Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-27-2017, 10:21 AM   #1
Seemedia
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 871
Default 25p to 50p in project

Why I can't change the project from 25p to 50p in the latest update?
__________________
Pawel Chyrowski

Edius 9 Workgroup

Writer/Director. Director of Photography. Motion Picture and Sound Editor. Colorist.

https://facebook.com/chyrowski
https://www.youtube.com/c/PawelChyrowski
https://vimeo.com/pawelchyrowski
Seemedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2017, 11:04 AM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,426
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seemedia View Post
Why I can't change the project from 25p to 50p in the latest update?
it has never been possible in any version since EDIUS2
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2017, 11:08 AM   #3
Seemedia
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 871
Default

This is a question from a friend. I'll tell him. Thanks Anton.
__________________
Pawel Chyrowski

Edius 9 Workgroup

Writer/Director. Director of Photography. Motion Picture and Sound Editor. Colorist.

https://facebook.com/chyrowski
https://www.youtube.com/c/PawelChyrowski
https://vimeo.com/pawelchyrowski
Seemedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2017, 12:15 PM   #4
Seemedia
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 871
Default

Was it possible to transfer to the 50p project in the 25p project (from the list of projects) ?
__________________
Pawel Chyrowski

Edius 9 Workgroup

Writer/Director. Director of Photography. Motion Picture and Sound Editor. Colorist.

https://facebook.com/chyrowski
https://www.youtube.com/c/PawelChyrowski
https://vimeo.com/pawelchyrowski
Seemedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2017, 12:37 PM   #5
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,426
Default

yes and it still is if you click enable conversion and then advanced and set to 50fps
Attached Images
File Type: png Anton-0375.png (24.2 KB, 32 views)
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2017, 12:43 PM   #6
Seemedia
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 871
Default

Yes, But you talk about the export. But how about switch to the another project (from 25p to 50p) In Project Settings? When I had created one (50p)? I don't see it.
__________________
Pawel Chyrowski

Edius 9 Workgroup

Writer/Director. Director of Photography. Motion Picture and Sound Editor. Colorist.

https://facebook.com/chyrowski
https://www.youtube.com/c/PawelChyrowski
https://vimeo.com/pawelchyrowski

Last edited by Seemedia; 01-03-2018 at 05:34 PM.
Seemedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2017, 12:47 PM   #7
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,426
Default

it has never been possible since EDIUS existed to switch from 25p to 50p but you can switch from 25p to 50i

in other words, your friend must have been day dreaming, or smoking the wrong stuff
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2017, 12:48 PM   #8
Seemedia
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 871
Default

Ok. So everything is clear. Thank you :)
__________________
Pawel Chyrowski

Edius 9 Workgroup

Writer/Director. Director of Photography. Motion Picture and Sound Editor. Colorist.

https://facebook.com/chyrowski
https://www.youtube.com/c/PawelChyrowski
https://vimeo.com/pawelchyrowski
Seemedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2017, 08:58 AM   #9
Romigo
Senior Member
 
Romigo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 182
Default

... it has never been possible since EDIUS ... It's true.

But I wonder how can we be SATISFIED with that behavior of EDIUS.
I would understand it, if it was hard to implement it.
But it is only about multiplying all IN and OUT points by 2.
When I can do it manually by re-editing project, it should be easy to do it by machine.

I open both projects on PC and laptop, side by side, and manually copy paths and timecodes of clips.
That's the only way I found. But it's work like in the slavery age.
Even there is no way to export and import bin.

The setting of project significantly affects the output.
I totally degrades quality of movie if you pass 50p footage thru 50i project. (you can see it especially in graphics, titles... Sharp thin horizontal lines flicker)

For me it's EDIUS feature number one that should be fixed.
I begd the GV Gods several times for it thru years - no replay.

Please HELP ME CRY FOR IT !!!!!

Last edited by Romigo; 06-29-2017 at 09:11 AM.
Romigo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2017, 09:35 AM   #10
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,772
Default

It is very easy to write how easy it is to do, but we don't know how easy it is to program. EDIUS is not the only one with the limitation - once the timebase is set in Resolve you can't change it, in Avid it was not possible for years and although you can do it now it has to remake the timeline to do it, and it was only added into Premiere, which has been going since about 1994, a couple of years ago.

I assume if it was easy it would be done.

Like you I would really like this ability, but I don't assume it is easy but I don't do programming.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
25p and 50p in 1 project - best settings? Bart Editing with EDIUS 10 11-22-2015 05:55 PM
Import 50p sequence into a 25p project (+ stupid A/V track question) WildLion Editing with EDIUS 5 10-25-2015 11:11 AM
project settings 50p->25p profshinchan Editing with EDIUS 1 01-13-2013 12:10 AM
Best project settings for 25p and 50p Schoenmaeckers Editing with EDIUS 13 07-30-2012 12:23 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:01 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.