Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-08-2014, 11:41 PM   #1
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,385
Default During 4k editing, can I change config? help!

Hi, I'm making a project with 4K clips and I'd like to export to 1920x1080. I have almost finished the video editing but I have just noticed the project config. is wrong. I have noticed it is 1440x1080 instead of 1920x1080 and "rendering format" is on "speed bilinear".
Now can I modify that wrong config. (during the editing)?
I need to configure the project with Lanczos 3 (high quality). If I change it in will Lanczos 3 (high quality) work fine? Is it possible to change the configuration now for that project?
THANKS
__________________
A lonesome traveler looking for lost tribes around the world: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCoD...6FduohA/videos
CPU: Intel i9 7940X
MOTHERBOARD: Asus PRIME X299-DELUXE
VIDEOCARD: NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080Ti
SSD Drive:
(C) 512GB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe (for Windows 10)
(D) 1TB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe

Last edited by Ulisse; 10-09-2014 at 01:23 AM.
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 12:12 AM   #2
CentralEurope
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Austria / Center from €urope
Posts: 1,688
Default

1440x1080 is to small info about your current project ..... it it lacks the bilrate

1440x1080 50i or 25p PAL setting ....or a 1440 NTSC setting ??
and what for framerate have your 4K clips source-file ??
__________________
CentralEurope aka Hans
voluntary / unpaid moderator from the german GV-forum ... Edius 4.61 up to Edius 9.xx
i9-7980XE 18cores/36threads - M.2 960PRO 512GB - M.2 970PRO 1TB - div. 2 or4TB disks - 32GB DDR4-3600 - GTX 1080 8GB - Win_10prof
[the AMD 1950X 16cores / 32 threads = go return because of massive problems, Not only I had these problems]
CentralEurope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 12:41 AM   #3
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,385
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CentralEurope View Post
1440x1080 is to small info about your current project ..... it it lacks the bilrate

1440x1080 50i or 25p PAL setting ....or a 1440 NTSC setting ??
and what for framerate have your 4K clips source-file ??
May be you don't understand my bad english. I only like to understand if I can modify that wrong config. for that project because I have started the editing with a wrong config. Anyway on my config I see 1440x1080 50i PAL. My camera is Sony AX100 and its framerate is 25, I think it.
__________________
A lonesome traveler looking for lost tribes around the world: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCoD...6FduohA/videos
CPU: Intel i9 7940X
MOTHERBOARD: Asus PRIME X299-DELUXE
VIDEOCARD: NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080Ti
SSD Drive:
(C) 512GB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe (for Windows 10)
(D) 1TB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe

Last edited by Ulisse; 10-09-2014 at 11:35 AM.
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 10:19 AM   #4
CentralEurope
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Austria / Center from €urope
Posts: 1,688
Default

Hi Ulisse
if your framrate is real 25p on the cam ... yes you can
go to setting > project seting > modify

look at the pictures...
Quote:
Hi, I'm making a project with 4K clips
My camera is Sony AX100
AX-100 files are not (cinema) 4K with 4096x2160
AX-100 files are only UHD (or other named QFHD) with 3840x2160

My english is likewise "fractional and gibberish" , but I hope to understood your question / problem correct
> I only like to understand if I can modify that wrong config. for that project
you can modify some part from the projcet setting change, but not ALL

Edius is based (like each other NLE's) on SMPTE-Timecode ... and one part of "timecode" is the "framerate"
In cause to this, you can NOT change the framerate from your Project
.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Ulisse 1440.jpg (110.4 KB, 18 views)
File Type: jpg Ulisse QFHD.jpg (120.5 KB, 14 views)
__________________
CentralEurope aka Hans
voluntary / unpaid moderator from the german GV-forum ... Edius 4.61 up to Edius 9.xx
i9-7980XE 18cores/36threads - M.2 960PRO 512GB - M.2 970PRO 1TB - div. 2 or4TB disks - 32GB DDR4-3600 - GTX 1080 8GB - Win_10prof
[the AMD 1950X 16cores / 32 threads = go return because of massive problems, Not only I had these problems]
CentralEurope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 10:28 AM   #5
CentralEurope
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Austria / Center from €urope
Posts: 1,688
Default

Quote:
My camera is Sony AX100 and its framerate is 30 I think it.
hello ....have you edit (at 9:16) your post in cause to the framrate from the cam ??

I have made my test / pictures in case to the old version

Quote:
My camera is Sony AX100 and its framerate is 25 I think it.
.
__________________
CentralEurope aka Hans
voluntary / unpaid moderator from the german GV-forum ... Edius 4.61 up to Edius 9.xx
i9-7980XE 18cores/36threads - M.2 960PRO 512GB - M.2 970PRO 1TB - div. 2 or4TB disks - 32GB DDR4-3600 - GTX 1080 8GB - Win_10prof
[the AMD 1950X 16cores / 32 threads = go return because of massive problems, Not only I had these problems]
CentralEurope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 11:44 AM   #6
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,385
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CentralEurope View Post
hello ....have you edit (at 9:16) your post in cause to the framrate from the cam ??
I have made my test / pictures in case to the old version
.
Sure, I have edited at 16/9 but I don't remember if the framerate was at framrate of the cam. I'm sorry. Anyway I thank you very much for your advice.

