Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-14-2014, 08:45 PM   #1
wthr13Photog
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 25
Default Edius Pro 7.21 Buffer Overrun with GoPro Mp4

Hello everyone,

We recently got some very nice laptops with Edius Pro 7, version 7.21.1530.

The stats are good on them and they play our P2 video flawlessly.

However, I am having a problem with GoPro video. It stutters on playback in the preview or timeline windows. The buffer runs all the way down to 1/128 instantly and playback becomes completely unacceptable. The P2 media and GoPro media live on the same local drive in my laptop. Not on the C: drive.

Viewing the Resource Monitor in Windows during playback gives me the following info:

CPU Usage:
While playing regular P2 media - 27-28%.
When playing GoPro - 18%.

Memory Usage:
P2 - Shoots to about 2700MB and stays there.
GoPro - Starts at about 2150MB and slowly climbs to about 2600MB in a :51 clip.

Disk Usage:
P2 - 7MB/sec Disc I/O
GoPro - 2MB-4MB/sec Disc I/O

I have tried new project settings with 59.94p, 59.94i (current) and 29.97i. None have given me acceptable results.

I have uploaded pics with the computer stats, GoPro clip properties and my current project settings. If more info is needed, please let me know.

If anyone can give me an idea of what is going wrong here, I would greatly appreciate it.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Comp Stats.JPG (55.2 KB, 27 views)
File Type: jpg Clip Props.JPG (38.1 KB, 30 views)
File Type: jpg Project Settings.JPG (67.8 KB, 31 views)
wthr13Photog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2014, 09:59 PM   #2
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,789
Default

You should be able to play the footage. Have you tried a project setting that matches the clip setting, just to see if it will play that way?
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2014, 10:17 PM   #3
wthr13Photog
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 25
Default

See attachment.

I have tried that. Still get really bad playback.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg gopro preset.JPG (70.7 KB, 23 views)
wthr13Photog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2014, 10:19 PM   #4
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,863
Default

The 60 p may choke your system. You are playing 60 p AVCHD in 59.94i project.
P2 is AVCintra
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2014, 10:31 PM   #5
wthr13Photog
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 25
Default

The part that stumps me is, others at our station with the exact same laptops and settings can play it back just fine.

I've scanned, formatted and tested my media drive with no errors.
wthr13Photog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2014, 10:35 PM   #6
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,789
Default

If that's the case, I would have the IT guys look at it. Have you compared all of your settings with the other machines? Have you made changes to Windows 8?
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2014, 10:37 PM   #7
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,863
Default

It also could be that the other material is not 60 p
I would check that first.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2014, 10:37 PM   #8
wthr13Photog
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 25
Default

On a side note, I also get bad playback from the footage my Canon T2i kicks out.

It is also 60p, but 1280x720. It has a MOV container. Stream type is H.264/AVC.

It's not nearly as bad, though.

The buffer takes about two to three seconds to build, so it hovers around 5/129 then starts climbing.
wthr13Photog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2014, 10:53 PM   #9
wthr13Photog
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
If that's the case, I would have the IT guys look at it. Have you compared all of your settings with the other machines? Have you made changes to Windows 8?
I have only made changes to the appearance settings in Windows. I hate Metro Mode, so I've disabled as much of that as possible.

I created the project preset we all use. Everyone has that same project preset imported to their laptops.
wthr13Photog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2014, 05:05 AM   #10
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,819
Default

FYI, this is at a TV station where they all have the same laptops and presets (they are restricted in what they can use, so resist any suggestions about one off settings that many of you can do on your own settings).
I was at the station, and the files play easily on 2 other laptops that we tried it on. I could not find any obvious differences, so I have suggested a reinstall.

BTW, nice to see you here Jacob.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080ti SC Black, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Editing gopro MP4 with Neo 2.5 yonatan.sch Editing with EDIUS 2 02-20-2011 05:16 PM
Edius 5 Buffer Overrun Issues zvit Editing with EDIUS 13 08-23-2009 09:50 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:14 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.