Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-15-2013, 01:44 PM   #1
Sebastian
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 119
Default H264/avc use hardware encoder !?

Hi, I have a "use hardware encoder" quistion.

When I render on my Lenovo I5 2520M 2.5ghz
using edius 6.54, the use hardware encoder is working.

Today I was installing edius7 demo on a sony vaio laptop
with a I7 3620QM 2.2ghz cpu and the use hardware
encoder was not present ???

Is this feature still present in edius7 or
is it gone, or is it disable in the demo version.

I did a test rendering a 25mbit mp2 file into a
h264/avc 17mbit file,
On the I5 using hardware encoder it 2min40sec.
on the I7 using the cpu it took 6min.

Hope you can help me solving this problem.

Thanks
Sebastian
Sebastian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2013, 01:54 PM   #2
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,364
Default

Quicksync is there. Check your settings for the laptop and make sure that the Intel Grapics is activated.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2013, 01:59 PM   #3
Sebastian
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 119
Default

Thanks, I saw another post about the same
problem.
The vaio do have a ati card, but how do
I activate the internel intel card?
Can they coexist side by side or do I have
to disable the ati card ?
I am sorry about these quistions, but its
a bit of woodoo for me to undestand.
Sebastian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2013, 02:01 PM   #4
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,364
Default

I'm not exactly sure on the laptop, but go into bios and see if the onboard graphics has be activated. If there is another option other than auto to turn it on, use it.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2013, 02:08 PM   #5
Sebastian
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 119
Default

Thanks again, will take a look in the Bios.

I think these features should be more streamlined
setup wised and not something the user should
think to much about.

Hope I get it working
Sebastian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2013, 09:45 AM   #6
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,703
Default

You probably can't do anything in the Bios. Most laptop have very limited Bioses. We have some NVidia laptops which have "NVidia Optimus" which lets you use both graphic cards (intel and NVidia). There is no option to turn it on or off in the bios and the only option we have is in the NVidia control panel which lets you say which card an application should prefer, but nothing else.

Optimus Routes the NVidia through the Intel card, which is why we can use both and can sometime cause problems because it cannot be switched off.

Our top laptop has two NVidia cards and no optimus - so even though it has a Haswell processor you can't use Quicksync.

You Sony laptop is an ATI and I don't know if they have the same thing, and even if they do you may not be able to enable it.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 08:28 AM   #7
Sebastian
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 119
Default

Thanks, I am first able to test it on monday.
Maybe Intel should move Quicksync to a common area
of the cpu in the future, instead of make such smart
thing running in the grafic area of the cpu.

The Sony comp. is not mine, but a colleages who use
Vegas witch is unbelievable slow at rendering.
I wanted to show how fast Edius is, so eventhough
I could'n get quicksync working, Edius was more
than double as fast.
Sebastian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 01:25 PM   #8
Adbear
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 2,002
Default

Intel can't really move quicksync to the main part of the CPU as quicksync uses the GPU part to do the encoding
Adbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2013, 03:18 PM   #9
Sebastian
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 119
Default

I could not get into the bios on the Sony,
tryed with delete and f1, f8, nothing worked.
It was a radeon grafic card but without optimus.

Anyway I was visiting my old dad this weekend
and got a chance to install edius7 on his new
laptop with a i7 4th gen cpu and nvidia optimus
grafic card and here everything worked
perfect.
I loaded the same 5 min video file I have been used
for testing. On this mm-vision laptop it rendered
the file at 1min40sec using the hardware encoder.
This is fast, really fast.

Sebastian
Sebastian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2013, 03:38 PM   #10
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,703
Default

The latest Haswells are faster than the previous Ivybridge ones. Not surprised you could not get into the Sony bios. There may have been some secret way of doing it but even then I still think it probably would not work.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
H264/AVC Exporter Plug-in for v6 heybuddy Editing with EDIUS 9 12-13-2010 11:46 PM
H264/AVC + audio AC3 Marc44 Editing with EDIUS 3 06-01-2009 02:23 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:48 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.