Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-21-2019, 05:26 PM   #1
tingsern
Senior Member
 
tingsern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,965
Default Activation on Windows Re-install

Hello,

Does the procedure of "returning the license to GV Server" applies if I replace the SSDs (because of H/W failure) - but - instead of re-installing Windows 10 and re-installing all the programs again - i restore the hard-disk image from a standalone backup (using Acronis standalone backup/restore program).

Will this avoid the re-activation of software (like EDIUS)? I know it works for Windows - because the serial number for Windows is kept in the BIOS area - so even though the SSDs have changed - Windows does not check for that.

Thank you.
__________________
TingSern
--------------------------------------
Edius 9.4 Pro, Lenovo P72 workstation laptop, 64GB RAM, Xeon CPU, Windows 10 Pro (64 bits), 2 x 2TB Samsung M2.NVME and 1 x 4TB Samsung SSD internal. Panasonic UX180 camera, Blackmagic 4K Pocket Cinema, Blackmagic Pocket Cinema
tingsern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 12:06 AM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,754
Default

does the image that you restore from contain an activated EDIUS? If yes and you restore from that image, you will be able to use EDIUS with no issues but you will not be able to deactivate this license because it is looking for the SSD it used for activation

Win10 is using the motherboard as an activation hardware
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 05:00 AM   #3
tingsern
Senior Member
 
tingsern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,965
Default

Oops - In that case, I solved one problem, but create another. If I really have to restore (hopefully NOT) - after swapping the failing SSDs (there are two of them in RAID 0 configuration) - how do I eventually get around to deactivate the license for EDIUS 9 on this system?
__________________
TingSern
--------------------------------------
Edius 9.4 Pro, Lenovo P72 workstation laptop, 64GB RAM, Xeon CPU, Windows 10 Pro (64 bits), 2 x 2TB Samsung M2.NVME and 1 x 4TB Samsung SSD internal. Panasonic UX180 camera, Blackmagic 4K Pocket Cinema, Blackmagic Pocket Cinema
tingsern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 05:36 AM   #4
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,886
Default

Contact support and see if they can help.
Ps
I now only do an image with Edius deactivated every 31 days
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP6, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 06:55 AM   #5
tingsern
Senior Member
 
tingsern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,965
Default

That sounds like a good idea. Deactivate EDIUS first - take a backup - then activate again.
__________________
TingSern
--------------------------------------
Edius 9.4 Pro, Lenovo P72 workstation laptop, 64GB RAM, Xeon CPU, Windows 10 Pro (64 bits), 2 x 2TB Samsung M2.NVME and 1 x 4TB Samsung SSD internal. Panasonic UX180 camera, Blackmagic 4K Pocket Cinema, Blackmagic Pocket Cinema
tingsern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 03:20 PM   #6
edver1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 100
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
Win10 is using the motherboard as an activation hardware
I must disagree this,I recently changed my motherboard and SSD etc. and hat no problem at all with Win 10 activation,I don't know what criteria Microsoft uses to check the licenses,but no problem what so ever,Edius was another item,but like John wrote contact support,and these guys move mountains if necessary !
And don't forget the wizards on this forum like Anton and Jerry and David and so many others !
Edd
__________________
Edius 8,Win 10 home
Asrock Phantom gaming 6,
CPU Intel I9-9900K
1 TB M2 Samsung SSD 970Pro
SSD OCZ 256MB
WD 4TB HDD
edver1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 04:09 PM   #7
tingsern
Senior Member
 
tingsern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,965
Default

I noticed the Windows 10 Pro serial number is encoded in the BIOS area in my P72 and the Windows 7 is encoded in my W540.

When I brought my P72 to Lenovo initially to ask them to re-install Windows 10 - because of the RAID device driver problem - I noticed they just load the normal retail Windows 10 - and during the installation phase - Windows went from HOME to PRO by itself - without any input from the staff. I think it reads the serial number encoded in the BIOS - and automatically configure itself.
__________________
TingSern
--------------------------------------
Edius 9.4 Pro, Lenovo P72 workstation laptop, 64GB RAM, Xeon CPU, Windows 10 Pro (64 bits), 2 x 2TB Samsung M2.NVME and 1 x 4TB Samsung SSD internal. Panasonic UX180 camera, Blackmagic 4K Pocket Cinema, Blackmagic Pocket Cinema
tingsern is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Install new windows levidavid Editing with EDIUS 9 11-10-2018 04:31 PM
Help - Weird Error "activation failed" - why? It's not a new install tryingtolearn Editing with EDIUS 3 02-13-2017 08:15 PM
Can't install Edius 8 because Windows 7 won't update on fresh install baddgsx Editing with EDIUS 10 03-11-2016 11:34 PM
Install New HD and clean install windows pa3bwd Editing with EDIUS 2 04-13-2015 04:06 PM
new install on Windows 8.1 with 6.5 ivybec Editing with EDIUS 25 10-30-2014 01:34 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:43 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.