Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-15-2008, 07:20 PM   #1
LUCI5R
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Earth:\USA\NY\Latham
Posts: 12
Default 1080p/5.1 Conversion for XBOX360 Playback - Possible?

Ave,

I'm not sure if ProCoder support this kind of Encoding/Conversion. Is it possible to ...

- Use a multimedia container (MKV for instance) consisting of High Definition Audio & Video (For instance, h.264/DTS or AC3) and encode it to a HD Format compliant with XBOX 360 playback (WMV-HD VC-1 / WMA 10 Pro 5.1 Audio)?

- Use a true Blu-ray source from a Blu-ray Disc, and extract a Title (m2ts) and encode to to a compliant XBOX 360 playback video (WMV-HD VC-1 / WMA 10 Pro 5.1 Audio)?

In a jist, can ProCoder take an MKV or m2ts input and output as WMV-HD/WMA10?

Thanks
LUCI5R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2008, 09:32 PM   #2
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

ProCoder can be a little picky on what you try to import directly. What you should do is install the relevant splitters (e.g. Haali) and AVISynth.

Create an AVISynth script for your MKV source and import that script into ProCoder 3. It should then allow you to convert to WMV HD.

(Really though, I'd have thought that XBox media center software would be tweakable to support additional video playback formats by now.. *shrug*)
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2008, 05:04 PM   #3
LUCI5R
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Earth:\USA\NY\Latham
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_KH View Post
ProCoder can be a little picky on what you try to import directly. What you should do is install the relevant splitters (e.g. Haali) and AVISynth.

Create an AVISynth script for your MKV source and import that script into ProCoder 3. It should then allow you to convert to WMV HD.

(Really though, I'd have thought that XBox media center software would be tweakable to support additional video playback formats by now.. *shrug*)
Hey,

Thanks for your reply. I got side-tracked by some other projects. Coming back to this now.

I have an MKV with an h.264 Video & DTS audio.
I installed AVISynth 2.5 and I already have appropriate MKV splitters (Haali) etc.

The simple AVISynth script I wrote to import the MKV...

DirectShowSource("C:\name.mkv")

and saved it as an *.avs file.

Now, when I specify this script as my Source in ProCoder, it shows me the Audio information but it's not showing me any Video information having been imported. As a test, I ran a small 2 minute encode and it resulted in just the Audio being encoded - no video at all anywhere.

What am I missing? How do I get the Video to show up as well upon import?

Thanks!
LUCI5R is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius 5: is there "Stop Playback at frame drop" option? Ulisse Editing with EDIUS 4 11-28-2008 07:09 PM
No video output on Playback & Record Monitors apotelyt Editing with EDIUS 4 04-21-2008 05:16 PM
HD to SD conversion Qframe Editing with EDIUS 22 11-12-2007 08:32 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:16 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.