Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-30-2013, 01:16 AM   #11
nostalgia
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 181
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_BH View Post
Both ProCoder and EDIUS dongle recognized OK? No yellow exclamation in Device Manager, etc?

Since you're in XP, check the Video Codecs in the control panel.
http://www.free-codecs.com/guides/ch...windows_xp.htm

Click Properties on the Canopus Lossless codec and try changing the priority/merit then restart ProCoder and see if that changes what codecs appear in the list.
I don't remember if higher or lower number means higher or lower.
Just checked in the Device Manager and it's in there, please see my attached image. How do I know if the dongles are being recognized?

Don't know where I'm supposed to see the properties on the Canopus Lossless codecto change this priority/merit thing? Can you please help with that?

Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg canopus.JPG (35.7 KB, 7 views)
nostalgia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 03:36 PM   #12
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Click on the codec then click the Properties button and see if there's a Priority or Merit setting.

For the dongle, if the light is on they're probably OK as neither ProCoder nor EDIUS will launch if the dongle license isn't detected.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 02:12 AM   #13
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,428
Default

maybe a Procoder uninstall/reinstall/update will detect the missing Lossless Codec

btw, T5 does a great job and is always updated by the makers
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 01:22 AM   #14
nostalgia
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 181
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
maybe a Procoder uninstall/reinstall/update will detect the missing Lossless Codec

btw, T5 does a great job and is always updated by the makers

That's the first thing I tried. What is T5 by the way?
nostalgia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 02:18 AM   #15
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,825
Default

T5 = TMPG version 5
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080ti SC Black, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What if the Canopus codec is not installed GuyS Editing with EDIUS 15 10-17-2013 04:32 PM
How do you get procder 3 to output loseless? nostalgia ProCoder 12 10-27-2009 10:58 PM
Canopus HQ codec capable of progressive output? After Effects ... OneQuickSix Editing with EDIUS 14 11-13-2008 01:16 PM
? about Canopus HQ Codec Bob Nilsen Editing with EDIUS 1 03-15-2008 02:27 AM
Please HELP---LOST Canopus Codec ON AE7 tomokiboy Editing with EDIUS 7 08-25-2007 06:54 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:03 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.