Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-26-2007, 02:01 PM   #1
adam
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default ADVC-300 still not Vista compatible...why?

I can't believe that a Vista compatible version of the Picture Controller software is still not available. Considering the price of the ADVC300, you'd think that Canopus would make the effort to keep their software up to date. I only had 3 months use of my ADVC300 before getting Vista and I truly feel I wasted my money.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2007, 08:30 PM   #2
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Well, I think everyone's waiting for Vista compliance on a number of applications, Grass Valley and otherwise.

That said, Picture Controller is not required to use the ADVC300. You can set the options via the on-unit buttons. This is especially useful when using it in non-computer scenarios.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2007, 11:50 PM   #3
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,569
Default

Brandon,

Has anyone tried using Picture Controller with Aero disabled and maybe the Compatibility option set to XP SP2 emulation? I refuse to install Vista on my system at home so I can't try this, but I cant believe that Picture Controller can't be made to run somehow.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 12:30 AM   #4
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THoff View Post
Has anyone tried using Picture Controller with Aero disabled and maybe the Compatibility option set to XP SP2 emulation?
I thought I read about someone trying it... but I don't remember if it worked. My feeling is it probably will.

Quote:
Originally Posted by THoff View Post
I refuse to install Vista on my system at home so I can't try this, but I cant believe that Picture Controller can't be made to run somehow.
Me too on both accounts.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2007, 11:47 AM   #5
Zorro
Senior Member
 
Zorro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vienna
Posts: 2,089
Default

Adam, TGV/Canopus and many other companies clearly state that their products work with WindowsXP. You get what you pay for. No professional buys a product on promises. And in fact: no serious tool is Vista ready yet, because Vista is far from being mature.
Zorro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2007, 08:39 AM   #6
diner19GV
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: here
Posts: 5
Default

on a different note ....... I have the ADVC-300 and wondered if the Picture Controller from higher versions can be used with the ADVC-300 ?

Would they work ? ........ has anyone tried them ? I wondered if the settings changed or remained the same

d
diner19GV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 11:15 PM   #7
Marlowe1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Lilburn Ga
Posts: 1
Default Works for me

I have Vista 32, I installed the software and it works.

Marlowe1
Marlowe1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video from PC through ADVC 300 to monitor ingvarai ADVC 8 06-10-2009 05:07 PM
ADVC 55+TBC or ADVC 300? cmt100 ADVC 5 02-05-2009 02:34 PM
ADVC 300 Compatible with Vista mtztx ADVC 6 11-01-2007 01:07 AM
Compatibility of ADVC 300 with NLEs beevlad ADVC 2 06-20-2007 09:35 AM
ADVC FAQ (updated 2007/05/04) GrassValley_KH ADVC 0 05-04-2007 11:14 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:09 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.