Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-27-2011, 07:37 PM   #1
Michael1962
Member
 
Michael1962's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Orlando
Posts: 81
Default Set Sync Point

I see that you can set markers in the preview window for multicam. I either set a marker with a photo flash or audio which ever works for that event. I am looking to set with audio this time not sure how edius 6 does that. What I am looking for is to display the waveform in the preview window. Unless there is a different or better way in edius to do this?
Thanks Mike
__________________
www.FairytaleVideo.Biz
Computer 1
Edius 6.1
i7 930, Asus P6t MB, 4gig ram,
8600 gt Xp home Sp3
Avid Liquid 7.2 Dx10 Patch
(Supermeatball in Avid Forums)

Computer 2
Amd 965 x2 64bit, Asus MB
4gig ram 7900gt, XP Home SP3
Studio 14 Ultimate Sony Z1U & Z5U
Michael1962 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 07:44 PM   #2
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

You cannot get a waveform in the Player monitor. There are several ways to sync video for multicam depending on how you shoot. If you are manually syncing them by audio any sharp sound such as a clap will make it very easy to sync.
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 08:04 PM   #3
CentralEurope
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Austria / Center from €urope
Posts: 1,688
Default

if you synch over audio waveform: gorget not, to set the waveform view to "linear (%)"

default it is set to "log (dB)"

more about it, on:
http://ediusforum.grassvalley.com/fo...ghlight=linear

friendly greetings from the "inhouse-librarian" ....located in CentralEurope ;-)
__________________
CentralEurope aka Hans
voluntary / unpaid moderator from the german GV-forum ... Edius 4.61 up to Edius 9.xx
i9-7980XE 18cores/36threads - M.2 960PRO 512GB - M.2 970PRO 1TB - div. 2 or4TB disks - 32GB DDR4-3600 - GTX 1080 8GB - Win_10prof
[the AMD 1950X 16cores / 32 threads = go return because of massive problems, Not only I had these problems]
CentralEurope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 08:49 PM   #4
Michael1962
Member
 
Michael1962's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Orlando
Posts: 81
Default

But how do you mark the audio clip where there is a spike in the waveform if you can't see it? I see you can view the waveform on the timeline and place a sequence marker there but that is not on the clip itself it on the timeline. Unless you are saying that I have to manually slide the waveform and eyeball them. I can't imagine there is no way to mark audio in edius. But I could be wrong.
Thanks Mike
Here's a video of what I am talking about.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v7aBlNJY8lo
__________________
www.FairytaleVideo.Biz
Computer 1
Edius 6.1
i7 930, Asus P6t MB, 4gig ram,
8600 gt Xp home Sp3
Avid Liquid 7.2 Dx10 Patch
(Supermeatball in Avid Forums)

Computer 2
Amd 965 x2 64bit, Asus MB
4gig ram 7900gt, XP Home SP3
Studio 14 Ultimate Sony Z1U & Z5U
Michael1962 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 09:06 PM   #5
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

If you are using multicam, why use the Player monitor?
Bring your clips to the timeline (I much prefer using V and A tracks). Expand the audio tracks and then simply line up the audio. Works very well and very quickly.

In general, trying to do any audio type editing in the Player monitor with Edius is a waste of time.
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 09:06 PM   #6
CentralEurope
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Austria / Center from €urope
Posts: 1,688
Default

Quote:
there is no way to mark audio in edius.
that is unfavorable, but it is absolutely correct..... I'm sorry to say this ...

there are many feature request's about this ... here and ditto in the german GV-forum ... null and void
__________________
CentralEurope aka Hans
voluntary / unpaid moderator from the german GV-forum ... Edius 4.61 up to Edius 9.xx
i9-7980XE 18cores/36threads - M.2 960PRO 512GB - M.2 970PRO 1TB - div. 2 or4TB disks - 32GB DDR4-3600 - GTX 1080 8GB - Win_10prof
[the AMD 1950X 16cores / 32 threads = go return because of massive problems, Not only I had these problems]
CentralEurope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 09:07 PM   #7
PaulTV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ibiza
Posts: 1,831
Default

Yep, ludicrous preview monitor with no audio waveform, been requested for years and ignored for years.

Paul :-)
__________________
Edius Edits at: http://www.vimeo.com/user781619/videos

Edius 9.5 Asus X79 4930K 6 core @4.4GHz Water Cooled. 480GB REVO3x2 System drive, 4TB Raid 0, 4 TB E-Sata Raid 5, 32GB RAM, GTX1070Ti Decklink HD Extreme. 3X Sony AX53 Sony AX700

http://indiestereographer.blogspot.co.uk
PaulTV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 09:35 PM   #8
Michael1962
Member
 
Michael1962's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Orlando
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pjsssss View Post
If you are using multicam, why use the Player monitor?
Bring your clips to the timeline (I much prefer using V and A tracks). Expand the audio tracks and then simply line up the audio. Works very well and very quickly.

In general, trying to do any audio type editing in the Player monitor with Edius is a waste of time.
So you are says yes I have to eyeball the waveform on the timeline?
Are you also saying there is no way to put a marker on a video or audio clip once it is on the timeline?
I understand technically that I could eyeball the waveform but not very efficient I hope this is not the case. Used to do that in studio9 7 years ago.
Thanks Mike
__________________
www.FairytaleVideo.Biz
Computer 1
Edius 6.1
i7 930, Asus P6t MB, 4gig ram,
8600 gt Xp home Sp3
Avid Liquid 7.2 Dx10 Patch
(Supermeatball in Avid Forums)

Computer 2
Amd 965 x2 64bit, Asus MB
4gig ram 7900gt, XP Home SP3
Studio 14 Ultimate Sony Z1U & Z5U
Michael1962 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 09:42 PM   #9
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

That is correct. You can put a clip marker on a clip by adding it to the Player monitor and then hitting V there to add the marker. That marker will stay with the clip when you then bring it down to the timeline.
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 09:51 PM   #10
SRsupport
Grass Cutter Gold
 
SRsupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South America
Posts: 3,353
Default

The need to add clip markers on the timeline has been discussed. I think Brandon is right that people have to call tech support so the "need" for these things can be counted.

It would make the clip markers a 1000 times more usefull. The thing is if you want to add extra clip marker during an edit you have to double click the clip to bring to the player window and then bring it back to the timeline via an overwrite.
Not very streamlined.
__________________
Steve
EDIUS Trainer, Grass Cutter Gold
A proud EDIUS EDITOR
For more information on the Grass Cutter program please visit: http://www.grass-cutters.net
SRsupport is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multicam Mode Sync Point Fred Dwyer Editing with EDIUS 17 06-24-2008 08:16 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:49 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.