Thanks!
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
----------------------------------------------------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com

System1: Edius 7.41|Storm Mobile|Dual Xeon 3.1 (20 cores w HT OFF)|128GB RAM|Dual 512 SSDs|7TB RAID5|Dual Quadro5000s|Win7_64

System2: EdiusNX+Exp|Edius 6.03|Procoder3|XP32|Dual Xeon 3.6|4GB RAM|U320 RAID0 15K
Mike Truly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 09:29 PM   #6
Julian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 26
Default

Mike,

No, using AE6.5 Pro I can't output HQ in either 720 or 1080. same error here.
Julian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 09:49 PM   #7
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

I export Canopus Lossless and HQ files in DV frame sizes all the time (720x480) works perfectly. I use AE7 (CS3 coming soon). If you guys do interlaced video, make sure you choose the "DV Settings" for "Render Settings". It makes your exported file have 2 fields (Lower Fields First).

For 720p footage, set your COMP settings to match this screenshot:



Set your "Render Settings" to "Best Settings" since you are going to put these files in a progressive project in Edius.

You can also do the above by selecting a DVCPROHD 720p project, and then unchecking "Lock Aspect Ratio" and entering "1280" in the Width box, and rechecking the "Lock Aspect Ratio".

You're good to go after you use this comp setting for all 720p projects. I believe that CS3 has newer presets that make the above simpler to use.

Now you can just render out using the CHQ codec or the Lossless codec through the "Output Module" in the Render Queue without any errors. For 1080i, there are already made presets for you...Use the "HDV 1800/29,97" preset in AE7 and you're good to go for this.
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 10:43 PM   #8
Mike Truly
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Crested Butte, CO USA
Posts: 619
Default

Julian,

Thanks for this info. I hope it's possible to make this work.

Thanks again.
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
----------------------------------------------------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com

System1: Edius 7.41|Storm Mobile|Dual Xeon 3.1 (20 cores w HT OFF)|128GB RAM|Dual 512 SSDs|7TB RAID5|Dual Quadro5000s|Win7_64

System2: EdiusNX+Exp|Edius 6.03|Procoder3|XP32|Dual Xeon 3.6|4GB RAM|U320 RAID0 15K
Mike Truly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 10:45 PM   #9
Mike Truly
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Crested Butte, CO USA
Posts: 619
Default

Stormdave,

Thanks for these settings... I will give them a try.

One question I have is, my productions/animations are basically rendered at 30fps. I will try your settings but I'm wondering how your 24fps settings relate to the errors I was getting with 30fps or 29.97fps settings I was using. I'll do some tests.

Thanks again!
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
----------------------------------------------------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com

System1: Edius 7.41|Storm Mobile|Dual Xeon 3.1 (20 cores w HT OFF)|128GB RAM|Dual 512 SSDs|7TB RAID5|Dual Quadro5000s|Win7_64

System2: EdiusNX+Exp|Edius 6.03|Procoder3|XP32|Dual Xeon 3.6|4GB RAM|U320 RAID0 15K
Mike Truly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 10:47 PM   #10
Mike Truly
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Crested Butte, CO USA
Posts: 619
Default

Also I should mention I use AE7 pro currently as part of the Production Suite (CS3 will be coming later).

Thanks!
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
----------------------------------------------------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com

System1: Edius 7.41|Storm Mobile|Dual Xeon 3.1 (20 cores w HT OFF)|128GB RAM|Dual 512 SSDs|7TB RAID5|Dual Quadro5000s|Win7_64

System2: EdiusNX+Exp|Edius 6.03|Procoder3|XP32|Dual Xeon 3.6|4GB RAM|U320 RAID0 15K
Mike Truly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius Effects editpoint2003 EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 1 02-13-2009 09:21 PM
Collected information on plug-ins EDIUS 4.xx caminostereo EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 3 08-25-2008 01:28 AM
edius 4.54 to after effects deebee69 Editing with EDIUS 3 12-13-2007 12:22 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:32 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.