Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-11-2019, 04:44 PM   #1
dhardjono
Senior Member
 
dhardjono's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: bronx new york
Posts: 242
Default new blu tiler 5

so last year tried 360 new blu 1 year sub which i canceled. now i have tile 7 there , how do i put the free 5 titler back in there. in the edius setting there 2 option title 7 or quick titler. any one can help with this. i still have title 5 install for edius.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X 3.8GHz [4.6GHz Turbo] 12 Cores/ 24 Threads 70MB Cache 105W Processor
SSD: 512GB Intel(R) 660P SERIES PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD
850 power suply
32GB (8GBx2) DDR4/3000MHz
ASUS TUF X470-Plus Gaming AM4 ATX
EVGA GEFORCE RTX 2080 SUPER GPU
Windows 10 Pro
HDD: 8TB (8TBx1) SATA-III 6.0Gb/s 64MB Cache 7200RPM
dhardjono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 05:03 PM   #2
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,870
Default

Uninstall 7 reboot and install 5
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 05:46 PM   #3
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,789
Default

Some of the TP7 files may not work exactly the same in the free TP for Edius.
It is based on TP5. You may have to adjust some of the titles.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 07:13 PM   #4
dhardjono
Senior Member
 
dhardjono's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: bronx new york
Posts: 242
Default thanks guys

thanks guys let me try it.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X 3.8GHz [4.6GHz Turbo] 12 Cores/ 24 Threads 70MB Cache 105W Processor
SSD: 512GB Intel(R) 660P SERIES PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD
850 power suply
32GB (8GBx2) DDR4/3000MHz
ASUS TUF X470-Plus Gaming AM4 ATX
EVGA GEFORCE RTX 2080 SUPER GPU
Windows 10 Pro
HDD: 8TB (8TBx1) SATA-III 6.0Gb/s 64MB Cache 7200RPM
dhardjono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 07:20 PM   #5
dhardjono
Senior Member
 
dhardjono's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: bronx new york
Posts: 242
Default

i only see 360 to uninstall and i did that when i did that an error code 126 and i guess i need to reinstall the 5 again. how do i get rid of that error code.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2019-12-11 14.30.44.jpg (517.4 KB, 6 views)
__________________
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X 3.8GHz [4.6GHz Turbo] 12 Cores/ 24 Threads 70MB Cache 105W Processor
SSD: 512GB Intel(R) 660P SERIES PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD
850 power suply
32GB (8GBx2) DDR4/3000MHz
ASUS TUF X470-Plus Gaming AM4 ATX
EVGA GEFORCE RTX 2080 SUPER GPU
Windows 10 Pro
HDD: 8TB (8TBx1) SATA-III 6.0Gb/s 64MB Cache 7200RPM

Last edited by dhardjono; 12-11-2019 at 07:34 PM.
dhardjono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 09:49 PM   #6
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,870
Default

Best to contact NB support
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 11:29 PM   #7
dhardjono
Senior Member
 
dhardjono's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: bronx new york
Posts: 242
Default

ok wil do. i reinstall vistitle so using that for now
__________________
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X 3.8GHz [4.6GHz Turbo] 12 Cores/ 24 Threads 70MB Cache 105W Processor
SSD: 512GB Intel(R) 660P SERIES PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD
850 power suply
32GB (8GBx2) DDR4/3000MHz
ASUS TUF X470-Plus Gaming AM4 ATX
EVGA GEFORCE RTX 2080 SUPER GPU
Windows 10 Pro
HDD: 8TB (8TBx1) SATA-III 6.0Gb/s 64MB Cache 7200RPM
dhardjono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 06:38 PM   #8
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,789
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dhardjono View Post
i only see 360 to uninstall and i did that when i did that an error code 126 and i guess i need to reinstall the 5 again. how do i get rid of that error code.
That is a standard TP pop up. I would also go to the Grass Valley Plugin folder>NewBlueFX>Titler>and remove the plugin Titler20Plugin7.
This may or may not take care of it, but it needs to be deleted either way.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2019, 06:04 PM   #9
NewBlue_MJ
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 177
Default

dhardjono,

When you are ready to reinstall Titler Pro 5, I would suggest doing a clean install to make sure there are no leftover Titler Pro 7 files which could cause an issue:

1. Reboot your system
2. Run the Titler Pro Uninstaller (found in C:\Program Files\NewBlueFX\uninstallers)
3. Go back to C:\Program Files\NewBlueFX and make sure the folder Titler is removed
4. Go to C:\Program Files\NewBlue and make sure the folder Titler Pro 2.0 for Windows is removed (it is OK, if this path does not exist)
5. Go to C:\Program Files\Grass Valley\EDIUS 9\PlugIn\NewBlueFX and make sure Titler is removed
6. Re-install Titler Pro for Edius from this link: https://dl.newbluefx.com/download/Wi...5ForEdius9.exe
NewBlue_MJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2019, 09:25 PM   #10
Geoff_C
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Warwick UK
Posts: 470
Default

I seem to recall that the TP5 with OFXbrigde (edius8) was time limited albeit around 12months. Is the titler time limited?
__________________
Sys1: Gigabyte Z370 HD3 i7 8086K(4.3Ghz), 16Gb ram, 256Gb SSD system + 2x2Tb video drives, Graphics: nVidia 1060 (W10 Pro) E8v3
Sys2 :Clevo i7 6700HQ 3.5Ghz,16Gb ram 2565Gb SSD + 1Tb (W10 Pro)
Software: E8v3 WG; Sony Vegas Pro13; DVD Architect 5.2
Geoff_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:03 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.