Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-16-2009, 04:51 AM   #1
Sheeny
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 5
Default ADVC 1394 & Vista 32 bit?

Please advise if My ADVC 1394 capture card will work with Vista 32 bit?

It is great with XP SP2, but I have recently upgraded.

Thanks in advance.
Sheeny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 07:09 AM   #2
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

The ADVC1394 should be supported by the native OS 1394 drivers.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 08:00 AM   #3
Sheeny
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 5
Default

Ok, thanks for your input. So far haven't been able to get it recognised. I'd like some empirical advice before I start troubleshooting down a different path.

Does anyone have any realtime experience/success stories with the ADVC1394 card in Vista?

Cheers.
Sheeny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 10:22 AM   #4
swsw1550
Senior Member
 
swsw1550's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunshine Coast,Queensland
Posts: 1,910
Default

And it works also in Vista 64bit.

Steve
swsw1550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 12:05 PM   #5
Sheeny
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 5
Default

OK, thanks. If it does in fact work in an x64 environment, I'll take it that it should more or less be compatible with Vista 32 bit.

....so on to the next stage of hardware recognition troubleshooting.....

Any further input would still be appreciated.
Sheeny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 06:43 PM   #6
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

It should show up in the list of IEEE-1394 controllers. Maybe remove the card, and re-seat it?
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 09:28 PM   #7
Sheeny
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 5
Default

Is it one of these?....
  • Texas Instruments OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
  • NEC OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
Sheeny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 11:33 PM   #8
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

The NEC one is your ADVC1394.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2009, 01:50 AM   #9
Sheeny
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 5
Default

Fantastic! Thank you so much for your help.

This forum is a very pro-active one & I really appreciate your assistance.

Cheers!
Sheeny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2009, 07:21 AM   #10
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Further to that, it's a good idea to disable the other IEEE device in your motherboard BIOS. Just to keep things clean and free up resources.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does HD Spark work with Vista 64 bit OS? gadgetman_01 EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 5 09-10-2009 12:32 AM
Edius 5 HD Storm on Vista 32 bit skraja Editing with EDIUS 6 10-12-2008 11:44 PM
Just now moving to Vista 64 bit - Questions bradbleich Editing with EDIUS 7 08-30-2008 04:15 AM
The move to Vista 64 bit shueardm Editing with EDIUS 9 03-19-2008 10:37 PM
ADVC FAQ (updated 2007/05/04) GrassValley_KH ADVC 0 05-04-2007 11:14 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:57 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.