Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-15-2008, 02:00 AM   #1
bbabaa
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Timeline Usage

How can you add or delete space in a timeline? I.E. if I want to add or delete space and want to move every clip, audio file, and title on every track over say 5 min. and also have the time line markers move by that same amount so that they continue to mark their respective spots on the timeline with respect to what they are snapped to.

Can this be done without having to move each clip or group of clips and also have to reset every marker point?
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2008, 04:24 AM   #2
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbabaa View Post
How can you add or delete space in a timeline? I.E. if I want to add or delete space and want to move every clip, audio file, and title on every track over say 5 min. and also have the time line markers move by that same amount so that they continue to mark their respective spots on the timeline with respect to what they are snapped to.

Can this be done without having to move each clip or group of clips and also have to reset every marker point?
1: First make sure you are in "Insert Mode" and Sync Mode is on, there is a button on the timeline which if you run your mouse over the tool tip will come up with "Insert or overwrite " select Insert. The drop down list next to the button is for Sync Mode make sure it is ticked.
2: to delete space, right click the space and select "Delete Space" and all the clips should move together, if they do not there is an overlap that needs to be found not allowing movement, by moving the clips one by one in front of the overlap can help or making space for clips on the other tracks to move to will also help.
3: When in Insert and sync either place your curor where you want the insert and while in the Player window with the clip to be inserted hit the "[" key, the clip will be inserted at the cursor point and all clips after that point will move in sync, or drag the new clip to the insert point and the same will happen.
Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2008, 06:51 AM   #3
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,435
Default

my preferred way is to click a clip and drag to right while holding Alt+Shift, all files on all tracks to the right of the clip will move along

try it and you will like it, the same works in reverse for closing gaps
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2008, 02:35 PM   #4
biopic
Senior Member
 
biopic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 160
Default

Unfortunately the timeline markers will not move and I do not think that there is an easy way to achieve that. Best I can suggest is to export the markers to a *.csv file before moving the clips, use an Excel spreadsheet to add the appropriate offset to all the markers, then reimport them - very clumsy however.
__________________
Andrew Pinder
www.wideangles.tv
Edius 6.07 with SP/HDV Hardware; Windows 7 (64 bit Pro)
Supermicro X8SAX, i7-950 CPU, 12GB RAM
BFG Nvidia GeF 9600GT graphics, RME Fireface800 audio,
SATA RAID
biopic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2008, 03:01 AM   #5
bbabaa
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

OK. Well I have been able to use sequences to speed things up in that department. but now I have another timeline related question.

Is there a way to take all the clips on a timeline sequence and strip them (all at once) from any filters that have been applied.

I can obviously apply filters to an entire group of clips, but I would like to be able to remove the filters and or adjust the filters to affect the entire seuence without having to delete or adjust each clip one at a time.

Thanks...
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2008, 03:17 AM   #6
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,435
Default

yes

select all clips

press Alt+F
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2009, 01:16 AM   #7
shiiko
Member
 
shiiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: São Paulo
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbabaa View Post
How can you add... space in a timeline? I.E. if I want to add ... space and want to move every clip, audio file, and title on every track over say 5 min...
Did a search and review of the forum where I found a similar question to that which I have but it does not have the answer. I would like to open a gap between 2 clips by exactly xxSxxF. The Alt-Shift drag method is one way but I would like to enter an exact amount of time. Any suggestions?
__________________
Shoot > DVX100B
Edit > Edius 5.12. - Rexeed-Raideen ZF
shiiko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2009, 01:28 AM   #8
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,435
Default

setting in and out point on ruler is a good measuring tool

set in where you want to start, set out anywhere and then drag the outpoint until you see the desired duration in rec preview window

then shift+alt+drag to outpoint

now you have an exact gap
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2009, 02:14 AM   #9
shiiko
Member
 
shiiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: São Paulo
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
setting in and out point on ruler is a good measuring tool

set in where you want to start, set out anywhere and then drag the outpoint until you see the desired duration in rec preview window

then shift+alt+drag to outpoint

now you have an exact gap
Thanks mate, this does give me an indication of the exact space that I would like to have but s+a+d is still does not (automatically) open the gap to the exact amount. While dragging I still have to keep a close eye to make sure that I hit the outpoint (by looking for the pop-up? highlight at the outpoint). Would be nice just instruct it to open a gap by xxSxxF. Something like "gap+5s/enter".
__________________
Shoot > DVX100B
Edit > Edius 5.12. - Rexeed-Raideen ZF
shiiko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2009, 02:19 AM   #10
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,435
Default

use snap

you start the dag with shift+alt and as soon as you are dragging, let go of shift+alt and you can keep dragging and it will snap to anything such as outpoint
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To handle (scroll) 3 hours long timeline ??? Romigo Editing with EDIUS 31 12-24-2007 05:08 AM
Is it possible to link timeline time code to video clips? Sean Editing with EDIUS 3 09-30-2007 08:26 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:55 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.