Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-13-2014, 05:22 PM   #1
pehrbau
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Skanoer, Sweden
Posts: 83
Question cannot capture fr0m Sony GV-HD700 tape station fails

Gentlemen,

I upgraded from Edius 5 to Edius Pro 7 two weeks ago and it runs very well and seems stabel. Several things to learn though.

However, I have a problem with capture from my Sony GV-HD700 HDV/DV drive.

The link between the tape drive works only one-way. When playing from timeline the the screen on the tape drive shows the same as on my right player window. No problem and exactly the same as in Edius 5 whitch was running under Windows 7.

When I changed to Windows Pro 8.1 Edius Pro 7 installed without any problem.

When trying to set OHCI input to capture DV from a tape nothing pops up.
I have checked the driver for the Texas iee1394 port on the motherboard but all seems to be OK.

I am out of ideas. Guess it must have something to do with Windows 8.1?

I have struggled to get used to the new O/S after being shocked the first time I started it. But now after two weeks Windows seems fairly stable and works well with Encore, AfterEffects, Adobe Audtion and Adobe Photoshop.

But not Edius Pro 7. i have searched this forum but guess I am bad at frasing my question.

Any suggestions?

Peter in SW Sweden.
__________________
Peter
Skanoer, Sweden

Edius Pro 8, Imaginate 2, Intel i7 950 , 12GB DDR3, 5 TB, Windows Pro 10 Creative, 64bit, Encore CS5
pehrbau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2014, 06:56 PM   #2
dpalomaki
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 1,888
Default

I do not have a GV-HD700 or Win 8 so this is pure speculation.

- Is the problem with both DV and HDV tapes?
- Does the player have settings for export type and format that need to be set to match? (At least some camcorders have two settings related to tape format and down-coversion that need to be set or export will fail. The Auto setting may not work.)
- Does your OHCI capture device preset match the tape output format? If I recall correctly this was a bit easier in E5 thanks to more prebuilt device presets.

Time for fika!

Correction: changed "profile" to "device preset"

Last edited by dpalomaki; 03-13-2014 at 09:04 PM.
dpalomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2014, 07:16 PM   #3
pehrbau
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Skanoer, Sweden
Posts: 83
Default

Thank you for Quick response!

I feel ashamed but I have solved the problem! What really helped was to start reading the manual - a remark I have seen so many times before here on the forum.

I found the part that was not in Edius 5 that tells you to specify the properties of the actual Equipment you have.

Now it works very well and I am sorry to have written this post.

On the other hand it my be another illustration of the importance of reading the manual especially when you start with something new and unknown and have a manual.

Thanks all!

/ Peter
__________________
Peter
Skanoer, Sweden

Edius Pro 8, Imaginate 2, Intel i7 950 , 12GB DDR3, 5 TB, Windows Pro 10 Creative, 64bit, Encore CS5
pehrbau is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sony tape deck HDV - GV-HD700 PAL tingsern Editing with EDIUS 4 09-02-2009 04:38 PM
Edius 5 back to tape Sony HDV Z7 hlips Editing with EDIUS 1 12-06-2008 04:19 PM
Laying HDV back to tape on Sony Z1 tarkken Editing with EDIUS 10 06-02-2007 09:08 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:29 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.