Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-17-2007, 06:44 AM   #1
advrkl
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: florida
Posts: 58
Default HELP All of the sudden bad quality

For years I have been using pro coder express to encode edius pro 4 timeline projects to MPEG 2 program files, with good results. Just recently I am getting very poor quaity especially on horizantel camera moves. zooms seem to be fine. it's just panning side to side that looks blury in the mpeg file procoder makes. My avi files play perfectly in the edius timeline.. My pro coder settings are ,mpeg program stream-90 minute file-best quality-constant bit rate. what could have changed ? I am burning the final DVD in DVD workshop 2 using the same settings which I have used for years, with no problems. but now the DVD look very compressed.
advrkl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2007, 09:55 AM   #2
Mr Bill
Senior Member
 
Mr Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 321
Default

Sounds like 'DVD Workshop 2' is encoding the footage again.
It's been years since I've used 'DVD Workshop'
but l remember a setting that told the app not to encode the files.

Maybe check to see if DVD Workshop's settings have been changed . . .


Bill
__________________
.
GESTOS PRODUCTIONS
www.gpvideo.com.au
Mr Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2007, 09:09 PM   #3
advrkl
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: florida
Posts: 58
Default Thanks settings

I went through ALL the settings. DVD Workshop claims if the setting for your DVD is higher than the MPEG 2 file you are importing, it will not re-encode the file. But it seems to be doing a re-encode anyway.. I read somplace that a similar problem happened to another person who had made a PAL DVD. He also had the re-encoding issue after that one PAL recording. The thing is, that I have carefully put all the settings back to NTSC. I have also unselected the file to "follow the template" for a pre determined time. If I make a DVD with other softwear (Using the exact same MPEG 2 file) the DVD looks fine. It's definately a DVD Workshop thing.
advrkl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quality of SD DVD from HD Timeline Martin_Gleeson ProCoder 3 03-05-2008 06:02 AM
Can't figure out how to create higher quality QT mov in PC3. lalittle ProCoder 12 10-18-2007 05:00 AM
HD timeline to SD DVD - pretty bad Martin_Gleeson Editing with EDIUS 35 10-12-2007 01:03 AM
PC3 SD MPEG-2 Quality over PC2 TheBlackHole ProCoder 2 09-01-2007 03:45 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:27 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.