Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-12-2019, 06:38 PM   #61
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,482
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ulisse View Post
IT IS INCREDIBLE BUT TRUE

I was for one whole day to do tests on test with a technical. The PC had nothing. PC but also Windows 10 are perfect and work well. The problem is that project. We haven't understood why that problem but Edius 9 has always stuck with that project. Edius 9 has always stuck at 18%, 38% and 92% etc. etc. and it never managed to export that project.

We did another test with another UHD 35 min. project and Edius 9 exported well. This is a great weirdness of Edius 9.

Now I need to understand what I have to do precisely because I worked for a lot of time on it and I need to export that UHD project.
If Edius 9 allows me it, could I export to Grass Valley HQ Fine without quality loss and then continue to work on this file? I think Grass Valley HQX Superine is better but it is 10 bit and my project is 8 bit.
In other words I'd like to create two files: 1 video file and an audio file separately and to work a little on those, if needed.
What is your opinion?
Thanks
You could try to create a new project, and then import the corrupt one into the new one, or import the bins/timelines. Sometimes this can get around a corrupt project issue.
__________________
Edius WG 9.50.5351, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).

Last edited by BernH; 06-12-2019 at 07:11 PM.
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 06:39 PM   #62
tingsern
Senior Member
 
tingsern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,965
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ulisse View Post
When I work with Edius I don't have any problems but only hen I export to a SSD. The drivers of SSD are the latest versions.
Hi,

I am puzzled - what drivers of SSD are you referring to? Those Samsung SSDs don't need any special drivers - they use Windows 10 standard device drivers. I have the same Samsung SSDs as you - except mine is larger than yours. But no Samsung drivers are required.
__________________
TingSern
--------------------------------------
Edius 9.4 Pro, Lenovo P72 workstation laptop, 64GB RAM, Xeon CPU, Windows 10 Pro (64 bits), 2 x 2TB Samsung M2.NVME and 1 x 4TB Samsung SSD internal. Panasonic UX180 camera, Blackmagic 4K Pocket Cinema, Blackmagic Pocket Cinema
tingsern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 06:43 PM   #63
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,750
Default

Kind of standard troubleshooting when you have export problems is:
1. Copy the one timeline into a new sequence.
2. Open a New project and then import that sequence into the new project and try the export from there.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 07:25 PM   #64
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,384
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tingsern View Post
Hi,

I am puzzled - what drivers of SSD are you referring to? Those Samsung SSDs don't need any special drivers - they use Windows 10 standard device drivers. I have the same Samsung SSDs as you - except mine is larger than yours. But no Samsung drivers are required.
Sorry for my bad english but I didn't install any driver for the SSDs. I like to tell when I open Samsung Magician I see there is the latest firmware version.
__________________
A lonesome traveler looking for lost tribes around the world: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCoD...6FduohA/videos
CPU: Intel i9 7940X
MOTHERBOARD: Asus PRIME X299-DELUXE
VIDEOCARD: NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080Ti
SSD Drive:
(C) 512GB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe (for Windows 10)
(D) 1TB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe

Last edited by Ulisse; 06-12-2019 at 08:23 PM.
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 09:59 PM   #65
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,384
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_PS View Post
Kind of standard troubleshooting when you have export problems is:
1. Copy the one timeline into a new sequence.
2. Open a New project and then import that sequence into the new project and try the export from there.
I don't know if I did the right steps but I'm getting problem with the new sequence.
I did these steps: 1) I created a second sequence and I deleted the first one. Then I saved the project.
2) I opened a new project and I imported that sequence, but the end Edius gave me this writings: Impossible to copy the sequence.
Do I make some error?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Cattura.JPG (300.7 KB, 7 views)
__________________
A lonesome traveler looking for lost tribes around the world: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCoD...6FduohA/videos
CPU: Intel i9 7940X
MOTHERBOARD: Asus PRIME X299-DELUXE
VIDEOCARD: NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080Ti
SSD Drive:
(C) 512GB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe (for Windows 10)
(D) 1TB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 10:19 PM   #66
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,750
Default

You have to import the sequence (or project). Was the settings for the new project the same?
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 10:21 PM   #67
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,744
Default

Also create a new user profile and make sure to select it.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 11:25 PM   #68
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,384
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_PS View Post
You have to import the sequence (or project). Was the settings for the new project the same?
You can see on the pic I imported that project, that is the second sequence. I'm sure 100% that the settings for the new project the same, but I get a writing "Impossible to copy the sequence".

I did also the test with a new Profile (new User). I opened 19 file with a new project (I loaded the 2 sequence I created).
But I'm noticing Edius 9 is taking 1 hour and 20 minutes to export. I think it it a lot. Infact before to create the new Profile, Edius always took around 45 minutes.
THEN IT STOPPED to work at 12%.

I am really nervous, exhausted and lacking in strength. Can anyone tell me if I can really export this project and what should I do precisely?
__________________
A lonesome traveler looking for lost tribes around the world: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCoD...6FduohA/videos
CPU: Intel i9 7940X
MOTHERBOARD: Asus PRIME X299-DELUXE
VIDEOCARD: NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080Ti
SSD Drive:
(C) 512GB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe (for Windows 10)
(D) 1TB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe

Last edited by Ulisse; 06-13-2019 at 12:09 AM.
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 01:04 AM   #69
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,750
Default

Of course you should be able to export it.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 02:17 AM   #70
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,040
Default

1. start a new UHD 50p project and save
2. from file menu, click import sequence, then browse for the faulty project

make a screenshot of the error message if it fails
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Set up a new PC and I am getting the Blue screen of death with Edius jsage EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 3 12-22-2014 09:32 AM
Blue screen or Green Screen in Edius?? skybrady Editing with EDIUS 25 02-11-2010 11:16 PM
Blue Screen with DV Storm 2 cutrefilm EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 0 07-11-2009 12:57 AM
cromakeying blue screen need advice opensource Editing with EDIUS 22 06-09-2009 12:51 AM
Dreaded Blue Screen! george Editing with EDIUS 3 09-03-2008 02:13 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:28 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.