Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-17-2019, 03:48 PM   #1
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,296
Default Good use of the layouter (F7)

Hello, there is some action I can't do.

In the layouter (F7), there is the Anchor parameter by default in the center and at 0 % for X and Y.

I would like to grab this circle with my mouse (holding left click) and move it at another place without moving the image so that I can put this circle in another place on the image. In other term having this Anchor "floating".

Exemple, a portrait with the face situated on the left. I would like to move the Anchor point (circle), with the mouse, on one eye so that when I zoom.... it goes in the direction of the selected eye.

After trying a lot of manipulations I did not find the trick...

Thanks in advance for help
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2019, 07:09 PM   #2
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,177
Default

Move the image not the anchor. First set image to source size. You may then have to scale to fill the screen area if the source image is not big enough. This is the backwards issue I have with layouter. I would prefer it to show full screen of the source image ( say UHD ) and the project setting ( say HD ) as a frame that can be moved around like the motion controls in Vegas or Premiere.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V x 2
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2019, 09:34 AM   #3
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Evans View Post
Move the image not the anchor.
I suppose I have not understood. When I move the image the anchor follows....

There is in the position tool a table with 8 arrows and in this case the anchor is changing of place... that's what I need manually.

I remember imaginate, anchor was independant...
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2019, 10:55 AM   #4
movieartist
Junior Member
 
movieartist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Austria
Posts: 2
Default

Hello everyone,

in the Layouter, hold the "STRG" Key and then click and hold the left Mouse Button.
This works. You can move anchor circle where ever you want.

The Movieartist
movieartist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2019, 01:29 PM   #5
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,177
Default

I never use the anchor controls. Always move the image and keyframe controls. I then use the position/stretch/angle controls for fine movement at keyframes.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V x 2
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2019, 04:12 PM   #6
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by movieartist View Post
Hello everyone,

in the Layouter, hold the "STRG" Key and then click and hold the left Mouse Button.
This works. You can move anchor circle where ever you want.

The Movieartist
Yesss this is the solution... I was clicking on the circle and not exactly in the center point... Just this detail...

Thank you very much
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 05:04 PM   #7
trillium
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 453
Default

Excuse my ignorance but what is the STRG key?
__________________
Jim Willett
UAB CIRC
Dell 3630 Precision workstation
Nvida 1060 OVC, CPU i7-8700 3.7GH
Edius 9.4
trillium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 05:17 PM   #8
movieartist
Junior Member
 
movieartist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Austria
Posts: 2
Default

Sorry bad translate I meant the: "CTRL"l key.
movieartist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 12:50 AM   #9
kpot
Senior Member
 
kpot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: WN, Austria
Posts: 1,056
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trillium View Post
Excuse my ignorance but what is the STRG key?
On the german keyboard the CTRL-key is named "STRG" (="Steuerung", the german word for control).
regards kurt
__________________
Intel core i7-6700K / ASUS Z170A / 32 GB RAM / Intel HD Graphics 530 / SSD Systemdrive / Gigabyte GeForce GT 1070 / Win-10/64 Pro (V-1809) / EDIUS-9.52 (6153)-WG / Mercalli (V2, V4 and V5 Plugin/64bit) / Resolve-16.2.2 Studio / Zonealarm(Firewall etc) / ImgBurn / PowerDVD etc.
// Read > Test > Understand

Last edited by kpot; 12-21-2019 at 03:00 PM.
kpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius 8 and 9 crahs while F7 editing insterted objects PrahaTV Editing with EDIUS 0 03-08-2018 04:56 PM
Maintaining the layout of the F7 Haddock Editing with EDIUS 5 06-06-2017 10:40 AM
Using layout (F7) but no way to memorize... Haddock Editing with EDIUS 17 05-13-2009 05:10 PM
Good news on 4.52--Imaginate and DVD burning good in 4.52 bhmm9999 Editing with EDIUS 9 01-09-2008 06:17 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:16 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.