Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-25-2014, 12:41 AM   #11
jwolfley
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: las vegas
Posts: 5
Default

i am experiencing a similiar issue with a caveat:

1. when the camera/advc110 is plugged into vista os pc using windvd creator v1.1, works fine
2. however trying to migrate to win7/64, with windvd creator installed doesnt work. no video
3. changed ieee 1394 driver to legacy in win7 with no effect
4. i do see the digit/analog blue lite switch to analog when i like run in windvd creator, so there is communication, but no video
5. and clicking record pauses but returns with no action.
6. movie maker is the same, works on vista pc, but on win7 reports device is currently in use.
7. i almost no this is something simple, that i may have fixed on vista years ago when i got this working then (and have forgot wat it was).
jwolfley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2014, 04:51 PM   #12
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

What does WinDV do?

Also make sure your capture application sends a DV Play command to engage analog->DV mode and free-run timecode. Some capture apps don't recognize an input if there isn't running timecode.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2014, 02:57 AM   #13
jwolfley
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: las vegas
Posts: 5
Default

i am thown by your ?s. windvd is about as simple as it gets.
1. you run it click on the device and it shows playback screen.
2. click record. (this is on vista) and it works. to my knowledge i make no peculiar configs.
3. in win7 it doesnt show playback and record doesnt do anything.
4. i am willing to try any software that will allow me to use advc110 in win7, that works.
5. can u make a suggestion, preferably free/cheap

ty, for you assistance.
jwolfley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2014, 07:39 AM   #14
Adbear
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 2,002
Default

If you click on the word 'WinDV' in GrassValley_BH's post it will take you to a page that will allow you to download WinDV, try getting that and seeing what it does.
Also do you have access to a DV deck or camera? If so try unplugging the ADVC and plugging in the camera and see if that works
__________________
DVC Built Clevo P775DM3-G Laptop with UHD screen, 7700K CPU@4.9Ghz, Geforce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, 500GB M.2 Primary, 1x 480GB SSD, 1x1TB M.2, 1x 2TB 5400RPM Video drives, external Blu-ray Optical
Adbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2014, 12:26 PM   #15
dpalomaki
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 1,874
Default

WinDV vs. WinDVD Creator - different software.

WinDV is a relatively bullet proof product known to work widely.

Which release/version of WinDVD Creator are you using?
Some releases were only listed as supported though Win 2000 and Win XP?

Interesting comments:
http://video-editing-software-review...or-review.html
dpalomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2014, 09:20 AM   #16
jwolfley
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: las vegas
Posts: 5
Default

1. i emphasize: i have 2 PCs. one runs vista, the other win7/64. on vista every program works: windv, windvd creator (ver1.1), movie maker and others. on win7/64 nothing works. (i have configed the legacy ieee 1394 legacy driver)

2. on win7, for windv after i select the device it displays 'initializing' briefly and then 'error: error' and nothing displays, captures.

3. because i am not getting a 'doh' fix. its possible i have something screwy with the installed win7. its not clean. so maybe thats the next step.

4. what would be helpful is if i could run a capture program that provide more detail than error: error
jwolfley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2014, 02:07 PM   #17
pegase64
Member
 
pegase64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 66
Default

@ jwolfley

You can try Scenalyzer 4.0 which is free (it's a discontinued payware product but available as SD version)
www.scenalyzer.com

Very efficient, I use it for 7 years now, and it runs without problem on W7 64 bits. FYI I was using it with ADVC 300 to duplicate S-VHS analog output (S-Video) to AVI - DV format.

Hope this helps

Pierre
__________________
Pierre Néel

Intel i7.3770k @ 4.2 GHz - Asus P8Z77 Pro - 8 GB DDR3 2133 MHz - Nvidia GTX 670 - HD Spark - Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bits - Edius 6.55 - Edius Neo 2.5 Booster
pegase64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2014, 07:45 PM   #18
jwolfley
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: las vegas
Posts: 5
Default

i have pretty good clue:

1. movie maker (ms essentials): when i try to use the device reports:
The video device is currently in use. Close any other program that is using the device and try again....
2. something is taking possesion of the device as soon as it is recognized. so the ? is how do you determine wat that is?
3. ms process explorer can be used (find option) but no luck, tried all the strings possible.
4. like i said, my win7 has some bs installed that is short stopping this device. getting close .......

5. note: when the advc is plugged in, every 5 minutes i get the audio alert for device activity/recognized. but no visual. is there some way to hone in on wat is causing this. looked at event viewer, nothing there.

Last edited by jwolfley; 06-01-2014 at 09:21 PM.
jwolfley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2014, 01:52 AM   #19
dpalomaki
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 1,874
Default

Any chance something like Security Essentials, for example, is involved?

One approach is to try do a minimal boot with minimal drivers and attached devices. If it works then, slowly add things back in until it fails.
dpalomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2014, 09:35 AM   #20
jwolfley
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: las vegas
Posts: 5
Default

only got movie maker, dont use security essentials (AVG). but i have made a breakthru.

1. booted a drive with fairly clean version win7 and every thing works.
2. nothing worked on current win7. reboot to safe mode, or using msconfig and diable all on both services and startup. no dice.
3. im good tho. i can boot good win7 and over time rebuild, probably good idea, every 6 mths reinstall windows is pretty much sop.
4. thx 4 tip, led me to the only solution, the default solution 4 all windows errors (how many times have we heard, 'reinstall')
jwolfley is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADVC-110 not working pjm460 ADVC 3 05-03-2010 12:15 AM
ADVC 110 video output not working patrickfx ADVC 4 10-12-2009 06:45 PM
ADVC-110 and ACEDVio working together davyddm ADVC 5 01-17-2009 01:11 AM
ADVC 110 Problem - Stopped Working. Captain Russ ADVC 0 10-24-2008 09:36 PM
Quality: ADVC-55 vs ADVC-110 ViMan ADVC 1 02-19-2008 07:31 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:23 PM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.