Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-02-2015, 05:34 PM   #1
Themis Gyparis
Senior Member
 
Themis Gyparis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 219
Default Hardware encoder question

One of my workstations is an old Core 2 Quad pc, with an Nvidia GTS 450 graphics card. During an H.264 export, while on my I7 laptop the "use hardware encoder" option is there, I see no such option on this old workstation, despite the fact that they both run Edius 7.45. Am I missing something?
__________________
Happy Trimmer Productions
Athens, GR
Themis Gyparis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2015, 05:46 PM   #2
John Hooper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 2,122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Themis Gyparis View Post
One of my workstations is an old Core 2 Quad pc, with an Nvidia GTS 450 graphics card. During an H.264 export, while on my I7 laptop the "use hardware encoder" option is there, I see no such option on this old workstation, despite the fact that they both run Edius 7.45. Am I missing something?
To use the hardware encoder you need to have a CPU that supports Quicksync. Your Core 2 Quad does not support this function. So you will not see that option in Edius
__________________
Edius 8.53WG, Vistitle 2.8, Windows 10 x64 Pro Fall Update, Asus Z87 Pro, Intel i7-4770K, 16 GB 1600 Corsair Vengence LP RAM, Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB, WD Black 2TB media drive, Intel HD 4600 GPU, MSI GTX660 2GB VGA, Coolermaster Silencio 652 case, Noctua NH-U12S CPU cooler, Cakewalk UA-25EX USB audio interface, Cakewalk MA-15D monitor speakers, BM Intensity Pro 4K, PlextorPX-LB950SA BD writer, Dell U2410 Monitor
John Hooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2015, 06:02 PM   #3
Themis Gyparis
Senior Member
 
Themis Gyparis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Hooper View Post
To use the hardware encoder you need to have a CPU that supports Quicksync. Your Core 2 Quad does not support this function. So you will not see that option in Edius
Oh, ok. I thought it was something that had to do with the old processor, not the graphics card. Thanks.
__________________
Happy Trimmer Productions
Athens, GR
Themis Gyparis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
H264/avc use hardware encoder !? Sebastian Editing with EDIUS 11 08-19-2013 04:11 PM
Storm 3G Elite Hardware Encoder Jim N Editing with EDIUS 1 12-16-2010 10:21 AM
Procoder eror, Hardware Encoder Failed royston ProCoder 2 12-08-2008 02:30 PM
Speed Encoder question Philip Editing with EDIUS 4 03-23-2008 06:56 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:06 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.