Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-01-2019, 04:14 PM   #1
Vladiciu
Senior Member
 
Vladiciu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italia
Posts: 116
Default Editing edius 8 vs 4k

Hi, as you know from my signature I have an I7 4790k and 32gb of RAM and an RX580 8gb card, the disks are all SSDs, and Windows 10, so far I have edited with MTS files of my GH2 in fullHD, now I bought a GH4 new on offer, and I will arrive in a few days, I would like to know what is the best method to edit in 4K with edius8, the gh4 allows recording in MOV or in MP4 which of the 2 do you recommend? Can I work with native files or do I have to convert to CanopusHQ? Recommend me the best system, thanks.
Hi.
__________________
I7 4790K-32 gb RAM-RX580 8gb-SSD 256gb-Windows 10 pro-Edius8.5-HD Sata 2 TB-SSD 1 TB file video for edius 8 e projects-Limix GH2 Moon T8-Lumix GH4R-
Vladiciu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 04:47 PM   #2
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,089
Default

My second system is a 4790K using just the Intel GPU. With GH5 UHD 60P files I need to use 1/2 resolution in EDIUS 8.53WG to play native files. This will play fine with full buffer at 1/2. At full resolution ( just like a normal EDIUS 8.53 ) they will not play at all. Not sure if standard EDIUS 8.53 has proxy but that would work fine too. When you export EDIUS would then use the source files. I think a better solution than converting to HQ as they take up less room can always switch back to check any corrections etc.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V x 2
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 04:56 PM   #3
Vladiciu
Senior Member
 
Vladiciu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italia
Posts: 116
Default info

But on edius 8 you can use 1/2 resolution and how do you do it?
If converting HQ 4k to canopus is just a matter of space for large gb files then it's no problem for me to use a 1 tb ssd just for a video project.
so in native 4k I can't work well, could you tell me what format caopus should I convert to have the highest quality?
thanks
__________________
I7 4790K-32 gb RAM-RX580 8gb-SSD 256gb-Windows 10 pro-Edius8.5-HD Sata 2 TB-SSD 1 TB file video for edius 8 e projects-Limix GH2 Moon T8-Lumix GH4R-
Vladiciu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 05:34 PM   #4
ulyssesvideo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: sydney
Posts: 433
Default

Switch to proxy mode and edit.. its that simple. edius will create proxy clips for easier editing.
I am using edius 7 on a pc build in 2013 and have no issues playing 4k clips from my gh5s and gh4.
and when your finish switch back from proxy mode and export.
ulyssesvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 06:08 PM   #5
Vladiciu
Senior Member
 
Vladiciu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italia
Posts: 116
Default info

ok i understand but how do you see 4k files turned into proxies? do you see low quality on the second external monitor?
or does it look good? because I don't want to see it at low quality, otherwise I can't understand how the colors are adjusted, I know that in the end I'll export in 4k with the original files, but I'm interested in the mink on the second monitor during editing, which is high quality.
__________________
I7 4790K-32 gb RAM-RX580 8gb-SSD 256gb-Windows 10 pro-Edius8.5-HD Sata 2 TB-SSD 1 TB file video for edius 8 e projects-Limix GH2 Moon T8-Lumix GH4R-
Vladiciu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 04:38 PM   #6
ulyssesvideo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: sydney
Posts: 433
Default

the proxy files are for editing only so you don't have issues playing clips.
I usually edit the production first, switch back to normal mode and scrub the cursor on the timeline to see the clips and colour grade clips that are needed. if you have filmed in a log format, even in proxy mode you can see what you need to grade. click onto the clip and grade
ulyssesvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 06:02 PM   #7
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,089
Default

You have a choice of three quality levels for the proxies. I also have a P button set so that I can switch proxies on or off just by pressing the button. I normally set a quick colour grade on the source clips before I start but as ulyssesvideo has said it is easy then to check individual clips as needed.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V x 2
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 07:15 PM   #8
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,789
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vladiciu View Post
But on edius 8 you can use 1/2 resolution and how do you do it?
If converting HQ 4k to canopus is just a matter of space for large gb files then it's no problem for me to use a 1 tb ssd just for a video project.
so in native 4k I can't work well, could you tell me what format caopus should I convert to have the highest quality?
thanks
The resolution drop down is only on Work Group. Are you using Work Group?
If you do not have Work Group and your final delivery is UHD:

1) Start a UHD 3840x2160 and your frame rate of choice project
2.) Once this project has opened, change the resolution to 1920x1080 the frame rate will still be the same
3.) Edit your project and prepare to render out,
4.) If you need to Render to 1080, change from average to Lanczos 3 Hi Quality and export.
5.) To export to UHD, change the Resolution back to 3840x2160 and do your export.

If you are only in need of exporting to HD:
Define that you will not be exporting to UHD at all.

1.) Start a 1920x1080 and your frame rate of choice project
2.) Set to Lanczos 3 Hi Quality
3.) Do your edit
4.) Export.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.

Last edited by Jerry; 12-02-2019 at 07:21 PM.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 12:43 AM   #9
ulyssesvideo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: sydney
Posts: 433
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Evans View Post
You have a choice of three quality levels for the proxies. I also have a P button set so that I can switch proxies on or off just by pressing the button. I normally set a quick colour grade on the source clips before I start but as ulyssesvideo has said it is easy then to check individual clips as needed.
3 levels of proxies???
ulyssesvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 12:52 AM   #10
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,089
Default

Yes small, medium and large.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V x 2
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workstation for editing 4k with Edius Pro 8 richardmommsen EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 6 05-11-2018 03:22 AM
When editing a FHD or 4K shots the edius gets slower ???why sharif_al Editing with EDIUS 4 07-07-2017 01:14 PM
EDIUS Editing 4K in Proxy mode ??? AJL14 Editing with EDIUS 4 06-13-2017 06:54 PM
Edius 7 and 4K: can I change config. in the editing? Ulisse Editing with EDIUS 5 10-17-2014 06:50 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:52 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.