Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-30-2018, 02:58 AM   #1
nitrococuk
Senior Member
 
nitrococuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bodrum - Turkey
Posts: 368
Default About hardware encoder

Hello,

I own i5-7600k cpu and nvidia gtx 1060 3gb gpu & using Edius 7 pro.

Now I'm new to this fast Intel Quicksync thing and want to learn more.

When I try to export my project as h264/AVC, I can not see the "use hardware encoder" option.

I have heard that I didn't need to connect a monitor to onboard intel graphic card to quicksync work.

As I have checked the specs again, my motherboard (ROG STRIX H270F GAMING) and CPU are supporting intel quick sync video technology.

Also, in BIOS, multi-monitor option is enabled.

So what is left to check ? Project settings ?!?!
nitrococuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2018, 03:19 AM   #2
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,416
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitrococuk View Post
Hello,

I own i5-7600k cpu and nvidia gtx 1060 3gb gpu & using Edius 7 pro.

Now I'm new to this fast Intel Quicksync thing and want to learn more.

When I try to export my project as h264/AVC, I can not see the "use hardware encoder" option.

I have heard that I didn't need to connect a monitor to onboard intel graphic card to quicksync work.

As I have checked the specs again, my motherboard (ROG STRIX H270F GAMING) and CPU are supporting intel quick sync video technology.

Also, in BIOS, multi-monitor option is enabled.

So what is left to check ? Project settings ?!?!
In order for Quicksync to function, the Intel GPU needs to be active. In order for it to be active, it need to have a monitor connected. You can hook up the intel GPU to a secondary input on your monitor and clone the display.

There are also some ways you can fool windows into thinking there is a virtual monitor hooked up but I have never done it so can't tell you how. I have heard that it doesn't always work though.

Personally, I have 2 monitors. One hooked up to my nVidia card and one hooked up to my onboard Intel GPU, and my desktop is stretched across them, giving more working space.
__________________
Edius WG 9.40.5106, various 3rd party plugins, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2018, 09:12 AM   #3
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,703
Default

You also do not say what operating system you are using. EDIUS 7 and Windows 10 may have some driver problems - i.e. there may not be an Intel driver that works with EDIUS 7.

But the main thing is you must have a monitor plugged into the on-board graphics somehow.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2018, 10:59 AM   #4
nitrococuk
Senior Member
 
nitrococuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bodrum - Turkey
Posts: 368
Default

Yea. You were all correct. I plugged the monitor to onboard graphic card and “use hardware encoder” option enabled.

Now can i connect my monitor to onboard graphic card by using hdmi 2 slot on my ?

After doing this, what should i do next on windows (10) settings ? And should i also change anything in bios ?

Will there be any negative side of doing this in terms of pc-performance ?

Last edited by nitrococuk; 04-30-2018 at 11:04 AM.
nitrococuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2018, 11:21 AM   #5
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,703
Default

Not entirely sure what you mean by:

"Now can i connect my monitor to onboard graphic card by using hdmi 2 slot on my ?"

if you use two screens connect the main on to the nVidia and the second one to the on-board.

EDIUS is quite happy like this as are most programs. Some may have problems - I have had Avid not like this configuration in the past. It is important that the main screen is the nVidia for programs that use GPU acceleration (like some plug-ins for EDIUS - VisTitle and Vitascene) and most editing/effects programs.

If you have one screen and you have two connections on it - DVI and HDMI for example, then connect the on-board into the second connection. The computer will think you have two screens connected but you can only see one at a time.

So bear I'm mind that sometimes a dialogue may appear on the second screen so if you find you can't do something change the computer screen to see the other input before reaching for the reset button.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2018, 12:07 PM   #6
kpot
Senior Member
 
kpot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: WN, Austria
Posts: 977
Default

Hi nitrococuk:
1. I have only one monitor.
2. I have WIN10 64bit Pro installed and Edius-9.20.
3. I have an i7-6700k processor (with QuickSync).
4. I have an additional nVIDIA-graphic card.

5. I have connected my Intel-GPU via DVI with my monitor.
6. I have in addition connected my nVIDIA-card via HDMI with my monitor.
7. In BIOS the iPGU must be enabled.
8. My settings of the displays ===> see the screenshot. It is in german language, but should not give any problem to understand the meaning.

