Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-09-2019, 03:45 PM   #11
Seemedia
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 719
Default

I have v5 and I love it. Denoising has never been easier.
__________________
Pawel Chyrowski

Edius 9 Workgroup

Writer/Director. Director of Photography. Motion Picture and Sound Editor. Colorist.

https://facebook.com/chyrowski
https://www.youtube.com/c/PawelChyrowski
https://vimeo.com/pawelchyrowski
Seemedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 08:01 PM   #12
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,442
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seemedia View Post
I have v5 and I love it. Denoising has never been easier.
I upgraded to v5. De-noising is indeed a lot easier.

Renders are a lot faster, still not quick, but I would estimate almost twice as fast on my system, using my 4790k and GTX680 in tandem.

I haven't had to try the de-flicker functions yet, but the demo's look impressive.
__________________
Edius WG 9.50.5351, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 06:44 AM   #13
ulyssesvideo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: sydney
Posts: 324
Default

will neat video V5 work in edius 7.54?
ulyssesvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 07:32 AM   #14
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,822
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ulyssesvideo View Post
will neat video V5 work in edius 7.54?
yes, however there is no EDIUS 7.54
as far as I know, 7.53 was the latest
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 08:36 AM   #15
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,229
Default

DING DONG- I dont want to denoise I MAY want to remove a strobe from a large screen in a Theatre.
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 04:55 PM   #16
dpalomaki
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 1,874
Default

Don't some camcorders have an adjustable shutter that can be used to beter sync to computer displays? May not apply to you case though.
dpalomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 06:53 PM   #17
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,229
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dpalomaki View Post
Don't some camcorders have an adjustable shutter that can be used to beter sync to computer displays? May not apply to you case though.
Yes our cameras have both shutter and ECS (clearscan) but the problem I foresee is described in #1, namely TWO independent display on the stage.

I didn't mean to be dismissive of Neat 5 but I wasn't convinced by what I first read but having watched a different tutorial it may well work. I assume I can use the plugin within a Combine filter with Transform to constrain the area

Until the tech check on the shoot day, I wont know what we can sort on the day and what we cant. Also until I have the footage I cant try any demos.
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 06:58 PM   #18
Seemedia
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 719
Default

Dave, you can use Neat in Chrominance. Just make a key on area that you want repair.
__________________
Pawel Chyrowski

Edius 9 Workgroup

Writer/Director. Director of Photography. Motion Picture and Sound Editor. Colorist.

https://facebook.com/chyrowski
https://www.youtube.com/c/PawelChyrowski
https://vimeo.com/pawelchyrowski
Seemedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 07:07 PM   #19
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,229
Default

Thanks for the tip.
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 07:07 PM   #20
Seemedia
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 719
Default

Good luck with it :)
__________________
Pawel Chyrowski

Edius 9 Workgroup

Writer/Director. Director of Photography. Motion Picture and Sound Editor. Colorist.

https://facebook.com/chyrowski
https://www.youtube.com/c/PawelChyrowski
https://vimeo.com/pawelchyrowski
Seemedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strobe Light Effect DIGITALPOST Editing with EDIUS 2 10-04-2018 10:54 PM
remove 60hz strobe? alanlacey Editing with EDIUS 1 05-17-2013 11:45 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.