Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-14-2020, 05:55 AM   #1
Hutch TV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 277
Default Changing Project from 50p to 25p?

I have filmed in 50p, edited in 50p but a customer can't playback via a USB the 50p footage.

Is it possible to simply change the project settings to 25P and render straight from the timeline.

I did a 25p render in Handbrake but the quality dropped a bit more than I had hoped.

I guess I could render High quality 50P clips and then go into Handbrake from there?

I hate that extra step though!

Thanks
Hutch TV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 06:38 AM   #2
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,997
Default

I have the same issue with my LG TV. If you can export h265 that worked for me and my LG plays it. Don't ask me why but it worked I exported at 8bit
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K Win 10, BD Burner 1 Evo 840 and 4 Hotswap caddies
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP7, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70,Canon FX400
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 01:58 PM   #3
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,081
Default

Long time issue with Edius cannot change frame rate once it is set. You could export a HQX file then put that in a 25P project and export again. That is how I do Bluray from a 60P project edit. I put the 60P HQX file in a 60i ( 59.97i ) project and export the BLuray preset. I think Vegas is about the only NLE that can change frame rate in the project. Unless you have EDIUS 9 and an Intel cpu with QS h265 encode is not possible. Hope that changes with EDIUS 10.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V x 2
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 02:17 PM   #4
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,641
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Evans View Post
I think Vegas is about the only NLE that can change frame rate in the project.
This is a common issue with most NLE's. Vegas is somewhat unique in this regard.

The only other NLE that I have encountered that allowed you to simply switch framerates on an existing project without an export/import or opening bins in a different framerate project, was my beloved Fast/Pinnacle/Avid Liquid product line. This was actually take one step further though, in that the framerate was a timeline setting, not a project setting, so you could actually have different framerate timelines in the same project. It was a very flexible approach that I wish more NLE's would adopt.
__________________
Edius WG 9.52.5886, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 03:03 PM   #5
kpot
Senior Member
 
kpot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: WN, Austria
Posts: 1,038
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BernH View Post
This is a common issue with most NLE's. Vegas is somewhat unique in this regard.

The only other NLE that I have encountered that allowed you to simply switch framerates on an existing project without an export/import or opening bins in a different framerate project, was my beloved Fast/Pinnacle/Avid Liquid product line. This was actually take one step further though, in that the framerate was a timeline setting, not a project setting, so you could actually have different framerate timelines in the same project. It was a very flexible approach that I wish more NLE's would adopt.
Also possible in Resolve-6.1.2 (Studio).
Regards kurt
__________________
Intel core i7-6700K / ASUS Z170A / 32 GB RAM / Intel HD Graphics 530 / SSD Systemdrive / Gigabyte GeForce GT 1070 / Win-10/64 Pro (V-1809) / EDIUS-9.52 (5886)-WG / Mercalli (V2, V4 and V5 Plugin/64bit) / Resolve-16.2 Studio / Zonealarm(Firewall etc) / ImgBurn / PowerDVD etc.
// Read > Test > Understand
kpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 04:55 PM   #6
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,997
Default

Just to clarify i export h265 at 50p 8 bit
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K Win 10, BD Burner 1 Evo 840 and 4 Hotswap caddies
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP7, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70,Canon FX400
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 05:38 PM   #7
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,641
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kpot View Post
Also possible in Resolve-6.1.2 (Studio).
Regards kurt
Thanks Kurt. I don't use Resolve much but that's good to know
__________________
Edius WG 9.52.5886, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 05:59 PM   #8
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,772
Default

It is also possible to change the timeline frame rate in Premiere but it is a thing that was only added in the last couple of years.

The original question was can you make a 25P clip from a 50p timeline and the answer is yes - enable conversion choose 25P as the output. EDIUS will basically drop every other frame and should do a good job of this - it is not great at converting interlace to 25P, but 50P to 25P should be ok.

The quality of the fine should be fine, but is should also be ok in handbreak if you use a decent datarate. What will happen is it will look more "film-like" and "juddery" because 25P footage is like that.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 06:07 PM   #9
kpot
Senior Member
 
kpot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: WN, Austria
Posts: 1,038
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Clarke View Post
... The original question was can you make a 25P clip from a 50p timeline ...
The original question was in fact "Is it possible to simply change the project settings to 25P and render straight from the timeline." ;-)
__________________
Intel core i7-6700K / ASUS Z170A / 32 GB RAM / Intel HD Graphics 530 / SSD Systemdrive / Gigabyte GeForce GT 1070 / Win-10/64 Pro (V-1809) / EDIUS-9.52 (5886)-WG / Mercalli (V2, V4 and V5 Plugin/64bit) / Resolve-16.2 Studio / Zonealarm(Firewall etc) / ImgBurn / PowerDVD etc.
// Read > Test > Understand
kpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 09:03 PM   #10
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,081
Default

You can create another timeline in Resolve 16 at a different frame rate but the main project is still fixed just like EDIUS. You can just have multiple timelines in the one project with different characteristic. It is a work around where you can copy everything into the timeline with the frame rate you want from any of the other timelines. Would be nice if you could do the same in EDIUS. Maybe EDIUS 10. In Vegas you just directly change the frame rate.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V x 2
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
25p to 50p in project Seemedia Editing with EDIUS 9 06-30-2017 09:35 AM
25p and 50p in 1 project - best settings? Bart Editing with EDIUS 10 11-22-2015 05:55 PM
Import 50p sequence into a 25p project (+ stupid A/V track question) WildLion Editing with EDIUS 5 10-25-2015 11:11 AM
project settings 50p->25p profshinchan Editing with EDIUS 1 01-13-2013 12:10 AM
Best project settings for 25p and 50p Schoenmaeckers Editing with EDIUS 13 07-30-2012 12:23 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:21 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.