Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-27-2019, 09:12 AM   #1
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,380
Default Edius 9 doesn't make rendering anymore

Hi, I use Edius 9 and from a little time it doesn't make rendering anymore. If I click on the timeline clip with right mouse button and I choose "make rendering" on the panel, nothing is happening. How could I solve this problem? Thanks

EDIT: Now I have just installed the latest update 9.40 version but I have the same problem.
__________________
A lonely traveller looking for lost tribes: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCwt...ChAIL3w/videos
CPU: Intel i9 7940X
MOTHERBOARD: Asus PRIME X299-DELUXE
VIDEOCARD: NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080Ti
SSD Drive:
(C) 512GB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe (for Windows 10)
(D) 1TB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe

Last edited by Ulisse; 05-27-2019 at 12:50 PM.
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 01:55 PM   #2
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,648
Default

Can you set an In and Out point and then try Shift Q or Shift Alt Q?
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 02:37 PM   #3
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,380
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_PS View Post
Can you set an In and Out point and then try Shift Q or Shift Alt Q?
Yes, if I use that option I don't get any problem but it's a nice nuisance every time you have to set an In and Out point. I'd like to use the right mouse button. It is it is more immediate. In your opinion can I solve that problem?
Thanks
__________________
A lonely traveller looking for lost tribes: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCwt...ChAIL3w/videos
CPU: Intel i9 7940X
MOTHERBOARD: Asus PRIME X299-DELUXE
VIDEOCARD: NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080Ti
SSD Drive:
(C) 512GB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe (for Windows 10)
(D) 1TB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 03:23 PM   #4
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,304
Default

I don't know what you are doing wrong because it works here. When right clicking and choosing render it uses the Shift+G render. The only time I use this render is to retain alpha.
Right Click Render.mp4


If you use Shift+Q it creates a separate render file.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 05:42 PM   #5
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,380
Default

Jerry, thanks for your reply.
I'm not doing anything wrong because I've always used that option. I always did right clicking to get rendering of that clip like in that video you have just sent me. I've always done this and I want to continue to do it again. I was out of my country for one month to take shoots in Ethiopia and when I opened Edius 9 again I didn't get that option anymore. But the strange thing is I didn't get that option even with the new update. What could I do please?
Thanks again one.
__________________
A lonely traveller looking for lost tribes: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCwt...ChAIL3w/videos
CPU: Intel i9 7940X
MOTHERBOARD: Asus PRIME X299-DELUXE
VIDEOCARD: NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080Ti
SSD Drive:
(C) 512GB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe (for Windows 10)
(D) 1TB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 06:17 PM   #6
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,304
Default

You could uninstall, reboot and re-install.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 10:36 PM   #7
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,380
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
You could uninstall, reboot and re-install.
Jerry, I did it. I unistalled Edius 9 and I checked if there was its folder in Programs directory. The Grass Valley folder was completely erased with every file. Then I did the reboot and I installed Edius 9 again but I get the same problem. The rendering doesn't work at all. I'm so sad because I used it a lot.
__________________
A lonely traveller looking for lost tribes: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCwt...ChAIL3w/videos
CPU: Intel i9 7940X
MOTHERBOARD: Asus PRIME X299-DELUXE
VIDEOCARD: NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080Ti
SSD Drive:
(C) 512GB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe (for Windows 10)
(D) 1TB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 10:47 PM   #8
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,304
Default

Something else must be amiss on your system. It works here.
Do you have any exclamation points in Device manager? Was an antivirus running when you installed Edius 9.4 and Edius 9.4.4896?
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 11:44 PM   #9
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,380
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
Something else must be amiss on your system. It works here.
Do you have any exclamation points in Device manager? Was an antivirus running when you installed Edius 9.4 and Edius 9.4.4896?
In Device manager I don't have any exclamation point. Yes, I have just installed
Edius 9.4.4896 without disabling BitDefender but I never disabled it when I installed the previous version. I repeat I always used that option without problems.
__________________
A lonely traveller looking for lost tribes: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCwt...ChAIL3w/videos
CPU: Intel i9 7940X
MOTHERBOARD: Asus PRIME X299-DELUXE
VIDEOCARD: NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080Ti
SSD Drive:
(C) 512GB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe (for Windows 10)
(D) 1TB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 12:35 AM   #10
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,650
Default

what have you set as render codec?

can I see a screenshot of project settings with all settings visible
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius 8.5 and NewBlue: why do I get this strangeness when I make rendering? Ulisse EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 3 05-14-2017 04:10 PM
open folder dialog box doesn't open anymore noafilm Editing with EDIUS 2 02-04-2017 09:07 AM
'V' Doesn't make clip markers zvit Editing with EDIUS 4 08-26-2009 01:58 PM
Export EDIUS Timeline with Procoder 3 doesn't work anymore jjbvideo ProCoder 16 04-25-2008 10:11 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:34 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.