Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-29-2008, 01:10 PM   #1
MT02MHT
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Boldon Colliery, NE UK
Posts: 298
Default No GPU Transitions installed

I have just installed E5 (from dvd) and it went smoothly.....until on starting the program I see there are no GPU transitions installed. I know they should appear in the Transitions folder under GPU. I have been through all the folders - definitely no GPU.
My graphics card is NVidia 8600GT.
Please help me
Mike T
MT02MHT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2008, 01:22 PM   #2
wags
Senior Member
 
wags's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 385
Default

Hello
I have that graphics card as well and the GPU transitions work fine here.
1 .What driver version is your card usings? I'm on 175.16
2. Is it the only graphics card in your computer.
__________________
Win 10 pro, Intel Core i7 8700K, ASRock Z370 Extreme 4, 16 GIGs Corsair Vengeance 3000 Ram, Single SATA drives, Nvidia GTX 560.
www.flykam.com.au www.wagscapes.com.au
wags is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2008, 01:29 PM   #3
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,551
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MT02MHT View Post
I have just installed E5 (from dvd) and it went smoothly.....until on starting the program I see there are no GPU transitions installed. I know they should appear in the Transitions folder under GPU. I have been through all the folders - definitely no GPU.
My graphics card is NVidia 8600GT.
Please help me
Mike T
I would do a driver update on the card.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2008, 02:14 PM   #4
swsw1550
Senior Member
 
swsw1550's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunshine Coast,Queensland
Posts: 1,910
Default

Driver update for sure.
swsw1550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2008, 03:02 PM   #5
MT02MHT
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Boldon Colliery, NE UK
Posts: 298
Default

I have installed driver 6.14.11.7516, uninstalled E5 then re-installed it, and still no GPU is shown. Any ideas?
MT02MHT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2008, 03:15 PM   #6
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,551
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MT02MHT View Post
I have installed driver 6.14.11.7516, uninstalled E5 then re-installed it, and still no GPU is shown. Any ideas?
Have you had any other issues with the card interacting with other software or hardware in the system?

Here is a long shot. Uninstall E5 and then Go to the device manager and pick your display adapter.
Right click and uninstall the card. Reboot the system. It should reboot as straight VGA. Load your driver and reboot.
Now reinstall E5. Hopefully, you should have GPUFX installed.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2008, 03:20 PM   #7
MT02MHT
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Boldon Colliery, NE UK
Posts: 298
Default

Jerry, whilst waiting for a reply I noticed I had service pack 3 waiting to be installed. I did that and guess what.........I now have GPUFX.
Thanks to all who contributed. I hope my solution helps others.
Mike T
MT02MHT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2008, 06:56 PM   #8
AJL14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,230
Default Whoa there....

Hey Jerry - does that last post mean that Service Pack 3 HAS to be installed for the GPU transitions to be available? Most of us have been holding off with SP3 since SP2 is working so perfectly with E4.x and we don't want to upset the nicely riding applecart. What say you to this with everyone's input?
Cheers,
Alan
__________________
Alan J. Levi
Director

SYSTEM: ASUS P8Z77-VPro mobo, Intel 3770K CPU, 16 Gig Crucial 1866 RAM, Antec 1000W PS, EVGA nVidia 560Ti 1Gig Video, CoolerMaster CPU cooler, LG GGW-H20L BluRay DVD, SPARK card w/23" Samsung 1920x1080 Monitor, OCZ 240GB SSD boot in Swapable Tray & 3 WD Enterprise 1TB video RAID 5 HDD's. 4.5TB RAID 1 Outboard backups, Behringer2000 Audio Fader/Controller
AJL14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2008, 07:17 PM   #9
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Definitely SP3 is not a requirement, as I have GPUfx with SP2. However, SP3 probably installed an update that helped in Jerry's case.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2008, 09:38 PM   #10
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,551
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_BH View Post
Definitely SP3 is not a requirement, as I have GPUfx with SP2. However, SP3 probably installed an update that helped in Jerry's case.
I do have SP3 installed, however it was the original poster who added it to make things work. I have yet to purchase the update.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GPU Transitions VideoOpp Editing with EDIUS 4 01-19-2009 08:40 AM
Replaced video card- all GPU transitions gone... mike0130 Editing with EDIUS 5 09-18-2008 02:00 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:51 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.