Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-10-2007, 11:57 PM   #1
Videopro123
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 6
Default Upper field first the only option in Procoder3

I was rendering footage from my ADVC300 from premiere 2 timeline into procoder 3 with DVD MPEG2 as the target. I noticed for interlacing that the only option is now Upper field first. I was told in the past it should be lower field first if coming from the ADVC300. What is the correct answer?
Videopro123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2007, 12:17 AM   #2
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

The source is lower first but the target can be upper first. As long as the source is recognized correctly it wont matter.
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2007, 08:19 AM   #3
Timo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Western Forest
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
What is the correct answer?
it depends....

If you need to encode bff, use the generic ISO MPEG Stream-target.
__________________
Canopus-stuff: EZDV,Raptor,Storm,NX,all EDIUS-versions, all Procoder versions, ADVC-series, Imaginate 1+2, and so on...... ;-)
Timo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2007, 10:28 AM   #4
mark_m
Member
 
mark_m's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 55
Default

But why isn't there a choice to output UFF or LFF (or BFF and TFF if you prefer!)?
mark_m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2007, 11:07 AM   #5
Timo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Western Forest
Posts: 28
Default

i do not know and i do not have any idea why not.
There is the possibility via ISO-stream, so i´m happy with PC3.
There´s no compatibility-issue or whatever that makes sense for me to restrict the bff-setting - but maybe a GV-member can explain this.
__________________
Canopus-stuff: EZDV,Raptor,Storm,NX,all EDIUS-versions, all Procoder versions, ADVC-series, Imaginate 1+2, and so on...... ;-)
Timo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2007, 02:26 PM   #6
WTS1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 51
Default

mark_m/timo,

Mark's original reply is correct, your source field order (input) doesn't need to match the ultimate output (target). With the case of mpeg2 output for dvd creation, you actually do want it to be UFF(I'll get to that later).

The confusion comes from the fact that Procoder actually allows you to tweak a lot of settings--including setting the input field order and output field order. Many encoders don't allow you to do either, and some allow you access to the input field order, with even fewer giving you the ability to tweak output settings. The critical issue here is the INPUT setting--it must match the source material, or you will have poor results. Procoder generally does a good job of selecting the proper input field order for you (and in the case of DV material, it should be LFF). If for some reason Procoder doesn't do that for you (with whatever source type you are using), you can override it with your own setting. For the most part, this is something you shouldn't touch.

Output field order is completely separate from the above. Procoder will make the necessary changes for you with the encode. With mpeg2 for dvd output (standard definition dvd), you do want UFF, and that's why it's the default setting. There are still set top players that will only accept UFF mpeg 2 files for playback (although with time that number is shrinking). LFF encoded mpeg2 files run the risk of not playing properly, or not at all. Again, the number of set top players that can't handle LFF is probably pretty small; but never the less, UFF is more broadly accepted.

Can you override PC 3's choice of UFF? Sure, through the generic mpeg setting. Would I recommend doing that--no.

Jim

PS I'm not a part of the GV team, but I did stay at a Holiday Inn. :o)
WTS1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"lower field order" option not available Joseph Kenwood ProCoder 1 02-09-2009 08:15 PM
Upper Field Project Setting nmccarthy6 Editing with EDIUS 14 07-01-2008 07:11 PM
Where is the Lower/Bottom Field First option? alTommy ProCoder 2 11-29-2007 07:15 PM
How can I change Lower field to Upper field? Sean Editing with EDIUS 11 10-03-2007 03:56 AM
Where is the lower field option Brookes Editing with EDIUS 3 06-22-2007 08:52 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:38 PM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.