Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-20-2011, 05:06 PM   #1
anima3d
Member
 
anima3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Thessaloniki
Posts: 80
Default Edius 6.02 Bugs!!!

I don't believe you Grass Valley!!! I'm using Edius since edius 3 and I have never seen bugs like this!! I have bought Edius 6 from the release date and I put it on my main machine! I couldn't even finish a project with this enormous bugs i've seen! I have gone back to Edius 5 and I was waiting for the update!. Yesterday I have install Edius 6.02 on my machine and I saw some progress for the past bugs...BUT I don't even believe that the software still have bugs at the timeline!!!
1. When I put a fade everything is normal..but sometimes when I put a fade.... nothing happens!! I saw the fade on the timeline but not at the preview monitor! I delete the fade and put it back again! Still nothing! I delete the fade, check and uncheck the "snap to event" button and put the fade back! Now it is working... (not for ever... just for a few more transitions)...
* I have just seen that when I trim (in- out) a video from a transition to my cursor (N-M buttons). This screws up the transitions.
2. I used to assign button X for "enable only focus clip". When I press the x button at the video on the timeline it enables only the video BUT the sound is strangely still on the speakers! when i put a fade and then remove it ... only then the sound has gone!
3. I have Assigned button "[" for fade in (audio clip) and "]" for fade out (audio clip). It is working at the VA (video-audio) line but not at the A (audio) line of the timeline!!!

I have found this bugs at my first project on Edius 6!! It seems that you have not tested Edius at all!!! Are you working with Avid or something??

Last edited by anima3d; 02-20-2011 at 05:33 PM.
anima3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 06:02 PM   #2
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,870
Default

I think you should look at the free tutorial of EDIUS 6.
Since we have the ability to select and have operations for multiple tracks some functions had to change.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 07:44 PM   #3
anima3d
Member
 
anima3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Thessaloniki
Posts: 80
Default

So you tell me that this is not a bug?!? I dont understand you...
I don't think that I 'm talking about "functions" ... I'm talking about BUGS!!!
Do this please!!!

1. cut a video
2. Put default transition
(ok everything seems ok )
3. now move the cursor a few seconds after the transition
4. Press trim IN
(ok everything still seems ok)
5. Now move the cursor more and try to add new transition
(everything screwed up, from now on all the transitions you add is problematic - to fix this you must check and uncheck the "snap to event button")

Last edited by anima3d; 02-20-2011 at 08:03 PM.
anima3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 07:47 PM   #4
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,789
Default

You Really need to watch the tutorials. A lot of things have changed. Your 'issues' are purely operator errors. It is just that simple.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 08:14 PM   #5
SRsupport
Grass Cutter Gold
 
SRsupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South America
Posts: 3,353
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anima3d View Post
So you tell me that this is not a bug?!? I dont understand you...
I don't think that I 'm talking about "functions" ... I'm talking about BUGS!!!
Do this please!!!

1. cut a video
2. Put default transition
(ok everything seems ok )
3. now move the cursor a few seconds after the transition
4. Press trim IN
(ok everything still seems ok)
5. Now move the cursor more and try to add new transition
(everything screwed up, from now on all the transitions you add is problematic - to fix this you must check and uncheck the "snap to event button")
I just did and it works here.

First thing create a new user profile, use it and see if it works.

Btw what was your install procedure for 6.02?
__________________
Steve
EDIUS Trainer, Grass Cutter Gold
A proud EDIUS EDITOR
For more information on the Grass Cutter program please visit: http://www.grass-cutters.net
SRsupport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 08:28 PM   #6
anima3d
Member
 
anima3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Thessaloniki
Posts: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SRsupport View Post
I just did and it works here.

First thing create a new user profile, use it and see if it works.

Btw what was your install procedure for 6.02?
Thanks for the reply... I have just create new user profile and i have the same behaviour... when i say everything screwed up i mean that the transition behaves like "extend clips when applying transition/cross fade" has been pressed on the user settings menu. (sorry about my english)
anima3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 08:34 PM   #7
SRsupport
Grass Cutter Gold
 
SRsupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South America
Posts: 3,353
Default

Can you do a screen capture because maybe I don't understand what you are seeing.
It works here.
Also you did not answer the question on the installation procedure.
__________________
Steve
EDIUS Trainer, Grass Cutter Gold
A proud EDIUS EDITOR
For more information on the Grass Cutter program please visit: http://www.grass-cutters.net
SRsupport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 09:28 PM   #8
anima3d
Member
 
anima3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Thessaloniki
Posts: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SRsupport View Post
Can you do a screen capture because maybe I don't understand what you are seeing.
It works here.
Also you did not answer the question on the installation procedure.
I have unistalled edius 5.50
installed Edius 6.0 and then the 6.02 update



I don't know how to upload a photo ... take this link please
https://picasaweb.google.com/lh/phot...eat=directlink
anima3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 10:09 PM   #9
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,789
Default

Here is a screen shot of 3 effects. The first is the initial default. The second is with a few frames to the right...notice where the transition mark is. The third was a lot of frames away.
Attachment 4884

Is this what your are wanting to do?
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.

Last edited by Jerry; 12-11-2011 at 08:54 PM.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 10:38 PM   #10
anima3d
Member
 
anima3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Thessaloniki
Posts: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
Here is a screen shot of 3 effects. The first is the initial default. The second is with a couple of frames to the right...notice where the transition mark is. The third was a lot of frames away.
Attachment 4884

Is this what your are wanting to do?
I don't understand your third one... but i don't think that i'm trying to do this...
I cannot explain it better.... I post some photos too!!


Maybe it is the same problem
http://ediusforum.grassvalley.com/fo...ad.php?t=21086
anima3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius 6.02 + Vitascene Marc44 Editing with EDIUS 4 02-17-2011 07:56 PM
Edius 6.02 michaelshk Editing with EDIUS 37 02-16-2011 10:13 AM
edius 6.02 and support for NX when? narik Editing with EDIUS 14 01-15-2011 09:42 PM
imaginate 2.02 and edius 4.51 robsegaar Editing with EDIUS 32 08-08-2007 06:39 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:39 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.