Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-26-2013, 01:39 PM   #1
Geoff_C
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Warwick UK
Posts: 467
Default Deactivating E6v5 Off line

Have just tried to deactivate Edius online & received a failure with error code 411C;14176:1C
Same message when AV is uninstalled.

Continued by deactivating off line and have a set of 4 files.
EdiusDeactivation.exe
EdiusLicenseInfo.key
GV Activation Server
ID.Key

The original computer is now in kit form and the 4 files detailed above are now on a second computer (PC2) with a working instance of Edius installed.
How do I use the 4 files listed above to GV to register deactivation of PC1 without accidently deactivating PC2.

Simply Janet & John steps please.

The good news is that I know what serial was de activated
__________________
Sys1: Gigabyte Z370 HD3 i7 8086K(4.3Ghz), 16Gb ram, 256Gb SSD system + 2x2Tb video drives, Graphics: nVidia 1060 (W10 Pro) E8v3
Sys2 :Clevo i7 6700HQ 3.5Ghz,16Gb ram 2565Gb SSD + 1Tb (W10 Pro)
Software: E8v3 WG; Sony Vegas Pro13; DVD Architect 5.2
Geoff_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 02:33 PM   #2
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,841
Default

Please contact tech support.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 04:24 PM   #3
Geoff_C
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Warwick UK
Posts: 467
Default

Sent files to support as an email attachment. Will sit back and wait.
Will not attempt to load Eduis until all W7 updates are through.

Out of interest 6.53 needs Quicktime 773. Do you know if 6.5 will run with this or do I need an earlier version?

There was a lot to be said for the dongle!!
__________________
Sys1: Gigabyte Z370 HD3 i7 8086K(4.3Ghz), 16Gb ram, 256Gb SSD system + 2x2Tb video drives, Graphics: nVidia 1060 (W10 Pro) E8v3
Sys2 :Clevo i7 6700HQ 3.5Ghz,16Gb ram 2565Gb SSD + 1Tb (W10 Pro)
Software: E8v3 WG; Sony Vegas Pro13; DVD Architect 5.2
Geoff_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 12:17 AM   #4
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff_C View Post
There was a lot to be said for the dongle!!
Geof, no argument here
A lot grizzled about the dongle but as the old saying goes "Be careful what you wish for!"

My editing computer was always stand alone but with the edvent of programs like Authorworks and VMW that require constant activation via the internet I have devised a system that keeps the computer safe but with the internet still available

Set up an Icon on the "Desktop" to the Ethernat card in "Network Connections" and it only a matter of "Right clicking" and select (Enable/Disable) to activate or deactivate access to the internet and overcomes the type of problems you are running into

Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 06:05 PM   #5
Geoff_C
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Warwick UK
Posts: 467
Default

Somewhat puzzled by de-activation:
I have now tried to deactivate 2 pc's online and both cases resulted in a failure despite having AV software uninstalled & pc's rebooted prior to trying the normal on line deactivation. The good news is that Edius continues to run.
The only option seems to be offline de-activation. This does stop Edius working.
Not actually how this latter procedure works. I simply sent the files to support in hope of a logical reply or the re enstatement of the license on the GV server. Never do this on a Friday as support are entitled to the weekend off.

Edit: Big thank you to Support. License reset

Fortunately all activations to date have gone through smoothly on clean installations. I now resort to making an image at this point and storing the said image off the pc.
I seem to recall that deactivation has failed on 6v52, 6v53 but did work on 6v50.
Reading the forum there appears to be a problem with activating off line so there may be a problem built into the manager.

Thinking about it, using on line activation/deactivations could lead to abuse of the license.

Consider installing, activating and creating an image and then deactivating. One could now install on say a third pc with no problem. Now reinstall image. Maybe the manager is 'broke' for a purpose.

Geoff
__________________
Sys1: Gigabyte Z370 HD3 i7 8086K(4.3Ghz), 16Gb ram, 256Gb SSD system + 2x2Tb video drives, Graphics: nVidia 1060 (W10 Pro) E8v3
Sys2 :Clevo i7 6700HQ 3.5Ghz,16Gb ram 2565Gb SSD + 1Tb (W10 Pro)
Software: E8v3 WG; Sony Vegas Pro13; DVD Architect 5.2

Last edited by Geoff_C; 03-01-2013 at 10:51 PM.
Geoff_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 08:20 PM   #6
RonnieMartin
Senior Member
 
RonnieMartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Brandon, Mississippi
Posts: 709
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff_C View Post
Sent files to support as an email attachment. Will sit back and wait.
Will not attempt to load Eduis until all W7 updates are through.

Out of interest 6.53 needs Quicktime 773. Do you know if 6.5 will run with this or do I need an earlier version?