Maybe the above is of some help for you.
// Because I have put both displays to be shown on display-1 it don't happen that some messages etc. "disappeares" (on the other display).
Regards kurt
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Image 1.jpg (250.6 KB, 42 views)
__________________
Intel core i7-6700K / ASUS Z170A / 32 GB RAM / Intel HD Graphics 530 / SSD Systemdrive / Gigabyte GeForce GT 1070 / Win-10/64 Pro (V-1809) / EDIUS-9.40 WG / Mercalli V2 and V4 Plugin (64bit) / Zonealarm(Firewall etc) / ImgBurn / PhantomDrive / PowerDVD etc.
// Read > Test > Understand
kpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2018, 12:52 PM   #7
nitrococuk
Senior Member
 
nitrococuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bodrum - Turkey
Posts: 368
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Clarke View Post
Not entirely sure what you mean by:

"Now can i connect my monitor to onboard graphic card by using hdmi 2 slot on my ?"

if you use two screens connect the main on to the nVidia and the second one to the on-board.

EDIUS is quite happy like this as are most programs. Some may have problems - I have had Avid not like this configuration in the past. It is important that the main screen is the nVidia for programs that use GPU acceleration (like some plug-ins for EDIUS - VisTitle and Vitascene) and most editing/effects programs.

If you have one screen and you have two connections on it - DVI and HDMI for example, then connect the on-board into the second connection. The computer will think you have two screens connected but you can only see one at a time.

So bear I'm mind that sometimes a dialogue may appear on the second screen so if you find you can't do something change the computer screen to see the other input before reaching for the reset button.


I have only one monitor which has hdmi 1, hdmi 2 & dvi input on. Now my nvidia is connectod to it by hdmi 1 . Can i use hdmi 2 to connect it to intel onboard gpu ? Or is it a stupid question ?
nitrococuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2018, 01:00 PM   #8
nitrococuk
Senior Member
 
nitrococuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bodrum - Turkey
Posts: 368
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kpot View Post
Hi nitrococuk:
1. I have only one monitor.
2. I have WIN10 64bit Pro installed and Edius-9.20.
3. I have an i7-6700k processor (with QuickSync).
4. I have an additional nVIDIA-graphic card.

5. I have connected my Intel-GPU via DVI with my monitor.
6. I have in addition connected my nVIDIA-card via HDMI with my monitor.
7. In BIOS the iPGU must be enabled.
8. My settings of the displays ===> see the screenshot. It is in german language, but should not give any problem to understand the meaning.

Maybe the above is of some help for you.
// Because I have put both displays to be shown on display-1 it don't happen that some messages etc. "disappeares" (on the other display).
Regards kurt
Thanks for your help mate. Really appriciate it. Instead of DVI port, Can I use hdmi 2 input on my single monitor ? Will windows still detect it as a new monitor, may be ?

Does this solution affect the pc graphic performance & quality negatively ? I want to know if there’s a problem with running nvidia and onboard gpu at the same time ?
nitrococuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2018, 01:11 PM   #9
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,416
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitrococuk View Post
Thanks for your help mate. Really appriciate it. Instead of DVI port, Can I use hdmi 2 input on my single monitor ? Will windows still detect it as a new monitor, may be ?

Does this solution affect the pc graphic performance & quality negatively ? I want to know if there’s a problem with running nvidia and onboard gpu at the same time ?
Yes, you should be able to use the second hdmi. The intel GPU needs to see a monitor connection in order to get turned on/activated. It doesn't care if it's hdmi, dvi, or vga, as long as there is a connection.

No problem running both at the same time, that is how many of us are doing it.

If you don't want things to pop up on the secondary monitor connection, you need to set it to a clone display, not a stretched one.
__________________
Edius WG 9.40.5106, various 3rd party plugins, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2018, 01:35 PM   #10
nitrococuk
Senior Member
 
nitrococuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bodrum - Turkey
Posts: 368
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BernH View Post
Yes, you should be able to use the second hdmi. The intel GPU needs to see a monitor connection in order to get turned on/activated. It doesn't care if it's hdmi, dvi, or vga, as long as there is a connection.

No problem running both at the same time, that is how many of us are doing it.

If you don't want things to pop up on the secondary monitor connection, you need to set it to a clone display, not a stretched one.
Perfect ! !!!
nitrococuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
why I do not have a Hardware encoder in edius 8 ? sharif_al Editing with EDIUS 1 11-06-2015 09:19 PM
Hardware encoder question Themis Gyparis Editing with EDIUS 2 11-02-2015 06:02 PM
H264/avc use hardware encoder !? Sebastian Editing with EDIUS 11 08-19-2013 04:11 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:21 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.