Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-07-2007, 11:00 PM   #1
fish4specs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: SE Louisiana
Posts: 16
Default installing NX expansion board

Hi All,
I've had Edius NX installed since 3.6. I just got the expansion board to begin my first HD project :-). I currently have 4.52 installed. When I install the expansion board, should I do a clean install of edius? If so do I need to go back to 3.6 that came with NX or just install 4.52?
Also do I monitor from NX expansion board or from deck when editing?
Thanks in advance for the help!
Danny
fish4specs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2007, 11:08 PM   #2
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Just install your current v4 version.

Actually, you may not even need to do that. You definitely want to load the HX-E1/HX-E2 driver from the current version though.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2007, 06:24 AM   #3
fish4specs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: SE Louisiana
Posts: 16
Default

Thanks Brandon,
I'm about to put it all together and I remember something about the internal audio cable and some people having problems with monitoring audio. Tried to search forums but those posts must have been on the old forum. Hopefully, I'll post about a successful install shortly.
fish4specs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2007, 09:34 AM   #4
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

Yeah you can use the pass through audio cable to connect to it a CD In or Aux In on the motherboard. Check your motherboard manual as well. This will enable you to monitor the audio. If you do not have an onboard Aux/CD in (I think you should) then you can just run a cable from the audio out from the NX board to the Line In on your sound card.
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2007, 03:55 PM   #5
fish4specs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: SE Louisiana
Posts: 16
Default installing NX expansion board update no component

OK got the NX expansion board and bay install. captured HD via FW. Attached monitor to component out on expansion board, verified NX project settings (not OHCI) but nothing on monitor. (monitor works when attached to deck component out). No component video and no audio from expansion board. Are there any other setting I need to check to use component?
Thanks
Danny
fish4specs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2007, 05:16 PM   #6
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,399
Default

SD or HD NX projects should automatically send component out.

Check the black cable between NX and the Expansion card. Notoriously lousy connection. (imo)

Rusty
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>TYAN S7025 - 32GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5690's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win10 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>RAZER BLADE - QHD+ - 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ Quad, 512GB SSD, Win10 x64, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2007, 08:25 PM   #7
fish4specs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: SE Louisiana
Posts: 16
Default

Rusty, checked the black cable, seemed to be connected well. Still no video, I do have audio though. Tried a different component cable, still no video.
How safe is it to swap component connections? Any way to test component outs without a monitor?
fish4specs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2007, 03:01 AM   #8
jaegersing
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lipa City, Batangas, Philippines
Posts: 252
Default

Check that the Y connection is correct at both ends of the cable. If you don't get sync the monitor will be blank.

Richard
jaegersing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2007, 08:44 PM   #9
fish4specs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: SE Louisiana
Posts: 16
Default

Checked the Y connection with a few different cables and no luck. The monitor doesn't flicker or anything when plugged into NX Exp. like it's getting no signal. I tested continuity on the short 6 pin connecting Main board to Expansion board. It has continuity but pin 1 on one end corresponds to pin 2 on the other end 1-2, 2-1, 3-4, 4-3, 5-6, 6-5.
I emailed support, we'll see wat happens.
Danny
fish4specs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2007, 02:51 PM   #10
RandyD
Member
 
RandyD's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 73
Default

Does the monitor take an HD signal? Try the component out in an sd setting. Also in hardware manager does the HX-E1 show up under audio video devices?

Last edited by RandyD; 11-12-2007 at 03:16 PM.
RandyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing NX cards on GA-X48 DQ6 MB TonR Editing with EDIUS 2 08-15-2008 01:02 PM
Installing Edius NX Express PCI-e and full of problems dansimrelladvertising Editing with EDIUS 4 02-27-2008 05:54 PM
nx express or edius sp board jimstamos Editing with EDIUS 7 01-05-2008 12:01 AM
NX Expansion Kit Question fish4specs Editing with EDIUS 5 07-14-2007 02:10 AM
Capturing analog video with EDIUS NX Express board . . . tomroot Editing with EDIUS 6 06-08-2007 12:08 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:27 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.