Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-14-2008, 06:27 PM   #1
sherri@tidychaos.c
Senior Member
 
sherri@tidychaos.c's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: roebing nj
Posts: 251
Default importing audio issue...

Edius 4.5 - using Sonic Pro 4.0, making WAV music file, importing it and putting it on timeline. I have been doing this for months with this project and now all of a sudden it won't let me put the music file on the timeline. I have a tiny X on the cursor. I tried another music file made exactly the same way and used perfectly within another similar edit, and I have the same problem.

Im sure it's a stupid setting that one of my kids hit on my keyboard!
HELP!!!!!!!!

Thanks!
S.
sherri@tidychaos.c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2008, 06:30 PM   #2
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,399
Default

Sounds like kids have hit the audio map button above the timeline.
Quite pesky... my button is removed.
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>TYAN S7025 - 32GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5690's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win10 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>RAZER BLADE - QHD+ - 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ Quad, 512GB SSD, Win10 x64, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2008, 06:41 PM   #3
sherri@tidychaos.c
Senior Member
 
sherri@tidychaos.c's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: roebing nj
Posts: 251
Default

is that the "set add audio" button? I don't have it on my display. I got rid of it long ago. Just for kicks and giggles, I put it back, toggled it and no go.
What else am I missing?
S
sherri@tidychaos.c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2008, 07:12 PM   #4
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

Hit "9" to clear all track or click on the little a in the audio track and choose clear all track
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2008, 07:22 PM   #5
sherri@tidychaos.c
Senior Member
 
sherri@tidychaos.c's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: roebing nj
Posts: 251
Default

THANK YOU KHOI!!!
It worked :)
sherri@tidychaos.c is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multicam issue: one of the two clips is playing the audio track at a slower speed Matt Editing with EDIUS 5 12-15-2007 07:03 PM
No Audio showing on timeline skier-hughes Editing with EDIUS 18 06-08-2007 10:23 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.