Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-27-2009, 02:38 PM   #1
rflush
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: California
Posts: 42
Default Cannot get 1 min on time line exactly

We are getting ready to make a 1 minute commercial video and it has to exactly 1 min. But the timeline always goes to 1 min 2 frames. Is their a way to make 1 min. When I try to adjust the duration it is either 2 frames over or under 1 min.
I am using version 5.11.

Thanks kent
rflush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 02:42 PM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,797
Default

did you mark in and out points on timeline ruler?

then the export duration will be confirmed as 1:00:00 in rec preview window
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 04:48 PM   #3
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,399
Default

That's the problem with Drop-frame timecode

Try this...
In the Bin or on a Timeline Tab, Right-Click and pick "Sequence Settings"
In the Total Length box pick the Seconds digits and mousewheel until you hit 59;00 pick the frames digits and mousewheel until you hit 59;29
Pick OK.
Now your target length is unavoidable.
Use Anton's method to export, and you're done.
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>TYAN S7025 - 32GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5690's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win10 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>RAZER BLADE - QHD+ - 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ Quad, 512GB SSD, Win10 x64, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906

Last edited by Rusty; 05-27-2009 at 04:54 PM.
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 05:43 AM   #4
rflush
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: California
Posts: 42
Default Cannot get 1 min on time line exactly

Thank you guys for your help. I unchecked the drop frames in the sequence setting and that seemed to work. Once again I appreciate this forum for all the help that I have found.

Kent
rflush is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2D PIP is keyframeable - here's how GrassValley_BH Editing with EDIUS 11 06-24-2011 09:15 PM
Time line & output screen sudden became Mosaic hungvideo Editing with EDIUS 15 05-14-2009 11:51 PM
freeze first frame as a still picture? Alter Ego Editing with EDIUS 13 07-17-2008 06:59 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:10 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.