Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-22-2020, 05:32 PM   #11
Barry C
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_SL View Post
Can you check if your display resolution and font size are the same in the display setting? (As on you older setup)
Hi Steve, forgive my ignorance but how and where exactly do I do this?

Also, any thoughts on what might be going on with regard to the other issues: cursor snapping back, and inability to remember custom screen layouts?

Regards,
Barry
__________________
Yosemite Channel - Barry Chall Films:
https://m.youtube.com/user/Tarnway0412
Barry C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2020, 06:34 PM   #12
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,866
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry C View Post
Hi Steve, forgive my ignorance but how and where exactly do I do this?
Barry
Right click on your desktop and check the Display settings
Check what is says under font. Note it and then set it to 100 %
Start EDIUS and check if the titles are as you remember them.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry C View Post

Also, any thoughts on what might be going on with regard to the other issues: cursor snapping back, and inability to remember custom screen layouts?

Regards,
Barry
Start by creating a new user profile in EDIUS. That try to solve your saving issue. Also remember that EDIUS need admin permission so the windows account must be one with admin privileges.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2020, 07:13 PM   #13
Barry C
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_SL View Post
Right click on your desktop and check the Display settings
Check what is says under font. Note it and then set it to 100 %
Start EDIUS and check if the titles are as you remember them.


Start by creating a new user profile in EDIUS. That try to solve your saving issue. Also remember that EDIUS need admin permission so the windows account must be one with admin privileges.
Hi Steve,
You were spot on regarding the display settings. By default, Windows had them at 150%. When I rolled them back to 100%, ALL PROBLEMS disappeared! Thank you:)
I definitely owe you a drink, at the very least!
Best regards,
Barry
__________________
Yosemite Channel - Barry Chall Films:
https://m.youtube.com/user/Tarnway0412
Barry C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2020, 08:35 PM   #14
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,866
Default

Glad the issue is solved.

Maybe when I am at NAB again we can have that drink. :)
Cheers,
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2020, 09:56 PM   #15
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,428
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry C View Post
Hi Steve,
You were spot on regarding the display settings. By default, Windows had them at 150%. When I rolled them back to 100%, ALL PROBLEMS disappeared! Thank you:)
I definitely owe you a drink, at the very least!
Best regards,
Barry
Windows should not have set from the default of 100% to 150% unless you added a UHD PC screen. (not recommended in my books)

in which case, windows text such as menus at 100% maybe difficult to read
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2020, 10:53 PM   #16
Barry C
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
Windows should not have set from the default of 100% to 150% unless you added a UHD PC screen. (not recommended in my books)

in which case, windows text such as menus at 100% maybe difficult to read
Anton, you are correct. My system consists of a 27" 1440 monitor, and a 32' 4K one. I'm used to working with that configuration, but of course must wear my reading glasses in any case. I think that Windows decided on a 150% setting when it saw my configuration. Amazing thing is just how many problems this caused and that, thankfully, they all disappeared once it was changed to 100%.
__________________
Yosemite Channel - Barry Chall Films:
https://m.youtube.com/user/Tarnway0412
Barry C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2020, 11:59 PM   #17
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,428
Default

btw, Vistitle does not suffer from that scaling issue, only Quicktitle and some other third party VST or plugins have issues with scaling other than 100%
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2020, 11:00 PM   #18
createmedia
Senior Member
 
createmedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Four Marks, Alton, UK
Posts: 1,294
Default

I have met this before, Windows loves to set 150% scaling for some reason especially when the monitors are different.

Mike
__________________
Sys4: Z10PE-D16WS MB 2xE5-2696 Xeon 64 active logical cores. EWG9. 64G RAM. Aorus GTX1080Ti. 55" Q7 1500 NIT HDR 4K TV/Storm 3G Elite/Decklink 4K 12G/8CH audio monitoring, Yamaha RXA-870 A/V. Sys1-3 EWG8 + RX-E1+HDBX1000 MIP in HP xw8600 2 x X5492 CPU 8 cores, 8Gig RAM, Quadro FX3800. All sys Fibre to central media pool - 5TB Axus Yotta RAID + QLogic Fibre Switch. Central VCR rack plus YUV & audio to viewing room with Yamaha AX1 7.1 100 watt per channel amp with 1000W sub 63" HD 3D Samsung TV
createmedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2020, 03:16 AM   #19
Barry C
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by createmedia View Post
I have met this before, Windows loves to set 150% scaling for some reason especially when the monitors are different.

Mike
And, it sure did manage to annoy and confuse Edius. :)
The good news is that it was such an easy fix, once Steve pointed it out. So now, I'm able to start enjoying the new system. It seems to have no trouble with 3 layers of 10 bit 4K in Rec 709, and 4 layers of 8 bit. Will even do 3 layers of 8K 8 bit HQX. 8K 10 bit HQX, not so good.
__________________
Yosemite Channel - Barry Chall Films:
https://m.youtube.com/user/Tarnway0412
Barry C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2020, 04:43 AM   #20
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,789
Default

barry, is that 3 layers of 3840x2160 10bit 4:2:2 at 59.94p? If it can do that, then it's worth the price.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multicam performance issue. 9.51.5619 WG createmedia Editing with EDIUS 10 01-11-2020 01:59 AM
Strange problem in Edius WG 9.51 johannesj Editing with EDIUS 10 12-27-2019 02:21 AM
Strange issues in Edius 8 WG GMOS Editing with EDIUS 4 08-04-2018 02:23 AM
Edius 9 WG issues createmedia Editing with EDIUS 1 12-20-2017 12:57 PM
5.51 any issues? Tobe Editing with EDIUS 15 07-08-2010 07:05 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:07 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.