Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-02-2020, 07:06 PM   #1
trillium
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 451
Default offline clips status

I have a project that Edius indicates there are 211 offline clips. Does offline mean they are missing? Because when I looked through my folders under Root I only found one file to restore and the restore files dialogue only shows one file to restore from all timelines. I cannot change to any other view in the restore files dialogue.

I do have a long sequence of captions I made with Subtitle Edit, could that be the source of the offline files?

This is in Edius 9.4, just wondering?
__________________
Jim Willett
UAB CIRC
Dell 3630 Precision workstation
Nvida 1060 OVC, CPU i7-8700 3.7GH
Edius 9.4
trillium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2020, 06:57 PM   #2
trillium
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 451
Default

Guess this topic is not of any interest. I'm assuming the offline clips are the result of the xml file imported from Subtitle Edit.
__________________
Jim Willett
UAB CIRC
Dell 3630 Precision workstation
Nvida 1060 OVC, CPU i7-8700 3.7GH
Edius 9.4
trillium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2020, 08:19 PM   #3
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,819
Default

If you open the restore clip dialog box (under File) it will show you all of the offline clips. Be sure in the top right corner of the restore dialog box to choose both Timeline and Bin.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080ti SC Black, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2020, 05:27 PM   #4
trillium
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 451
Default

I looked in restore and it would only let me choose all sequences. As noted it only shows one missing jpeg. I'm pretty sure the missing files are associated with the imported xml sequence for Subtitle Edit as that is about how many png files are assocated with it. Not sure why the restore dialogue doesn't let me choose the bin option.
__________________
Jim Willett
UAB CIRC
Dell 3630 Precision workstation
Nvida 1060 OVC, CPU i7-8700 3.7GH
Edius 9.4
trillium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2020, 07:54 PM   #5
kpot
Senior Member
 
kpot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: WN, Austria
Posts: 1,038
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trillium View Post
Guess this topic is not of any interest. I'm assuming the offline clips are the result of the xml file imported from Subtitle Edit.

Could also be that more information is needed ?
__________________
Intel core i7-6700K / ASUS Z170A / 32 GB RAM / Intel HD Graphics 530 / SSD Systemdrive / Gigabyte GeForce GT 1070 / Win-10/64 Pro (V-1809) / EDIUS-9.52 (5886)-WG / Mercalli (V2, V4 and V5 Plugin/64bit) / Resolve-16.2 Studio / Zonealarm(Firewall etc) / ImgBurn / PowerDVD etc.
// Read > Test > Understand
kpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 11:10 AM   #6
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,772
Default

If you only have the option of all sequences you probably opened the restore clip dialogue by double clicking in the missing clip number at the bottom of the screen. Open it from the file menu instead. Most of the missing clips are probably in the bin and not on the timeline so it doesn't really matter. "all sequences" will show you the clips missing on the timelines - the bits actually used in the edit.
Sometimes I find I have "200 clips" missing and it is just an animation I have made and saved as an image sequence.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 06:23 PM   #7
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,819
Default

You didn't follow my directions. Try again.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080ti SC Black, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 10:36 PM   #8
dhardjono
Senior Member
 
dhardjono's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: bronx new york
Posts: 242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_PS View Post
If you open the restore clip dialog box (under File) it will show you all of the offline clips. Be sure in the top right corner of the restore dialog box to choose both Timeline and Bin.
can you batch select all clips to restore?. i have to do it 1 at a time
__________________
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X 3.8GHz [4.6GHz Turbo] 12 Cores/ 24 Threads 70MB Cache 105W Processor
SSD: 512GB Intel(R) 660P SERIES PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD
850 power suply
32GB (8GBx2) DDR4/3000MHz
ASUS TUF X470-Plus Gaming AM4 ATX
EVGA GEFORCE RTX 2080 SUPER GPU
Windows 10 Pro
HDD: 8TB (8TBx1) SATA-III 6.0Gb/s 64MB Cache 7200RPM
dhardjono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 10:42 PM   #9
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,426
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dhardjono View Post
can you batch select all clips to restore?. i have to do it 1 at a time
yes you can, select all so they are blue, then right click any of the blue and browse to correct folder

providing all selected are in the same new location?
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 10:54 PM   #10
dhardjono
Senior Member
 
dhardjono's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: bronx new york
Posts: 242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
yes you can, select all so they are blue, then right click any of the blue and browse to correct folder

providing all selected are in the same new location?
thanks Anton it work .
__________________
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X 3.8GHz [4.6GHz Turbo] 12 Cores/ 24 Threads 70MB Cache 105W Processor
SSD: 512GB Intel(R) 660P SERIES PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD
850 power suply
32GB (8GBx2) DDR4/3000MHz
ASUS TUF X470-Plus Gaming AM4 ATX
EVGA GEFORCE RTX 2080 SUPER GPU
Windows 10 Pro
HDD: 8TB (8TBx1) SATA-III 6.0Gb/s 64MB Cache 7200RPM
dhardjono is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All clips in all projects offline Bill Pryor Editing with EDIUS 1 06-08-2016 09:39 AM
Restore Offline Clips nitrococuk Editing with EDIUS 16 05-11-2010 02:03 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:22 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.