Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-03-2008, 07:21 PM   #1
stevenhc
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default ADVC 110 blinking red status light

I am trying out my new ADVC 110 for the first time. I have an external power adapter plugged in to the ADVC 110, a 6 pin IEEE1394 firewire cable (I also tried a 4 pin) connected to a STLab IEEE 1394b PCMCIA firewire card in a Dell Latitude D620 running Windows Vista. I also have a set of RCA cables from a VCR "out" jacks to the ADVC 110 analog audio and video "in" jacks.

THe firewire PCMCIA card and the cables work fine with other devices that I have tried.

Windows seems to recognize the device and auto-runs the video import wizard but if I run through the wizard it errors out with a message that the player cannot be controlled.

On the ADVC 110, the status light continually blinks red and both analog in and Digital in lights blink blue. The Input Select button does not do anything.

Any help you can provide would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2008, 08:26 PM   #2
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

It sounds like there's a problem with the power. Either it's not getting enough power, or the bus is resetting because of overvoltage/short. It could also be a weird 1394b thing...

Are you using the optional power adapter specifically designed for the ADVC, or another power adapter?
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 05:27 PM   #3
stevenhc
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The power adapter was purchased separately and advertised as being for the ADVC 110. It does have the proper 5v output. It is a Delta Electronics model ADP-5FH B.

I doubt it's a firewire issue because the status light blinks red even when no firewire or RCA cables are plugged in.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 11:40 PM   #4
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

If the status light is blinking with nothing but the power supply attached, something is likely wrong with the unit. Contact Technical Support for further troubleshooting and possibly RMA.

Just in case, check the DIP switches on the bottom of the unit to ensure they're not in some weird mode first though.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADVC 110 (61883 Class Bus Device) to FW problem tankaren ADVC 2 02-03-2009 11:03 AM
Major Problem with ADVC110 -- Red Status Light -- Image Corrupted jorberg ADVC 4 07-17-2008 11:44 PM
ADVC 110 go boom rando ADVC 7 03-10-2008 09:05 AM
ADVC 110 no audio JSD Prod ADVC 3 08-03-2007 10:48 PM
ADVC FAQ (updated 2007/05/04) GrassValley_KH ADVC 0 05-04-2007 11:14 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:39 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.