Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-13-2010, 08:11 PM   #1
bejay
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kelowna Canada
Posts: 58
Default VisTitle - Template Library Empty

Just upgraded to Windows 7 Pro/64 and the Edius Title Template Library is now empty - none of the supplied templates or any of my custom templates are showing. Did the basic install followed by 1.103 and the 1.2 update released this morning. Any suggestions other than uninstall/reinstall?
__________________
bejay

Primary - Gigabyte 890FXA-UD7 / AMD Phenom II X6 1100T / 8 GB RAM / ASUS Radeon HD 6850 / HDSpark / W7Pro64 / Edius 551 / ProCoder 2
Secondary - Asus P5Q DX / Intel Q6600 / 8 GB RAM / NVidia 8600GT / W7Pro64 / Edius 551 / ProCoder 2
bejay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2010, 09:40 PM   #2
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

Just to double check, if you go to the Shader tab (second one), then go down and make sure Face is checked, check Texture and the double click on the checkerboard rectangle to the right, does the System Library pop up?: Anything in any of the tabs?
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2010, 10:00 PM   #3
bejay
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kelowna Canada
Posts: 58
Default

Can't seem to find any libraries within the VisTitle program.

I can create anything I want from scratch, but none of the texture/color (or any other) presets that were once available can be found.
__________________
bejay

Primary - Gigabyte 890FXA-UD7 / AMD Phenom II X6 1100T / 8 GB RAM / ASUS Radeon HD 6850 / HDSpark / W7Pro64 / Edius 551 / ProCoder 2
Secondary - Asus P5Q DX / Intel Q6600 / 8 GB RAM / NVidia 8600GT / W7Pro64 / Edius 551 / ProCoder 2
bejay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2010, 10:04 PM   #4
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

So does the library box pop up and it is empty or there is no box at all?
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2010, 01:07 AM   #5
bejay
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kelowna Canada
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pjsssss View Post
So does the library box pop up and it is empty or there is no box at all?
The Template Library (Control F12) pops up but is completely empty. It's also empty if the full VisTitle program is opened up. The various presets as well as the library box within Shader are also missing.
__________________
bejay

Primary - Gigabyte 890FXA-UD7 / AMD Phenom II X6 1100T / 8 GB RAM / ASUS Radeon HD 6850 / HDSpark / W7Pro64 / Edius 551 / ProCoder 2
Secondary - Asus P5Q DX / Intel Q6600 / 8 GB RAM / NVidia 8600GT / W7Pro64 / Edius 551 / ProCoder 2

Last edited by bejay; 06-14-2010 at 01:19 AM.
bejay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2010, 01:58 AM   #6
SRsupport
Grass Cutter Gold
 
SRsupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South America
Posts: 3,353
Default

close Edius right click on the EDIUS icon and choose run as administrator. choose allow on the next window that comes up.

Then check the library it will be filled with goodness. :)
__________________
Steve
EDIUS Trainer, Grass Cutter Gold
A proud EDIUS EDITOR
For more information on the Grass Cutter program please visit: http://www.grass-cutters.net
SRsupport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2010, 02:20 AM   #7
VX Chen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: beijing
Posts: 373
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by bejay View Post
The Template Library (Control F12) pops up but is completely empty. It's also empty if the full VisTitle program is opened up. The various presets as well as the library box within Shader are also missing.
In Windows 7 and Vista OS, if we install VisTitle in system disk (for example , C:\), you must run EDIUS as Administrator, else the library will be empty. your must run VisTitle standalone as Administrator, else the library will be empty.

But, you can install VisTitle to other non-system disk (for example D:\), it will be all right, and you need not run them with administartor right.
VX Chen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2010, 02:31 AM   #8
bejay
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kelowna Canada
Posts: 58
Default

Run as Admin solved problem - thanks to all for the input.
__________________
bejay

Primary - Gigabyte 890FXA-UD7 / AMD Phenom II X6 1100T / 8 GB RAM / ASUS Radeon HD 6850 / HDSpark / W7Pro64 / Edius 551 / ProCoder 2
Secondary - Asus P5Q DX / Intel Q6600 / 8 GB RAM / NVidia 8600GT / W7Pro64 / Edius 551 / ProCoder 2
bejay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 02:09 PM   #9
Eric
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Munich Germany
Posts: 365
Default

....or disable Windows 7 UAC before installation
see: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xiNupQA92oY
this works fine here

Eric
__________________
English is not my native language
___________________________________
System 1:Intel core i7-6700K 4 GHz - ASUS Z170-A - 32 GB DDR4 RAM - Intel HD 530 Graphic - Win 10 Pro - Storm 3G - Blu-Ray LG BH10LS30
System 2: Intel i7-960 3,2 GHz - ASUS P6T - 12 GB DDR3 RAM - Radeon HD 5850 1GB - Win7 Ult 64bit SP1 - Storm 3G - Blu-Ray LG BH08LS20 - LG GH22NS50
Eric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2010, 10:42 PM   #10
dnavas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: San Jose
Posts: 178
Default

Thank you all, I thought I was going crazy until I read this thread. It wasn't just the Template Library -- all of the special effects were borked as well. A very unhelpful dialog opens that indicates something along the lines of encountering an illegal argument (sorry, I don't remember the exact text).

Disabling UAC did not work for me. Not sure why.

I have little interest in running my NLE as administrator just to get my titler to work. However, you do not need to install in another drive, just a new directory (c:\vistitle worked fine for me). Presumably living under c:\program files(x86) is the issue.

BTW, if the default install directory isn't going to work correctly, maybe it isn't a very good default?
dnavas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any fix for the Runtime library crash in FCW 1.10? cym FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus 10 12-02-2009 06:21 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:49 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.