Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-16-2008, 10:47 PM   #41
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

That's great Joe. But this does show the need for dual processors. 30 mins for me would be 4.5 hrs.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 09:19 AM   #42
Crespel
Senior Member
 
Crespel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
Default

Mark, that's rigth - but the power supplys of my dual quad core - has gone with the wind - that's why I use an old system.
I had changes for my BD project I reported yesterday- so I changed some video streams and some Menue artwork and bad news had the Blue ray Error Code 6 back in Encore.
After starting from scratch with the new files in Encore it worked again.
Crespel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 09:33 AM   #43
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

I have also made another little change that may have something to do with it.
When importing assets I now import as a timeline and not as an asset. This shouldn't make any difference but it does seem to bring them in faster. You just never know if things like this help.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2008, 11:15 PM   #44
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Errors are back. I throw my hands up in the air. :(
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2008, 05:12 PM   #45
storyp24
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: nashville, tennessee
Posts: 169
Default

I am having trouble opening the Compressed .zip files. They appear as a .cpf file. My computer does not know that file type.

Last edited by storyp24; 01-28-2008 at 05:17 PM.
storyp24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2008, 01:29 AM   #46
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

.cpf is the right extention. You wont need to open this file type, it is just a preset plugin, make sure it goes in the right folder and it is installed.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2008, 02:16 AM   #47
storyp24
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: nashville, tennessee
Posts: 169
Default

OK I have downloaded the presets into the correct folder after going into Folder Options. View. Show Hidden Files. I see the files in the folder. And alas the BluRay presets. Thanks
storyp24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2008, 02:18 AM   #48
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Oh sorry, bad wording. Let us know if it works for you.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2008, 02:42 AM   #49
storyp24
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: nashville, tennessee
Posts: 169
Default

OK I see the presets. Here is the process once in PC3.
ADD. BluRay Disc. Mpeg 2HD. 1280x720p 59.94 ( I am shooting 720p, 24p from a Panasonic HVX200...does this appear to be the right setting).
Base Name (name of file)
Path (folder where I keep converted files)
Start.
At first nothing happened. Then I realized that you have to name the MPEG and audio separately and place both in correct folders.

Voila. It is now processing.

How does in sane person figure this out.

Thanks a million.
storyp24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2008, 02:56 AM   #50
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

I think you will get the hang of it and you are on the right track.
Only thing is, you could use the inverse telecine filter if you captured with pulldown, to get back to 24p. I'm not experienced with this though, I did hear of one person who said the filter produced a few green frames or something wrong.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unofficial Sony PSP presets for ProCoder 3 Mr Bill ProCoder 27 01-08-2011 03:01 PM
Best presets for Blu ray rando ProCoder 4 10-11-2009 04:31 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:52 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.