Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-08-2014, 05:05 AM   #1
dougcollins
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Surrey, BC, Canada
Posts: 115
Default Timeline Looping

How do you stop the timeline from looping?

Thanks,

Doug Collins
__________________
Asus P8Z77-V LE, Intel i7-3770 processor, 16GB ram, GTX 650 Ti PCIe graphics card, Storm 3G, Windows 7 Pro, Boris Red 2.1, Edius 6.08
dougcollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2014, 05:27 AM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,822
Default

you can't unless you place a dummy clip way down the end of your edit
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2014, 06:56 AM   #3
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,698
Default

Don't push the Spacebar or hit play when he cursor get to he end. I always think this is a strange question, because it takes a proactive movement to make it loop. It does not loop by itself.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2014, 01:16 PM   #4
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,659
Default

So true. :)

But if you can't resist pushing a button use the L key it stays right at the end when there is nothing after the "last" clip on the timeline.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2014, 09:50 PM   #5
RonnieMartin
Senior Member
 
RonnieMartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Brandon, Mississippi
Posts: 709
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
you can't unless you place a dummy clip way down the end of your edit
Like Anton I have been doing this for years to keep it from starting over if I accidently press the space bar. I just estimate the length of the project and place a color bar clip at the end. If I can see it when I am editing I just move it down further.

Works for me..

Take care

Ronnie
__________________
Ronnie Martin
Kato Video Productions
main system: custom built by Edit HD Ultma 277,Intel (R) core (TM) i7 2600K cpu 3.40 GHz 3.40Ghz, 16GB ram, Windows 7, Intel HD (R) graphics 3000, NVIDA Gforce GT 440, C drive Samsung SSD 850 pro, video drive WD 3TB SATA, 2 LG Bluray drives, External WD SATA 2TB storage/backup drives in thermaltake Black device. edius 8.3 WG
RonnieMartin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 10:14 PM   #6
dougcollins
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Surrey, BC, Canada
Posts: 115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_PS View Post
Don't push the Spacebar or hit play when he cursor get to he end. I always think this is a strange question, because it takes a proactive movement to make it loop. It does not loop by itself.
Now that you point this out, it's kind of amusing. I didn't even realize I was causing it to start over.

It's still annoying though. I'd rather it just stayed at the end of the timeline.

Thanks for the help,

Doug
__________________
Asus P8Z77-V LE, Intel i7-3770 processor, 16GB ram, GTX 650 Ti PCIe graphics card, Storm 3G, Windows 7 Pro, Boris Red 2.1, Edius 6.08
dougcollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2014, 11:30 AM   #7
Andy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 309
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_PS View Post
Don't push the Spacebar or hit play when he cursor get to he end. I always think this is a strange question, because it takes a proactive movement to make it loop. It does not loop by itself.
Place a series of clips on your timeline. Cue your playhead to the last clip and press play. Now start trimming that last clip... and watch as your playhead jumps back to the start of the timeline when it hits the end of the last frame (instead of just stopping playback).

Or at least thats what happens on my system. (And I'd have to agree with Doug in that its super annoying).
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2014, 11:46 AM   #8
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,659
Default

You can Use the L key.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2014, 12:11 PM   #9
Andy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 309
Default

Thanks Steve, whilst I can certainly do that, can I ask under what circumstances the loop to timeline start (at timeline end) if actively trimming a clip might be considered a "feature"? :P
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2014, 01:49 PM   #10
tony
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: N.Ireland
Posts: 1,560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_PS View Post
Don't push the Spacebar or hit play when he cursor get to he end. I always think this is a strange question, because it takes a proactive movement to make it loop. It does not loop by itself.


Timeline looping never was a problem for me either.
__________________
Tony


Asrock Z68 Extreme7 --i7-2700K --EDIUS 8.5WG--HDStorm+ --16GB Kingston HyperX--GTX 560Ti--AX850 PSU--MxM PCI-e Reader--Win 10 Pro 64bit
tony is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VisTitle looping question alanlacey EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 21 05-10-2013 02:56 PM
Looping back to start of project barry@bwvideofilms Editing with EDIUS 10 06-24-2008 10:37 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.