Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-09-2014, 10:58 PM   #1
brucedempsey
Member
 
brucedempsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Cameraman East Coast Canada
Posts: 88
Default 6.5 and 7 on the same machine

Hello
I bought a license for 6.5 at a time which permitted a free upgrade to 7
Can both be installed on the same machine?
thanks
Bruce
__________________
Bolex, Beaulieu, ArriBL, Marconi Mark IV, GE pe 250, Polaroid Land Camera, Pentax M, Nikonos, Sony AVC-3400, Sony DVR460 Fuji 7000, Fugi s602, HDR-HC1, HDR-FX7, HDR CX550v, Cx 130, GoPro, Contour, Kodak PlaySport, Sony RX100, Sony HX300, DJI Phantom, HDR-MV1, FDR-AX100, A5100, Livewedge Vision Mixer, X9 hdmi in H.265 recorder
brucedempsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 11:09 PM   #2
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,503
Default

No they can not but you will need to have 6.5 activated on the machine in order to run version 7.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 11:39 PM   #3
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,569
Default

Are you sure about that?

I believe if you are installing an upgrade and have the old version still installed, it will pick up the serial number. If it isn't installed, it will prompt.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 11:51 PM   #4
brucedempsey
Member
 
brucedempsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Cameraman East Coast Canada
Posts: 88
Default

Picks up the serial or whatever from 6.5 when upgrading to 7 but deletes the old
a plugin I use occasionally is not supported in 7 so if I need pluraleyes I have to uninstall 7 and reinstall 6.5 but now with a FDR-AX100 coming I'm going to need both versions
What about installing the two different versions on different drives? Or is C: necessary?
__________________
Bolex, Beaulieu, ArriBL, Marconi Mark IV, GE pe 250, Polaroid Land Camera, Pentax M, Nikonos, Sony AVC-3400, Sony DVR460 Fuji 7000, Fugi s602, HDR-HC1, HDR-FX7, HDR CX550v, Cx 130, GoPro, Contour, Kodak PlaySport, Sony RX100, Sony HX300, DJI Phantom, HDR-MV1, FDR-AX100, A5100, Livewedge Vision Mixer, X9 hdmi in H.265 recorder
brucedempsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2014, 12:12 AM   #5
CentralEurope
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Austria / Center from €urope
Posts: 1,688
Default

6.5 + 7.0 ...on the same PC ..Yes ...but not on the same OS

on different OS ..... like dualboot on the same disk ... will work
or on different OS disk in a "caddy" is the best way (especially in cause to "OS Image with MBR ")
__________________
CentralEurope aka Hans
voluntary / unpaid moderator from the german GV-forum ... Edius 4.61 up to Edius 9.xx
i9-7980XE 18cores/36threads - M.2 960PRO 512GB - M.2 970PRO 1TB - div. 2 or4TB disks - 32GB DDR4-3600 - GTX 1080 8GB - Win_10prof
[the AMD 1950X 16cores / 32 threads = go return because of massive problems, Not only I had these problems]
CentralEurope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2014, 01:19 AM   #6
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,569
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brucedempsey View Post
What about installing the two different versions on different drives? Or is C: necessary?
Even if you tried to install the two Edius versions on different drives, they would still share registry keys. The bottom line is you can't have both versions installed at the same time.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2014, 01:27 AM   #7
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,503
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THoff View Post
Are you sure about that?

I believe if you are installing an upgrade and have the old version still installed, it will pick up the serial number. If it isn't installed, it will prompt.
Yes, I mean you still have to be activated on 6.5 one way or the other
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2014, 01:32 AM   #8
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

When I upgraded I deactivated 6.5 and uninstalled
I asked me for the 6.5 serial number and I checked and had 2 activations still on 6.5 and placed it on my laptop for field work now only 1 as for 7
Just use it in the field for cuts and checks of quality. laptop only has W7 32 bit

Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2014, 03:48 AM   #9
3dguy
Senior Member
 
3dguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 144
Default

Sorry, but out of curiosity, why would you want both?
__________________
Al Caudullo
3DGuy & Digital Samurai
Explore TV Productions
Edius 3D Grass Cutters Training
3DGuy Consulting & Training
www.3dguy.tv
Las Vegas, USA & Bangkok, Thailand

Grass Valley Edius Computer Spec
Motherboard - Asus Sabertooth X79
Chip - Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3930 CPU
Windows 7 Professional
64-bit Operating System
Ram - 64 GB DDR3
Main Drive - OCZ-AGILITY3 SSD HD
Graphic Cards - NVIDIA Geforce GTX770 4GB DDR5 RAM
3dguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2014, 08:34 AM   #10
CentralEurope
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Austria / Center from €urope
Posts: 1,688
Default

Quote:
but out of curiosity, why would you want both?
a lot of Plug-Ins
  1. at this current time NOT available for Edius 7 (64 bit)
  2. or runs not so stable as in (old) 6.5 (32 bit)

and if you have some 6.5 project, who you need some things to change, in the near future,
it is time saved to have a 6.5 on a "caddy-disk" for this jobs...
__________________
CentralEurope aka Hans
voluntary / unpaid moderator from the german GV-forum ... Edius 4.61 up to Edius 9.xx
i9-7980XE 18cores/36threads - M.2 960PRO 512GB - M.2 970PRO 1TB - div. 2 or4TB disks - 32GB DDR4-3600 - GTX 1080 8GB - Win_10prof
[the AMD 1950X 16cores / 32 threads = go return because of massive problems, Not only I had these problems]
CentralEurope is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing 6.5 on New Machine VideoOpp Editing with EDIUS 4 08-11-2013 03:55 PM
New Machine skraja EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 4 01-29-2011 03:36 PM
Problems with new machine swsw1550 Editing with EDIUS 42 11-27-2009 03:28 AM
HELP! How to Install on a new machine zipcom Editing with EDIUS 15 11-06-2009 12:05 AM
V3.5 and 4.5 on the same machine Kurt Editing with EDIUS 4 11-15-2007 12:22 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:22 PM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.