Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-28-2019, 12:47 AM   #11
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,700
Default

Did you make a new user profile in EDIUS?

You need to maken it and select as the working profile
Save an exit
start and try again.

I specifically posted about selecting the new user profile because we had a few cases were the new profile was made and not selected as the working profile.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support

Last edited by GrassValley_SL; 05-28-2019 at 12:57 AM.
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 08:46 AM   #12
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,384
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
what have you set as render codec?

can I see a screenshot of project settings with all settings visible
Dear antonsvideo, this is my project settings.
I repeat: I was using that rendering option from a lot of time and I didn't ever change any settings in my Edius 9.
I like also to inform you I installed one new program in the last 2 months: IObit Advanced SystemCare Pro 12.2.0.318.
This morning I did another test: 1) I unistalled that IObit program 2) I disabled BitDefender Antivirus. 3) Unistalled Edius 9 and I installed it again.
4) I opened Edius 9 and I created a new project.
BUT I GET THE SAME PROBLEM even with a new project.
I'm so sad because I don't see a solution.
Thanks for your suggestions.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Edius 1.JPG (104.2 KB, 8 views)
File Type: jpg Edius 2.JPG (78.8 KB, 5 views)
__________________
A lonesome traveler looking for lost tribes around the world: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCoD...6FduohA/videos
CPU: Intel i9 7940X
MOTHERBOARD: Asus PRIME X299-DELUXE
VIDEOCARD: NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080Ti
SSD Drive:
(C) 512GB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe (for Windows 10)
(D) 1TB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 08:51 AM   #13
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,384
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_SL View Post
Did you make a new user profile in EDIUS?

You need to maken it and select as the working profile
Save an exit
start and try again.

I specifically posted about selecting the new user profile because we had a few cases were the new profile was made and not selected as the working profile.
No, I didn't ever create a new profile. Look at my latest post for antonsvideo please. You will understand what I did this morning.
Then ... I didn't ever create a new profile and I'm afraid to do some errors. Out of curiosity: if I had to do it I will have two profiles in my Edius settings and I don't like it. If I will create a new profile, could I delete the old profile?
Thanks.
__________________
A lonesome traveler looking for lost tribes around the world: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCoD...6FduohA/videos
CPU: Intel i9 7940X
MOTHERBOARD: Asus PRIME X299-DELUXE
VIDEOCARD: NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080Ti
SSD Drive:
(C) 512GB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe (for Windows 10)
(D) 1TB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 09:16 AM   #14
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,923
Default

yes, delete any old profile in system settings, profiles

I will now test a UHD file at 50p to see if render works
Attached Images
File Type: png AVP-0858.png (20.0 KB, 6 views)
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 10:22 AM   #15
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,923
Default

I tested with UHD 50p on a slow PC and render worked fine

maybe you can clear the contents of the render folder in case there is corruption in there?
Attached Files
File Type: mp4 AVP-0135.mp4 (838.8 KB, 2 views)
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 12:01 PM   #16
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,721
Default

Set your Overdcan to 0. You use 3 T tracks?

Creating a new profile ie recommended here. It is no big deal to have multiple profiles and they can be created and deleted as desired.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 12:38 PM   #17
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,384
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
yes, delete any old profile in system settings, profiles

I will now test a UHD file at 50p to see if render works
I have just created a new Profile but I got the same problem. I didn't solve my problem yet with rendering. I deleted all the rendering files too.
__________________
A lonesome traveler looking for lost tribes around the world: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCoD...6FduohA/videos
CPU: Intel i9 7940X
MOTHERBOARD: Asus PRIME X299-DELUXE
VIDEOCARD: NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080Ti
SSD Drive:
(C) 512GB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe (for Windows 10)
(D) 1TB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 12:41 PM   #18
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,384
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_PS View Post
Set your Overdcan to 0. You use 3 T tracks?

Creating a new profile ie recommended here. It is no big deal to have multiple profiles and they can be created and deleted as desired.
I have created a new profile but I didn't solve my rendering proble. Loo at the pic: it is a new profile.

Yes, 'm using 3 T tracks, I don't understand "Overdcan to 0". What do I have to do precisely?
Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Edius nuovo profilo.JPG (445.3 KB, 7 views)
__________________
A lonesome traveler looking for lost tribes around the world: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCoD...6FduohA/videos
CPU: Intel i9 7940X
MOTHERBOARD: Asus PRIME X299-DELUXE
VIDEOCARD: NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080Ti
SSD Drive:
(C) 512GB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe (for Windows 10)
(D) 1TB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 12:47 PM   #19
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,721
Default

Did you also switch to the new profile? Overdcan is in the project settings. Yours is set to the default 3%.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 12:48 PM   #20
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,923
Default

your screenshot shows the bottom of the timeline missing, it maybe outside the visible desktop, can you resize so it snaps to taskbar and then try again

set overscan to 0 as seen in attached
Attached Images
File Type: png AVP-0860.png (19.4 KB, 6 views)
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius 8.5 and NewBlue: why do I get this strangeness when I make rendering? Ulisse EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 3 05-14-2017 04:10 PM
open folder dialog box doesn't open anymore noafilm Editing with EDIUS 2 02-04-2017 09:07 AM
'V' Doesn't make clip markers zvit Editing with EDIUS 4 08-26-2009 01:58 PM
Export EDIUS Timeline with Procoder 3 doesn't work anymore jjbvideo ProCoder 16 04-25-2008 10:11 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:38 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.