Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-04-2008, 02:45 PM   #1
LUCI5R
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Earth:\USA\NY\Latham
Posts: 12
Default AVISynth Script only Opening Audio from MKV!!

Ave,

Alright, I have an MKV with h.264 Video & DTS Audio. I wrote a simple AVISynth Script to load the MKV into ProCoder:

DirectShowSource("D:\file.mkv")

When I use this *.avs as the source - it only imports the Audio from the MKV - it shows absolutely Nothing for the Video!! Why is that? The length of the media appears to be correct - and it shows proper 6 channel information for the Audio. But where's the video?

Here's a screen of what ProCoder loads:



Thanks!
LUCI5R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 08:45 PM   #2
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Your MVK splitter and/or H.264 decoder has a configuration error somewhere.

Just curious, but can your system open and play the MKV file correctly through the genuine Windows Media Player software? (NOT Media Player Classic)
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 12:15 PM   #3
LUCI5R
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Earth:\USA\NY\Latham
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_KH View Post
Your MVK splitter and/or H.264 decoder has a configuration error somewhere.

Just curious, but can your system open and play the MKV file correctly through the genuine Windows Media Player software? (NOT Media Player Classic)
Yes. I'm able to play the MKV in various media players, including WMP & VLC. I'm not too sure about the configuration error - although it might be the case.

I tried a different approach. Using 'MKVExtractGUI', I extracted the h.264 video from the MKV. Used that video as the Source, and under 'Alternate Audio', used the AVS Script which pulled in the Audio. This way I had both Video & Audio defined in my source.

However, about a minute into the Encoding, I get an error:

"h.264 decode error"

What kind of configuration do I need to look into & where to see if something's wrong?

PS: I can import the same MKV into TMPGEnc Xpress and encode without any problems.

Thanks.
LUCI5R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 09:17 PM   #4
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

I'm not sure what it could be. To be honest, when I last used MKV, I has installed (temporarily) the Combined Community Codec Pack. Try it and see.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 06:59 PM   #5
LUCI5R
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Earth:\USA\NY\Latham
Posts: 12
Default

I'm using the professional edition of the CoreAVC Codec. It's inexpensive, and works great. I don't have any problems importing the MKV and encoding it in TMPGEnc Xpress. But would really like to try ProCoder for the same process.

Can't seem to point my finger on the issue.
LUCI5R is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with Procoder 3 determing properties of Avisynth script The Mask ProCoder 1 07-08-2008 09:49 PM
What is the difference between AV12 and Canopus DV and Microsoft DV ? diner19GV ProCoder 5 08-07-2007 06:39 AM
Background music in EDIUS? tingsern Editing with EDIUS 18 07-19-2007 05:56 PM
No Audio showing on timeline skier-hughes Editing with EDIUS 18 06-08-2007 10:23 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:35 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.