Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-02-2011, 02:17 AM   #1
Philip
Senior Member
 
Philip's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 690
Default A V6 question I don't recall being asked

I have noticed something different in E6 that I don't think anyone has mentioned before. If I double-click on a bin clip and open it in the preview window, then set an in/out point before putting it on the timeline then the clip in the bin window now has the in/out set based on the preview edit I just did. I don't recall this happening before E6.

I can understand how this will be helpful and a great enhancement for almost all workflows so I am not complaining that it is a bug or a change that is counter-productive. For the most part I like it.

However, at the end of my wedding edits I like to create an outtakes section. To do so I take each folder in my bin ( I sort my clips in folders) and will drop all the clips on the timeline and scrub through them on the timeline to remove stuff that doesn't need to be in the outtakes. Problem is many of these clips that had in/out markers set only move that selected portion to the timeline. Often the parts I cut out may be funny but not fit the main edit but be great outtakes so I like it all to be there. This means I have to find each clip that is "edited" and expand it back out on the timeline.

Is there a way to highlight all the clips in a bin and remove all the previously set in/out points. Have I missed a setting somewhere?
__________________
Main System. MSI G33m Motherboard, Intel Q6600 CPU, 2GB Ram, GeForce 9500GT, 7200rpm System drive. WinXP. Lots of external eSATA drives.

Laptop. Sony Vaio. CPU- i7-Gen 3, 8gb RAM, 1tbb 5400rpm hard drive, AMD GPU
Philip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 03:03 AM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,793
Default

I think that is a new specification
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 03:15 AM   #3
Philip
Senior Member
 
Philip's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 690
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
I think that is a new specification
That was my thinking. I see a big benefit to it working the way it does now but occasionally it would be nice to reset all the in/out points.
__________________
Main System. MSI G33m Motherboard, Intel Q6600 CPU, 2GB Ram, GeForce 9500GT, 7200rpm System drive. WinXP. Lots of external eSATA drives.

Laptop. Sony Vaio. CPU- i7-Gen 3, 8gb RAM, 1tbb 5400rpm hard drive, AMD GPU
Philip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 03:19 AM   #4
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,793
Default

you could double click the bin and reload the clips?
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 03:31 AM   #5
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,646
Default

Philip,


If you always edit like that you can do the following which is inline with the expanded features.

you have a master clip.
You bring it to the player window.
put you in and put and do the following:

use add subclip to bin (new feature ...there is a button for the player)

after you have done that press x.
This will clear your master but your sub will retain the in and out points.

The sub will have is own count and is "tracked separate".

This will make what you want to do easier because you always have the whole master clip without any in out reference but you will have a nice folder with all your "trimmed clips" without any duplication on disk.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 03:53 AM   #6
Philip
Senior Member
 
Philip's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 690
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_SL View Post
Philip,


If you always edit like that you can do the following which is inline with the expanded features.

you have a master clip.
You bring it to the player window.
put you in and put and do the following:

use add subclip to bin (new feature ...there is a button for the player)

after you have done that press x.
This will clear your master but your sub will retain the in and out points.

The sub will have is own count and is "tracked separate".

This will make what you want to do easier because you always have the whole master clip without any in out reference but you will have a nice folder with all your "trimmed clips" without any duplication on disk.
I will have to play with that a little. Problem is I don't edit all my footage this way. Some is done in the preview window and some is done directly on the timeline. That could make for a big mess if I don't do all the trimming and move to a new folder. I will check that out as an alternative.
__________________
Main System. MSI G33m Motherboard, Intel Q6600 CPU, 2GB Ram, GeForce 9500GT, 7200rpm System drive. WinXP. Lots of external eSATA drives.

Laptop. Sony Vaio. CPU- i7-Gen 3, 8gb RAM, 1tbb 5400rpm hard drive, AMD GPU
Philip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 04:05 AM   #7
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,646
Default

Those edited on the timeline don't update the master clip. You would only have to sub those coming form the player window.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 04:14 AM   #8
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,446
Default

I prefer to work with one big clip. I then cut it up into sections with the preview player window in and out points. The sub clip feature is a very easy way to accomplish this. Before, you would update over a previously marked clip. Now you won't.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 04:16 AM   #9
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,646
Default

Precisely. It makes it easier in most workflows.

I like this feature very much.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 05:35 AM   #10
NakedEye
Senior Member
 
NakedEye's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,569
Default

I have to agree.... this was a much needed enhancement to our workflows. It especially makes sense when for example when I have shot an event such as a wedding and my partner will be doing the edit, because I know the footage and the shots I want him to use I can quickly sort and organize/trim/rename the media into relevent subclips/bins. He is then able to quickly pick up the flow and get down to the edit without having to trudge through the rubbish... not that I shoot any that is :-P.

Also very usefull for long form projects with truck loads of material that might take up to a couple of years to complete.

I like it.. Best
Dave.
__________________
Main Editor - Edius 8.53 AdobeCC Mini Monitor 4K Intel X99P SLI Intel Core i7 6800K CPU Gigabyte GTX980 SanDisk Ultra Video SSD 1XINTEL System SSD 16GB Kingston DDR4 2400 RAM VisTitle 2.8 Onboard Sound 10GBE LAN WIN10Pro 64bit

Encoding - Gigabyte Z97X Gaming GT Intel 4790K CPU Gigabyte GTX550Ti Gigabyte GTX980 Western Digital HDD's LG Blu-ray drive, 16GB Kingston DDR3 1600 RAM BMD Mini Monitor 4K Edius 8.53 Creative Cloud Win 10 64bit Pro
www.nakedeyedv.com
NakedEye is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Capturing HDV v6.0 & Title Motion Failure to load in v6.0 Bobinator Editing with EDIUS 10 02-10-2011 06:49 AM
Sandybridge flaw, recall? iibw EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 8 02-01-2011 11:41 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:46 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.