Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-01-2011, 03:25 AM   #1
freda_yeo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 12
Default what speed of encoding should be for m2ts file to AVI?

what speed of encoding should be for m2ts file(1440 x 1080) to AVI?
my CPU is Intel Core 2 Duo, 2.8Ghz, 2.00GB RAM
freda_yeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 03:44 AM   #2
SoundFreak_HD
Senior Member
 
SoundFreak_HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,411
Default

Faster then RT :), if the source and output are same i.e. 1440x1080, then very fast.

However note that your ram is very very meager !
__________________
Tony D.

EDIUS WG 9.51 / MATROX MXO2 LE / WIN10 Pro WS / LENOVO P71 Workstation laptop / XEON E3-1535M v6 / nVidia QUADRO P3000 6GB / Toshiba M.2 NVMe 512GB / Samsung 860 EVO 4TB / 32GB ECC RAM.

EDIUS WG 8.53
/ HDRX-E1 + HDBX-1000 H / WIN10 Pro / DUAL XEON X5470 / SUPERMICRO X7DWA-N / SUPERMICRO SUPERCHASIS SC745TQ-920B / INTEL 520 SSD 240GB / WD CAVIAR BLACK 4TB (many) / 32GB ECC RAM / GTX 770 4GB / 2x MOTU 896HD.


wavearts / neatvideo / tmpgenc / hitfilm / imaginate
SoundFreak_HD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 07:09 PM   #3
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

What operating system are you running?

If it's 64-bit, I highly recommend upgrading to 4GB or more.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 08:15 AM   #4
freda_yeo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 12
Default

i use Windows XP 32bit, i'll add the the another 2 GB RAM, hope it fast little bit, but comp technical said Win XP will only show 3Gb, right? when i do the encoding, the speed is run at 0.40x, sometimes 0.39 or 0.41, very low hah!
freda_yeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 08:34 AM   #5
SoundFreak_HD
Senior Member
 
SoundFreak_HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,411
Default

You will see roughly 3.3 to 3.5Gb. (my previous XP setup showed 3.49Gb to be exact)

Are your data drives 80% or more full ?

If you have multiple Hard Drives (not partitions) it helps to convert the source from i.e X to the destination Y

Are you running antivirus and if, did you exclude Edius and your video file extensions / video hard drive (folders) ?

All these little things help a lot on a not so powerful system, heck, it even helps on the most fastest NLE or DAW :)
__________________
Tony D.

EDIUS WG 9.51 / MATROX MXO2 LE / WIN10 Pro WS / LENOVO P71 Workstation laptop / XEON E3-1535M v6 / nVidia QUADRO P3000 6GB / Toshiba M.2 NVMe 512GB / Samsung 860 EVO 4TB / 32GB ECC RAM.

EDIUS WG 8.53
/ HDRX-E1 + HDBX-1000 H / WIN10 Pro / DUAL XEON X5470 / SUPERMICRO X7DWA-N / SUPERMICRO SUPERCHASIS SC745TQ-920B / INTEL 520 SSD 240GB / WD CAVIAR BLACK 4TB (many) / 32GB ECC RAM / GTX 770 4GB / 2x MOTU 896HD.


wavearts / neatvideo / tmpgenc / hitfilm / imaginate
SoundFreak_HD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 08:51 PM   #6
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,771
Default

The showing of the extra ram depends on if the hardware automatically sets up the PAE switch . Earlier boards the PAE switch had to be input manually. The amount shown will also depend on the motherboard as well.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 11:06 PM   #7
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Actually, I seem to have missed an important question...

What CODEC AVI are you compressing to?

Overall speed is limited by both CPU speed and storage transfer speed.

Some CODECs aren't multithreaded, others do a lot of processing - they will be limited more by core clock speed
Others are high-bandwidth with less processing (Uncompressed, Canopus Lossless, Lagarith, HuffYUV) so they will be limited more by storage transfer speed.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2011, 02:28 AM   #8
freda_yeo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 12
Default

What CODEC AVI are you compressing to?

i would like encode to AVI 720x576 widescreen.
freda_yeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2011, 02:34 AM   #9
SoundFreak_HD
Senior Member
 
SoundFreak_HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,411
Default

If you would start a SD 16x9 project and place all the M2TS files on the timeline, mark in & out and export to AVI it should be faster than realtime (not .4 or so), even on a lower power system.
__________________
Tony D.

EDIUS WG 9.51 / MATROX MXO2 LE / WIN10 Pro WS / LENOVO P71 Workstation laptop / XEON E3-1535M v6 / nVidia QUADRO P3000 6GB / Toshiba M.2 NVMe 512GB / Samsung 860 EVO 4TB / 32GB ECC RAM.

EDIUS WG 8.53
/ HDRX-E1 + HDBX-1000 H / WIN10 Pro / DUAL XEON X5470 / SUPERMICRO X7DWA-N / SUPERMICRO SUPERCHASIS SC745TQ-920B / INTEL 520 SSD 240GB / WD CAVIAR BLACK 4TB (many) / 32GB ECC RAM / GTX 770 4GB / 2x MOTU 896HD.


wavearts / neatvideo / tmpgenc / hitfilm / imaginate
SoundFreak_HD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2011, 02:38 AM   #10
freda_yeo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 12
Default

[QUOTE=SoundFreak_HD;167052]You will see roughly 3.3 to 3.5Gb. (my previous XP setup showed 3.49Gb to be exact)

Are your data drives 80% or more full ?

If you have multiple Hard Drives (not partitions) it helps to convert the source from i.e X to the destination Y

Are you running antivirus and if, did you exclude Edius and your video file extensions / video hard drive (folders) ?


my local hardisk is 500GB, only rest 106 GB, i have antivirus in computer (u mean i should disable it when encoding?). I don't use Edius, just use Procoder
freda_yeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Encoding HD .m2ts for Alcorn McBride systems bheil ProCoder 4 02-05-2008 02:13 AM
Speed up Workflow Encoding dwchd ProCoder 7 01-21-2008 08:06 PM
.m2ts file Ballard ProCoder 2 08-10-2007 09:35 PM
ProCoder 3 speed and grid encoding shueardm ProCoder 24 05-23-2007 01:11 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.