There was a lot to be said for the dongle!!
I agree; The dongle is much easier to use for most of us. However, there is always the problem of losing the dongle or damaging it. I know that GV has good reasons for the new activation/deactivation procedures more than likely to prevent pirating of the software.

Personally I would like to return the the dongle. It is just one more thing that I do not have to worry about during upgrade or updating.

It was much easier for the digitally deficient like me to just unplug the dongle from one machine and plug it into the other one.

Thanks

Ronnie
__________________
Ronnie Martin
Kato Video Productions
main system: custom built by Edit HD Ultma 277,Intel (R) core (TM) i7 2600K cpu 3.40 GHz 3.40Ghz, 16GB ram, Windows 7, Intel HD (R) graphics 3000, NVIDA Gforce GT 440, C drive Samsung SSD 850 pro, video drive WD 3TB SATA, 2 LG Bluray drives, External WD SATA 2TB storage/backup drives in thermaltake Black device. edius 8.3 WG
RonnieMartin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 02:38 AM   #7
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,809
Default

I really wish I could dig up the old threads when the dongle was first introduced where people thought it was the worst mistake ever. Short memories.

It's kind of a Damned if you do, Damned if you don't.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080ti SC Black, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 03:09 AM   #8
swsw1550
Senior Member
 
swsw1550's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunshine Coast,Queensland
Posts: 1,910
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_PS View Post
I really wish I could dig up the old threads when the dongle was first introduced where people thought it was the worst mistake ever. Short memories.

It's kind of a Damned if you do, Damned if you don't.
Agree totally!

Steve
__________________
Main system, Supermicro X8DAH+,Dual Xeon X5680 cpu's 24 cores,2x1400watt power supplys,SC747TG-R1400B-SQ Case,192GB 1333mhz ECC Registered ram,8 x 480GB Intel 520 SSD drives,Windows 7 64 bit ultimate, GTX 670 4GB ,2 x Sony BWU300S Blu-Ray burners, 1x Sony DVD burner,LSI 9266 Raid Controller with Cache vault & fast path Lic, ESI MayaE Audio,HD Spark,Blackmagic intensity Pro,TMPGenc 5,Episode Pro 6,Sorenson 9 Pro,Alcohol 120 V2, Edius 6.53,Dell 27"LCD,HD Spark, Powershield 3000VA UPS.
swsw1550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 07:31 AM   #9
Jeff Chandler
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 407
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_PS View Post
I really wish I could dig up the old threads when the dongle was first introduced where people thought it was the worst mistake ever. Short memories.

It's kind of a Damned if you do, Damned if you don't.
You're right, Pat. But as with many things on the internet, it was the complainers that talked about it. Many of us were satisfied hence, no complaints or comments. I appreciated the convenience of moving from my PC at home to my PC at school with the dongle and not needing to be connected for the license. But things change and I'm sure it's hard for a company to decide what satisfies the most customers. Either way, it's not a deal killer for me. I would continue using Edius even if I had to stand on my head to activate it!
__________________
Jeff Chandler
High School Broadcast Adviser
Freelance videographer & editor
Jeff Chandler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 09:48 AM   #10
SoundFreak_HD
Senior Member
 
SoundFreak_HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,410
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Chandler View Post
I would continue using Edius even if I had to stand on my head to activate it!
Better be careful what you wish for :)
All of my Pro software uses a hassle free dongle, except M$ and TMPGEnc.
The only one giving headache is M$ to activate a overseas call is needed.
TMPGEnc also works flawless, sure GV will also sort things out.

Hope the dongle is back in version 7, I don't like to stand on my head :)
__________________
Tony D.

EDIUS WG 9.51 / MATROX MXO2 LE / WIN10 Pro WS / LENOVO P71 Workstation laptop / XEON E3-1535M v6 / nVidia QUADRO P3000 6GB / Toshiba M.2 NVMe 512GB / Samsung 860 EVO 4TB / 32GB ECC RAM.

EDIUS WG 8.53
/ HDRX-E1 + HDBX-1000 H / WIN10 Pro / DUAL XEON X5470 / SUPERMICRO X7DWA-N / SUPERMICRO SUPERCHASIS SC745TQ-920B / INTEL 520 SSD 240GB / WD CAVIAR BLACK 4TB (many) / 32GB ECC RAM / GTX 770 4GB / 2x MOTU 896HD.


wavearts / neatvideo / tmpgenc / hitfilm / imaginate
SoundFreak_HD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
On-Line Resources Rusty Editing with EDIUS 1 08-25-2011 06:26 PM
Blue line 5.1 Khoi Pham Editing with EDIUS 1 05-05-2009 12:26 AM
Is this better than the Edius line? medeamajic Editing with EDIUS 5 02-21-2008 03:23 AM
Project off line george Editing with EDIUS 2 07-29-2007 12:23 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:11 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.