Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-09-2007, 08:05 AM   #1
flickapolitan
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: sydney
Posts: 36
Default best cpu for now

ok so if you could chose the best configuration without worrying about future proofing what is the best choice.
as edius does not use quad core now there seams to be no advantage for the present
love to hear your thoughts
flickapolitan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 09:07 AM   #2
Gordon B
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Washington UK
Posts: 103
Default

I don't know about Edius not using Quad Core! I have just installed a new Asus MB and Quad core CPU and when I monitor it's activity in Task Manager whist capturing/editing/playing HD, all the cores are active. In fact, as I mentioned on another post, the CPU usage during HD activity is only around 20%. Edius runs HD like a dream, no glitches, no stuttering, just perfect operation all the time, it's my best ever upgrade.

Gordon.
Gordon B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 09:26 AM   #3
flickapolitan
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: sydney
Posts: 36
Default

thats great all i have heard is the edius is not yet using 4 cores, would be great to get a answer from grass vally
flickapolitan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 01:06 PM   #4
jonandmarkuk
Senior Member
 
jonandmarkuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 175
Default

Where have you heard that Eduis doesn't use Quad cores? And didn't you already ask this question in another tread which has the same answer that nobody has heard that Edius doesn't use Quad cores?

Do you work for some rival company or something trying to spread rumours that Edius doesn't work on Quad cores? lol
jonandmarkuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 01:21 PM   #5
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 2,307
Default Edius and Quad cores

Edius's lack of quad core usage is been on this forum for a while. Its pretty well known same as (and more importantly in my book) is ProCoders lack of multi-core usage. Id like to see some numbers Edius/ProCder 2 core vs 4 core speeds. Im sure it uses some of the 3 and 4 core but how much? and does it make a difference?
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 02:18 PM   #6
rsn108
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Africa
Posts: 49
Default

That Edius or Procoder doesn't use 4 cores but only 2 has been stated loud and clear a number of times. I'd really like to hear from Grass Valley when support for 4 cores will officially be introduced. Apparently Vegas uses 4 cores.
rsn108 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 03:21 PM   #7
jonandmarkuk
Senior Member
 
jonandmarkuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rsn108 View Post
stated loud and clear a number of times.
I just haven't seen anything on the forum, thats all. I even did a search and found nothing about Quad core support or not as the case maybe.

Even so if it doesn't support it now, why not buy a Quad core as Edius I'm sure will be updated to use it in the future.

Grass Valley could do with responding and clearing up an confusion.
Lets not forget this is Quad Core on a single CPU NOT a true 2 or 4 CPU system there is a difference. Edius may only support 2 CPU setups not cores.
jonandmarkuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 05:20 PM   #8
Zorro
Senior Member
 
Zorro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vienna
Posts: 2,089
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rando View Post
Its pretty well known same as (and more importantly in my book) is ProCoders lack of multi-core usage.
It's not completely lacking. Just use the 'Preview DVD Target'. That target uses all cores in the machine.
Zorro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 09:33 PM   #9
Gordon B
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Washington UK
Posts: 103
Default

As I stated above, I have checked in Task Manager whilst running Edius 4.51c in HD and all the cores are active and running at around 20%, I am not imagining this, also capture and playback is fantastic, that must have something to do with the Quad CPU.
Gordon B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 10:25 PM   #10
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

I'm sure capturing into HQ uses alot more CPU power, but during playback, I don't think Edius has a "smart engine" where it uses lets say 2 filters for 1 core and a keyer on a second core etc. Speed Encoder will also use All cores.

If I was building a lower end computer, I'd grab a Q6600 and overclock it to 3.0. But that's just me. I like to have future proof computers.
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i7 CPU for Video Editing zoolane EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 30 03-15-2009 11:52 PM
CPU Speed Increase - FREE zoolane Editing with EDIUS 87 11-21-2008 06:54 AM
CPU use in PC 3.05 Imagine Video ProCoder 3 05-10-2008 10:26 AM
Mainboard and CPU für Edius SP (Edius 5.0) istvan Editing with EDIUS 15 01-29-2008 10:43 PM
Procoder Express and Q6600 CPU eliabit Editing with EDIUS 6 08-22-2007 08:25 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.