Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-18-2017, 04:32 PM   #11
dell
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
make sure the firewire driver is set to legacy
https://www.videoproductions.com.au/...re-driver.html
tried that still no luck
box comes up that says "The device AVC DV tape recorder could not be opened please make sure it is not being used by another application or user.
dell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2017, 02:54 AM   #12
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 20,983
Default

maybe you can describe what playback device is connected? and is the tap inside and is it in playback/pause mode?

also, is the firewire part of the mobo or do you have an after market firewire card?

for video capture, firewire device must have VIA or Texas Instruments chip, any other chip will 99% fail
https://www.videoproductions.com.au/...0/VIA-chip.png
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 850 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, Adaptec Raid Controller, 4 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro

Last edited by antonsvideo; 08-20-2017 at 03:02 AM.
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2017, 09:12 PM   #13
dell
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
maybe you can describe what playback device is connected? and is the tap inside and is it in playback/pause mode?

also, is the firewire part of the mobo or do you have an after market firewire card?

for video capture, firewire device must have VIA or Texas Instruments chip, any other chip will 99% fail
https://www.videoproductions.com.au/...0/VIA-chip.png
Playback device VCR Model PV204
It shows up when I go to capture / record mode
Firewire card was bought separately as my dell pc did not have 1
dell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2017, 03:30 AM   #14
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 20,983
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dell View Post
It shows up when I go to capture / record mode
so, is it all working now?
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 850 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, Adaptec Raid Controller, 4 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2017, 07:55 PM   #15
dell
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 18
Default ADVC 55

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
so, is it all working now?
No, error code 10 driver issue :(
dell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2017, 04:34 AM   #16
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 20,983
Default

has the card you bought a VIA or Texas Instrument chip

it will not work with a card that has LSI/Agere chip

this card has VIA chip and will work
https://www.mwave.com.au/product/sta...e-card-ab64903
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 850 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, Adaptec Raid Controller, 4 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2017, 07:01 PM   #17
dell
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 18
Default ADVC 55

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
has the card you bought a VIA or Texas Instrument chip

it will not work with a card that has LSI/Agere chip

this card has VIA chip and will work
https://www.mwave.com.au/product/sta...e-card-ab64903
Not sure to be honest.
How do I find out?
dell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2017, 06:53 AM   #18
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 20,983
Default

check the properties in device manager, it should tell you

example of a VIA chip
https://www.videoproductions.com.au/...0/VIA-chip.png
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 850 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, Adaptec Raid Controller, 4 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2017, 08:35 PM   #19
dell
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
check the properties in device manager, it should tell you

example of a VIA chip
https://www.videoproductions.com.au/...0/VIA-chip.png
Just shows IEEE 1394 bus host controller.

What firewire card should I get now so that the advc 55 works?
dell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2017, 02:56 AM   #20
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 20,983
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dell View Post
Just shows IEEE 1394 bus host controller.

What firewire card should I get now so that the advc 55 works?
can you double click and check the manufacturer
https://www.videoproductions.com.au/edius70/VIA.png
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 850 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, Adaptec Raid Controller, 4 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADVC 55+TBC or ADVC 300? cmt100 ADVC 5 02-05-2009 03:34 PM
ADVC-55 or ADVC-110? erandre ADVC 1 01-28-2009 10:59 PM
ADVC: A Mac OS X app to monitor in full screen the output of an ADVC-55? mbray ADVC 3 11-21-2008 05:32 AM
ADVC-55 vs. ADVC-110 bcags7 ADVC 2 11-03-2008 02:41 PM
Quality: ADVC-55 vs ADVC-110 ViMan ADVC 1 02-19-2008 08:31 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:29 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.