Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Integrated Production & Playout > GV Director

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-09-2014, 11:20 PM   #1
rjordanglad
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Right behind you
Posts: 4
Default Logos not displaying

Hello everyone,

I'd like to ask if anyone else has had a problem with certain graphics not displaying, if in a similar situation as I am in, and what success they've had. We have also spoken with GV tech support, who have requested the files we've been using and are looking into it, but we wanted to check with anyone who's had a similar experience.

What we did was take the composer files for the sports pack that we got when a GV trainer came to train us on GV Director and composer. We can get other logos to work, but not the one in the top left hand corner, and the only one to originate with the files.

To show you what what I mean I'm attaching 2 photos, one from the composer project (what it should look like) and one I took on my phone from the Director program.

To clearify, we can get other stills to work, as shown in the photo, but not that one in the corner that originated with the files we got from GV.

All stills are targa files. The 'Y' logo in the corner replaced a GV logo, and we had the same problems with the GV logo. We haven't changed any other settings except removing the link to a parameter (no change).

Thank you in advance for taking the time to reply.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg photo.JPG (220.8 KB, 29 views)
File Type: jpg composer screenie.jpg (22.1 KB, 31 views)
rjordanglad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 01:01 PM   #2
GrassValley_RV
Grass Valley
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Apeldoorn, Netherlands
Posts: 41
Default

Hello,

Thanks for pointing this out.

We're investigating this issue and will most probably come with a solution in the next release of GVD.

Best regards,
Roy
GrassValley_RV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2016, 07:06 PM   #3
Micahgf
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 4
Default

I'm having a similar issue, but I have created an .ppk and uploaded it to the server several times successfully with changed graphics. The last time I did this, one or two graphics showed up and the rest were blacked out when I pressed the button I assigned it to.
Micahgf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Integrated Production & Playout > GV Director
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pixel shift with logos in TMP gapmedia Editing with EDIUS 4 01-30-2008 06:13 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.