PS: I'm sorry, my Sony AX100 can record at 25p only in 4K.
__________________
A lonesome traveler looking for lost tribes around the world: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCoD...6FduohA/videos
CPU: Intel i9 7940X
MOTHERBOARD: Asus PRIME X299-DELUXE
VIDEOCARD: NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080Ti
SSD Drive:
(C) 512GB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe (for Windows 10)
(D) 1TB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe

Last edited by Ulisse; 10-09-2014 at 01:44 PM.
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 11:00 PM   #7
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,385
Default

Can you tell me if my config. is good if I need to export to H.264/AVC? I need a good file to view with WD Western Digital TV.
For exaple if my shots are in progressive when I have to export, in Profile do I need to choose "Alti"(High) or Main?
Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.jpg (71.0 KB, 9 views)
File Type: jpg 2.jpg (70.8 KB, 9 views)
__________________
A lonesome traveler looking for lost tribes around the world: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCoD...6FduohA/videos
CPU: Intel i9 7940X
MOTHERBOARD: Asus PRIME X299-DELUXE
VIDEOCARD: NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080Ti
SSD Drive:
(C) 512GB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe (for Windows 10)
(D) 1TB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe

Last edited by Ulisse; 10-09-2014 at 11:07 PM.
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2014, 12:20 AM   #8
CentralEurope
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Austria / Center from €urope
Posts: 1,688
Default

you have WD Western Digital TV ... and therefore not a limit with max GB .. like on a BD
why you make VBR ?? and not CBR with max. Quality ??

WD Western Digital TV are since long time in different version on the market
test out with different testfile (between 30 up to 50 Mbit/s ) what "your" WD Western Digital TV can play max. Mbit/sec well
and at which data rate he is overwhelmed (i.e 50Mbit/s can not all Western Digital TV play without stuttering )

profile "High" is correct
and on the first picture, the Setting "Qualität" > Superfine is well, but consuming more calculation time
(size of the Export-file is in all 3 variants the same, but Superfine make better quality in cause to more calculation time)

in what for format you export to your WD Western Digital TV ??
HD 1920x1080 25p ??
__________________
CentralEurope aka Hans
voluntary / unpaid moderator from the german GV-forum ... Edius 4.61 up to Edius 9.xx
i9-7980XE 18cores/36threads - M.2 960PRO 512GB - M.2 970PRO 1TB - div. 2 or4TB disks - 32GB DDR4-3600 - GTX 1080 8GB - Win_10prof
[the AMD 1950X 16cores / 32 threads = go return because of massive problems, Not only I had these problems]
CentralEurope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2014, 09:23 AM   #9
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,385
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CentralEurope View Post
why you make VBR ?? and not CBR with max. Quality ??
I read VBR gives a better quality than CBR. Do you think it is better exporting by CBR to get a better quality?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CentralEurope View Post
WD Western Digital TV are since long time in different version on the market
test out with different testfile (between 30 up to 50 Mbit/s ) what "your" WD Western Digital TV can play max. Mbit/sec well and at which data rate he is overwhelmed (i.e 50Mbit/s can not all Western Digital TV play without stuttering )
If I export to 50 Mbit/s, my WD Western Digital TV sometimes make stuttering. Therefore I have to export by a a little bit lower bitrate.


Quote:
Originally Posted by CentralEurope View Post
in what for format you export to your WD Western Digital TV ??
HD 1920x1080 25p ??
My project on timeline is 4K 25p (3840x2160) and I need to get a file with good video because I need to view it with a big TV or projector. In your opinion is better export to 25p or .....?
__________________
A lonesome traveler looking for lost tribes around the world: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCoD...6FduohA/videos
CPU: Intel i9 7940X
MOTHERBOARD: Asus PRIME X299-DELUXE
VIDEOCARD: NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080Ti
SSD Drive:
(C) 512GB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe (for Windows 10)
(D) 1TB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe

Last edited by Ulisse; 10-10-2014 at 08:02 PM.
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2014, 11:38 PM   #10
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,385
Default

A reply please?? Thanks
__________________
A lonesome traveler looking for lost tribes around the world: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCoD...6FduohA/videos
CPU: Intel i9 7940X
MOTHERBOARD: Asus PRIME X299-DELUXE
VIDEOCARD: NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080Ti
SSD Drive:
(C) 512GB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe (for Windows 10)
(D) 1TB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius 7.30 and Sony AX100E 4K: what config? Ulisse Editing with EDIUS 8 05-09-2014 05:46 PM
4k feedback editing vgtah Editing with EDIUS 2 02-24-2014 04:03 AM
System config to edit 4K in Edius 6.5 sandtrout EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 1 08-07-2012 09:18 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:27 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.