Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-17-2008, 11:58 PM   #1
fatcat
Member
 
fatcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 92
Default Bitrate coding to Flash compared to CS3 Flash encoder

Hi!

Just got my ProCoder 3. So to check it out I rendered the same sequence as Flash (FLV) from PC3 and CS3s Flash encoder. I duplicated the settings from the "middle" setting n CS3 - video: 400Kbit etc.

What really got me was that CS3s result looked usable, the PC3 result look like crap... Hmmm - weird... Sooo:

Why?

Erik
__________________
Commercial Producer/Director
HDSpark/Edius 6.03
Adobe Production Package Premium CS5.5

QuadCore 9660 4*3GHz(ASUS P5Q Deluxe), 16 Gb ram,nvidia GTX 285 1 Gb RAM- Laptop i7 GHz, 8 Gb ram - nvidia GTX440M 1,5 Gb ram :) All Intel-based

Panasonic HPX500E P2HD, JVC HD-110E/JVC HD-200/JVC BR50 and lots of other fun stuff :)
fatcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2008, 12:01 AM   #2
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

It's a bit of a case that Flash != Flash...

ProCoder's Flash encoder is Flash 7
Flash Encoder CS3 is 8 or better.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2008, 12:30 AM   #3
fatcat
Member
 
fatcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 92
Default That simple

Thought it was something like that...

Amazing though, how high the bitrate has to be w/F7 to look a bit like F8.

Well - Support for F8 is hopefully in the future for P3... The software is super cool no matter what :)


Erik
__________________
Commercial Producer/Director
HDSpark/Edius 6.03
Adobe Production Package Premium CS5.5

QuadCore 9660 4*3GHz(ASUS P5Q Deluxe), 16 Gb ram,nvidia GTX 285 1 Gb RAM- Laptop i7 GHz, 8 Gb ram - nvidia GTX440M 1,5 Gb ram :) All Intel-based

Panasonic HPX500E P2HD, JVC HD-110E/JVC HD-200/JVC BR50 and lots of other fun stuff :)
fatcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius to Flash Questions Mike Truly Editing with EDIUS 20 02-06-2009 05:21 PM
Where does Flash 8 Encoder (CS3) Show Up in Procoder 3? JackB ProCoder 1 01-09-2009 10:06 PM
CS4 FLASH Encoder wags Editing with EDIUS 4 11-10-2008 06:30 PM
FYI - DV-Raptor & DV-Storm work w/ Flash Media encoder travo ProCoder 0 04-30-2008 09:43 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.