Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-20-2013, 10:39 AM   #1
Crespel
Senior Member
 
Crespel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
Default Edius 7 and 4K with DeckLink 4K Exteme

I build a 4K Editing system with Edius 7(Trial) and BM DeckLink 4K Extreme card.
My current findings are:

1. Performance 4K Editing System -> Attachment

Due to good I/O Design the Performance of the Video HDD's seem sufficient
- even for uncompressed video

2. Installation BM DeckLink 4K Extreme Driver Vers. 9.7.5

PCIe 2.0 X4 socket or better - in my case PCIe 3.0 X16
Without problems - no IRQ Problems

3. Edius 7 with DeckLink 4K Extreme - Output

- no 4K Output panel yet - used my full HD panel via HDMI(1.4) out instead
- BM 4K Extreme card ist listed as Output device in Edius 7
- all resolutions up to HD could be seen on HD Panel
- 4096x2160/23,98p not supported
- QFHD 3840x2160/59,94p not supported
- 3840x2160/24p supported - no scaling to Output Panel
- Edius Preview is OK in every case

4. 4K Performance on my system

- four 4K Streams (HQX,422,10bit) parallel + 2 title streams + 50% fade = realtime(2 frames rest in buffer)
Attached Images
File Type: png DiskSpeed_Video Platten.png (360.5 KB, 82 views)
__________________
_________________________________
Triple boot:Win10Pro/I7-5930K/GTX780/SSD-RAID/HDD-RAID/10GbE Intel X550/BMD 4K Extreme 6G/32GB RAM
Triple boot:Win10 Pro/I7-6950X/GTX1080/SSD-RAID/HDD-RAID/BMD 4K Extreme 12G/2 x 10GbE/64GB RAM
both on: 10Gbps Media sharing Network, 10Gbps NAS

Last edited by Crespel; 07-20-2013 at 10:42 AM. Reason: Attachment
Crespel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2013, 11:32 AM   #2
Crespel
Senior Member
 
Crespel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
Default

Yes, for SDI Out - HDMI 1.4a out = 4096x2160/36bit per Pixel/24fps, Spec. 2.0 4K to come with higher fps
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Connections.JPG (174.0 KB, 42 views)
__________________
_________________________________
Triple boot:Win10Pro/I7-5930K/GTX780/SSD-RAID/HDD-RAID/10GbE Intel X550/BMD 4K Extreme 6G/32GB RAM
Triple boot:Win10 Pro/I7-6950X/GTX1080/SSD-RAID/HDD-RAID/BMD 4K Extreme 12G/2 x 10GbE/64GB RAM
both on: 10Gbps Media sharing Network, 10Gbps NAS

Last edited by Crespel; 07-20-2013 at 12:55 PM.
Crespel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 09:59 AM   #3
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,777
Default

If I switch the project to 10 bit using any of the Blackmagic cards except the Intensity Pro I continue to get output. The Intensity Pro only works at 8 bit.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 01:06 PM   #4
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,428
Default

yes, but you won't see the difference until you connect a 10bit capable monitor
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 01:24 PM   #5
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,777
Default

The reason I wrote it the way I did, instead of saying "it works" it because I don't have a 10 bit screen.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 02:03 PM   #6
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,789
Default

It will be a reasonable representation but still not exact 10 bit precision. Having the 10 bit monitor is a necessity for a true 10bit workflow. Otherwise you are still guessing.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.

Last edited by Jerry; 07-24-2013 at 02:47 PM.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2013, 01:27 PM   #7
Crespel
Senior Member
 
Crespel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
Default

This are the results for capturing via HDMI - In:

1. Capturing in Media Express
- AVI 8bit YUV - OK
- AVI 10bit YUV - OK
- AVI 10bit RGB - NO
- AVI Motion JPEG - OK
- DPX 10bit RGB - OK

2. Edius 7.0
- All File Types captured in Media Express are imported in Edius Bin without problems.
- All files played back on Timeline without problems.

2.1 Capturing in Edius
- I established a project with 1920x1080 50i 10bit HQX Superfine 48Khz/24/2
- Capturing HDMI signal with same specs is functioning and created my first 10bit HQX File
- Quality is excellent

3.HDMI-In Port is sensible on bad Quality HDMI signals

4. No success so far with capturing of HDMI signal from GoPro Hero3 BE

5. My next goal is to captture via HDMI-In the 4K Test Broadcasting on ASTRA Satellite on 19,2 East
__________________
_________________________________
Triple boot:Win10Pro/I7-5930K/GTX780/SSD-RAID/HDD-RAID/10GbE Intel X550/BMD 4K Extreme 6G/32GB RAM
Triple boot:Win10 Pro/I7-6950X/GTX1080/SSD-RAID/HDD-RAID/BMD 4K Extreme 12G/2 x 10GbE/64GB RAM
both on: 10Gbps Media sharing Network, 10Gbps NAS

Last edited by Crespel; 08-04-2013 at 03:22 PM.
Crespel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2013, 01:39 PM   #8
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,789
Default

I'm curious why you would want to capture from the Go Pro with HDMI when it is easier to just transfer the files across.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2013, 03:26 PM   #9
Crespel
Senior Member
 
Crespel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
Default

Oh, I forgot to mention the import from Micro SDHC was my first try.The HDMI out of GoPro is just another HDMI source.
__________________
_________________________________
Triple boot:Win10Pro/I7-5930K/GTX780/SSD-RAID/HDD-RAID/10GbE Intel X550/BMD 4K Extreme 6G/32GB RAM
Triple boot:Win10 Pro/I7-6950X/GTX1080/SSD-RAID/HDD-RAID/BMD 4K Extreme 12G/2 x 10GbE/64GB RAM
both on: 10Gbps Media sharing Network, 10Gbps NAS
Crespel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2013, 09:42 AM   #10
Crespel
Senior Member
 
Crespel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
Default

As far as the GoPro HDMI problem is concerned I found the following statement from GoPro support as of March,11,2013:
Zitat: They confirmed that this was a known issue between the Hero3 and all Blackmagic capture devices, and that a firmware fix would alleviate the problem.
__________________
_________________________________
Triple boot:Win10Pro/I7-5930K/GTX780/SSD-RAID/HDD-RAID/10GbE Intel X550/BMD 4K Extreme 6G/32GB RAM
Triple boot:Win10 Pro/I7-6950X/GTX1080/SSD-RAID/HDD-RAID/BMD 4K Extreme 12G/2 x 10GbE/64GB RAM
both on: 10Gbps Media sharing Network, 10Gbps NAS
Crespel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1DC's 4K in Edius Markus Nord Editing with EDIUS 18 02-02-2013 12:37 AM
4K Projects with EDIUS 6.52 digivision Editing with EDIUS 3 11-11-2012 04:22 PM
Edius and 4K workflow from Red One camera Trax Editing with EDIUS 26 06-15-2009 08:06 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:47 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.