Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-27-2009, 11:44 AM   #1
Scott Chapin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Powder Springs, GA, USA
Posts: 119
Default DISCcapture Fails? DRM?

I tried to capture a clients DVD yesterday and it stopped early on with a disc read error. I had happened to move my laptop right when it happened, so I successfully tried again.

The problem is that it plays to where the original error was (or very close) and locks the computer up. When I scrub the file, it is blank after the point of freezing. When I launch the DVD the menu is basically blank, with an empty yellow selection box which can be moved around.

Edius only sees one file on the disk. Am I doing something wrong? Is it simply a bad disc? Could it be DRM, as I don't know the source of the DVD?

Thanks,
__________________
Scott Chapin

Intel® Core™ 2 Quad Processor Q6700 at 2.66Ghz, Intel® Desktop Board DP35DP,
6GB DDR2/800 DIMMS, 1TB RAID-0 7,200 RPM,
GeForce 9600GT PCIe 1024MB
Scott Chapin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2009, 12:04 PM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,435
Default

does the DVD play in a standalone DVD player to the end? If so, analogue capture "will make your day"

Dirty Anton
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2009, 12:41 PM   #3
Scott Chapin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Powder Springs, GA, USA
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
does the DVD play in a standalone DVD player to the end? If so, analogue capture "will make your day"

Dirty Anton
I was afraid you might say that. I guess I might have to try that and dig the dust off the VCR setup and DV Storm and patch a DVD player in. Yuck!
__________________
Scott Chapin

Intel® Core™ 2 Quad Processor Q6700 at 2.66Ghz, Intel® Desktop Board DP35DP,
6GB DDR2/800 DIMMS, 1TB RAID-0 7,200 RPM,
GeForce 9600GT PCIe 1024MB
Scott Chapin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2009, 01:13 PM   #4
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

You might want to try demuxing the vob's. I always do that since EDIUS doesn't seem to like all VOBs.

Use TMPG Encoder (Even the trial). The tools allow you to demux vobs.

Also DVD's use CSS, which is a pretty simple copy protection scheme. I really doubt your DVD has CSS since Disccapture ripped the disk. I'm pretty sure Disccapture cannot bypass CSS.
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2009, 01:24 PM   #5
Ludde
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sweden, Helsingborg
Posts: 311
Default

I always mostly use smart ripper ( legally ) for this task, give it a try
Ludde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2009, 02:53 PM   #6
Scott Chapin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Powder Springs, GA, USA
Posts: 119
Default

Does PCE demux? If not, I probably need to get TMPG. That sounds more fun than an analog capture.
__________________
Scott Chapin

Intel® Core™ 2 Quad Processor Q6700 at 2.66Ghz, Intel® Desktop Board DP35DP,
6GB DDR2/800 DIMMS, 1TB RAID-0 7,200 RPM,
GeForce 9600GT PCIe 1024MB
Scott Chapin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2009, 09:39 PM   #7
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

Just use TMPG...the trial version allows you to go into File >> Tools and pick the demux option
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 03:47 PM   #8
Scott Chapin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Powder Springs, GA, USA
Posts: 119
Default

How do you get TMPG to see a VOB. It seems to want an MPEG
__________________
Scott Chapin

Intel® Core™ 2 Quad Processor Q6700 at 2.66Ghz, Intel® Desktop Board DP35DP,
6GB DDR2/800 DIMMS, 1TB RAID-0 7,200 RPM,
GeForce 9600GT PCIe 1024MB
Scott Chapin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 08:33 PM   #9
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,581
Default

For non-encrypted, non-multiangle disks, you can rename the VOB to MPG.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 09:51 PM   #10
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,090
Default

I find it easier to copy the files from the DVD to a directory, open DVDlab, select the first VOB for asset import and DVDLab asks if one wishes to demux and join VOB's, I say yes and end up with the files I need. Usually one mpg file and an ac3 files.
Ron Evans
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disccapture unable to import output to edius Maarten Editing with EDIUS 5 03-28-2009 02:00 PM
Green screen when using DISCcapture MT02MHT Editing with EDIUS 5 06-25-2008 10:01 AM
DISCcapture PLANET TV Editing with EDIUS 3 07-06-2007 11:52 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:29 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.